AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th March, 2003, 11:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 5

Epox 8RDA+ nForce2 and Radeon 9700 pro problem

I have an Epox 8RDA+ nForce2 motherboard and Sapphire Radeon 9700 pro and i can't get the TV out to work. The latest bios update for the motherboard should changed AGP Aperture Size default from 32MB to 64MB which my graphics card needs for the TV Out to work. However after flashing the Bios and loading the Optimized Defaults I still have the same problem. Has any one else out there got similar specs to me and got the TV Out to work.

I hope i have posted my thread in the right place as i feel the problem is with my motherboard rather than graphics card.


Some specs

Coolermaster ATC-201B-BXT 1 £130.45 £130.45
"Black Widow" Case (No PSU)
(CA-023-CM)

AMD Athlon XP Case Badge 1 £0.70 £0.70
(CA-002-AM)

Epox 8RDA+ nForce2 (Socket A) 1 £80.00 £80.00
Motherboard (MB-019-EP)

Sparkle FSP300-60ATV 300W ATX 1 £35.00 £35.00
Power Supply - AMD Approved
(CA-000-SP)

AMD Athlon "Thoroughbred" XP 1 £185.50 £185.50
2700+ 333FSB (Socket A) CPU -
OEM (CP-031-AM)

Sapphire ATI Radeon 9700 1 £229.00 £229.00
Atlantis Pro 128MB DDR DVI/TV
(AGP) - Retail (GX-001-SP)

Corsair 512MB DDR XMS3500 1 £127.00 £127.00
Platinum CAS2 (MY-010-CS)

Corsair 512MB DDR XMS3500 1 £127.00 £127.00
Platinum CAS2 (MY-010-CS)
================================================== ====================
Subtotal: £932.60
Shipping (Lynx Next Day Courier - UK Mainland): £11.63
VAT: £165.26
Total: £1,109.49
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 02:48 AM
Darkest's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 179

I dunno if you've used the TV out before, but I sometimes have a problem if it isn't connected to the TV with the tv on when I boot. Might be worth a shot.
__________________
The constitution isn't perfect, but it's better than what we have now.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 05:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 5

Must have done that before, but i tried anyway and it still thinks the tv is unpluggedl. What are your system specs?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 03:56 PM
Darkest's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 179

8rda+, HIS 9700 pro, at the moment I'm running 202*11.5 because of cooling issues. I'm quad booting w/redhat, 98se, 2000pro & XP pro. I've had alot of driver issues in 98se with the 3.0 drivers so I still have the ones that came with the card but it's running okay with the others (I'm still working on getting redhat set up right, I upgraded the kernel and lost sound and network drivers). You might want to try uninstalling the "ATI control panel" and replacing the video drivers with standard vga drivers then doing a full reinstall. That's the only thing I can think of at this point, I don't know what you have tried already or even what OS you are using. I doubt it's a hardware problem though.
__________________
The constitution isn't perfect, but it's better than what we have now.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 06:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 5

My OS is windows 2000 pro. I tried on XP pro but i couldn't get the Service Packs because it was a copy. The service pack should of fixed my front usb ports on my case but Nooooo.

Did the TV out work first time for you or did you have to flash the bios. I think the problem is with the bios because it thinks the tv is unplugged. The AGP Aperture Size must be 64MB and the new bios should change it from 32MB to 64MB. The only thing i can think is that it didn't change it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 06:37 PM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

Nick you got PM.
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 09:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 5

Cool.....

For any one else reading this doesn't fix my tv out problem (I couldn't get it to work on XP pro).
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 09:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 247

Quote:
Originally posted by Darkest
8rda+, HIS 9700 pro, at the moment I'm running 202*11.5 because of cooling issues. I'm quad booting w/redhat, 98se, 2000pro & XP pro. I've had alot of driver issues in 98se with the 3.0 drivers so I still have the ones that came with the card but it's running okay with the others (I'm still working on getting redhat set up right, I upgraded the kernel and lost sound and network drivers). You might want to try uninstalling the "ATI control panel" and replacing the video drivers with standard vga drivers then doing a full reinstall. That's the only thing I can think of at this point, I don't know what you have tried already or even what OS you are using. I doubt it's a hardware problem though.
Good lord! Quad booting? Time to pick an OS!!!
__________________
site link removed, use www button below sig.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2003, 02:09 AM
drewski's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 75

Quote:
Originally posted by Nick
The AGP Aperture Size must be 64MB and the new bios should change it from 32MB to 64MB. The only thing i can think is that it didn't change it.
You should be able to manually adjust the AGP Aperture Size, if the BIOS defaults didn't change it.
__________________
8rda+;2100+@2200MHz (200*11)
a7v133;1GHz T-bird@1350MHz (150*9)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 02:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 5

yeah you can change but i doesn't get my TV Out workin

Who here has a Sapphire Radeon 9700 with a 8RDA+ and can get the TV out workin??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Radeon 9700 pro problem with Far Cry game Everlasting CRASHED! 26 21st October, 2005 07:51 PM
Big Problem with Radeon 9700 Pro and 8RDA!!!! Please help! Trooper Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 5 16th October, 2003 02:17 AM
Epox 8RDA+ sound problem after nforce2 driver update. boead EPoX MotherBoards 1 27th May, 2003 04:35 AM
gamma problem Radeon 9700 & 8RDA+ r1.1 due to AGP driver ?? Sylvester EPoX MotherBoards 2 23rd April, 2003 11:22 PM
EPOX Tech: 8RDA, Radeon 9700, AGP Aperture Size issues Pr()ZaC EPoX MotherBoards 8 20th March, 2003 04:12 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0