AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 02:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 8

Lightbulb 8RDA+ Warning

Just thought I would let everyone Know, If you plan on Using Corsair Memory, DO NOT GET THE MODDED BIOS unless you have a Stick of 2100 around, I Loaded this BIOS MOD , and my system was DEAD, with Error CODE 01, I used some 2100 to get back into the System, BAD MOVE FOR THOSE WHO DONT HAVE 2100




3DMARK03 6K member
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 03:02 AM
popcicle's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Miles From Civilization
Posts: 113

I use the modded BIOS and it hasn't caused any problems.

Luck.

Pops.
__________________
....it ain't over 'till the Fat Lady sings....

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 03:32 AM
mpa4712's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to mpa4712

which modded bios are u guys referng to?

mark
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 03:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 8

1-29-03 Modded

JaMeS
www.xtremereviews.com
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 03:43 AM
mpa4712's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to mpa4712

Ok, so what is modded on them. what advantages over the normal 1-29 bios? are they in aoafiles?

thx.
mark
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 04:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 17

nothing much, i used it with my 3200. was sick of the coldboot error. so i thought maybe the modded version would help, but no. back to 3117, and it seems gone
__________________
Epox 8rda+ 1.1, bios: 3117
XP2100+ @ (12x190) week 50
256mb Corsair Xms 3200C2PT
Vcore: 1.85, Vdimm: 2.9
Vantec Aeroflow
Chieftec 340watt
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 04:49 AM
drewski's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 75

Quote:
Originally posted by mpa4712
Ok, so what is modded on them. what advantages over the normal 1-29 bios? are they in aoafiles?

thx.
mark
what he said!
__________________
8rda+;2100+@2200MHz (200*11)
a7v133;1GHz T-bird@1350MHz (150*9)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 05:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 247

I beleive the one in question is the one on my site, its just a bios with the defaults changed to fix the SPD error with some newer corsair. The odds of it messing up your board are the same with any bios file.
__________________
site link removed, use www button below sig.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 03:05 PM
dresuk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sotira, Cyprus
Posts: 135

This bios has solved my problems with the COrsair ram I have got. Sorry abt your badluck dude. Have you tried pressing insert first then delete to get in bios.

Here is my experience with official 3129 bios. When adjusting certain settings upon bought i get C1 error. Try to get to boot with insert key is defo a no go. Like you said i need another stick of ram to get to boot. Then i try the modded bios. Again after changing certain settings i get the C1 code. This time though when i press insert I CAN get into bios to change settings.

This has solved my problem so many thnxs to K1114 for this
here have a
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warning cloasters Random Nonsense! 28 4th November, 2004 01:48 AM
Warning !!!!! Southern Man Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 6 17th February, 2004 10:26 AM
Warning For All !! MiGGinZ General Hardware Discussion 3 22nd November, 2003 10:15 AM
For men who need a warning Uncle Bob Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 3 22nd May, 2003 07:49 PM
Warning To All---ocz---- The Spyder Random Nonsense! 2 1st May, 2002 02:00 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0