AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 10:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 29

8rga+ do i need a new psu

Hi all

i upgraded from a 8rda+ which ran my xp2400 at 200x11 and the vcore fluctuated a little but in bios/boot stayed at what i set it at

with the 8rga+ its allowed me to run at 200x11.5 or 210x 10.5 (highest ive tried with time ive had)
but the vcore fluctuates massive amounts it goes from 1.8 - 1-9 with vcore set in bios at 1.9 and windowsboot never shows the correct voltage set in the bios is 1.9 and 1.88 shows in the boot up health screen

my 12 volt line is now much lower 11.61
psu i have at the moment is a 400w sparkle do i change this or ive heard it can have its pots tweaked if i do that wats a safe way of upping them

mosfets seem to run much hotter than my 8rda's also
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 11:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 17

sorry for not answering your question but as these 8rga+ boards are really rare at this moment i would like to know:

at what vdd did it run 210MHz?
highest fsb?
did you try the integrated graphics? 3DMark2001 score? at 200+ fsb if possible.

TIA!

i'm considering this 8rga+ board and they have them in stock where i live (Slovenia) and i have to make a quick decision. currently i have 8rda+ with vdd mod but can't do more than 215MHz even with more than 1.9V without screen tearing in 3D. i can sell my 8rda+ and my gf2 ti for a little less than the price for 8rga+. i don't play games that much, but i really wouldn't want to get much less than 5500 3DMarks (would that be possible with 210+ fsb and a fast cpu > 2200MHz). currently i get 6450 3DMarks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 12:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 29

is cool the 210 fsb was at the default 1.6 vdd (1.61- 1.63 in usdm)

im thinking though mosfet heat and 12 volt line is limiting overal speed
more tests will be done tonight hopefully

didnt try the onboard video but if i get tiime i will do tonight
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 12:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 17

thanks!

i'll buy 8rga+ tomorrow. hopefully i'll have same luck as you (210MHz on default vdd is pretty good i would say ;-). i'll post benchmarks with igp at def. and max. fsb (sync, async)...

btw, what revision do you have. still 0.6?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2003, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 29

is revision 0.6

only mod done was replace the stock cooling tape under nb with artic silver
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 09:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 17

ok! here's my report:

- 8rga+ revision 0.6 (using integrated graphics)
- 2x256Mb adata (winbond bh-5) ddr
- macase 300W ps ("P4 type" with add. 12V connector)
- axp 2100+ (tb-b)


- there were no usb additional usb cables with connectors in the box
- with 12/2/03 bios this board was unusable even at 166MHz
- with new bios i can get to 200MHz at 1.8V vdd, 210MHz is not possible even with 2.0V vdd
- there is annoying screen with "flash bios: don't turn off or reset your system ....) with the nevest bios every time you chanege fsb in bios. and it needs to reset itself twice to let you load OS. why is one reset not enough anymore?
- cold boot issues. if i power down the system in 90% it won't boot anymore unles i unplug the power cable and let it rest for a few minutes. after that it is 50:50 success in booting. when the cold boot gremlin kicks in all i get after switching the power on is power led but nothing else starts. not even a blink at debug LED.
- vcore undervolts and is way more unstable than that on 8rda+
- vdimm undervolts less than 8rda+
- vdd overvolts (1.62V), my 8rda+ had 1.56V


before i had 8rda+ and gf2 ti (wish i never switched to 8rga+) and never had any problem with cold boots. my +12V rail is 11.95V and +5V is 5.10V. cold boot issue is not related to cpu/fsb/mem frequency or voltages. same for highly overclocked settings or for stock speeds.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RGA versus 8RGA+ smiffy EPoX MotherBoards 6 15th October, 2004 11:14 AM
8rga+ toXicbluE EPoX MotherBoards 25 23rd June, 2003 05:27 PM
tv-out for 8RGA+? sirtoby EPoX MotherBoards 11 24th April, 2003 11:35 AM
Difference between 8rga and 8rga+ Flymo EPoX MotherBoards 7 25th March, 2003 08:27 PM
8rga getting better! bradmax57 EPoX MotherBoards 8 4th March, 2003 12:04 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0