AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 08:27 AM
jdogg707's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 2

Arrow 8RDA+ and Barton 2500+ Overclocking issue

Ok, here's my problem, I just setup a new system:

AMD Athlon XP 2500+ w/Thermalright SLK-900U and Vantec Tornado 92mm Fan
Epox 8RDA+ w/Vantec Iceberg Cooler (Arctic Silver 3) on NB and Zalman Gold Passive Heatsink on SB
1GB Corsair PC3200 CL2 DDR RAM (DIMM Slot 1 and 3)
ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
Western Digital 120GB Special Edition Drive
Antec SX1040B w/ 5 Thermaltake Smart Fan II's and Antec 400W PS

Now, when I try to do any overclocking at all with the memory it won't work, and I know that both of these sticks work at 400MHZ because they would in my last setup. The best I can do is 12.5x166 w/1.725 Vcore, that's it, any increase of the FSB will lead to system instability. The other problem is that even at default settings, my system crashes during Prime95, but will run Sandra for hours and 3Dmark 2001 and 2003, nothing else fails but Prime. My CPU temps are great, 35C idle, 40C load.

I am wondering what's going on here, why I am having such a problem, is there a setting I've missed? Are my memory configurations off? Or did I put them in the wrong slots? Is my board bad? Is the CPU bad? What's keeping me from a higher FSB? Any help would be appreciated! Thanks!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 12:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

Up Vcore to 1.85 volts, up memory voltage to 2.9 volts, retest.
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 04:21 PM
Jay T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Lake District, UK
Posts: 331

I thought the the Barton chip(unlike the Tbred on this board) had to be unlocked with the L3 bridge trick.
__________________
Epox 9NPA+ SLI
Venice 3200 @ 9 x 300
2 x 1024MB Mushkin blueline 5,2,3,2.0 (2t )
Raptor raid
2 x SATA 300GB Maxtor HDD's
Enermax 600W Noisetaker PSU
Geforce 6800GT
Audigy 2.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 04:31 PM
jdogg707's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 2

I tried upping the Vcore and the Vdimm and no go, just higher temps! The only reason that you need to use the L3 unlock is to gain access to multipliers 13 and higher.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 04:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: uSa
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to tha smokah

I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM!!!! GRRR
__________________
NeW RiG

Asus P4C800 Deluxe
2.8ghz c 800mhz fsb
Dualchannel 1024mb CorsairXMS3500
Ati Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb
Fasttrak TX2000 Raid controller
Two Maxtor 80 gigs 8mb cache@raid0
52x Sony CDR
16xdvd
Antec 550watt True Power
18" sony LCD
....................................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 05:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 125

Start out slow and push the fsb up 5 mhz's at a time. Ya gotta coax 'em sometimes.
__________________
MINE AMD ROCK THE WORLD
2100@12x194
8RDA no mods
Radeon 9000 Pro 128
Maxtor 80G
2 Elcheapo CD RW's
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 05:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 125

AND give them time to burn in.
__________________
MINE AMD ROCK THE WORLD
2100@12x194
8RDA no mods
Radeon 9000 Pro 128
Maxtor 80G
2 Elcheapo CD RW's
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 05:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 125

If you're in a hurry buy a 3000... heheheh
__________________
MINE AMD ROCK THE WORLD
2100@12x194
8RDA no mods
Radeon 9000 Pro 128
Maxtor 80G
2 Elcheapo CD RW's
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 05:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: uSa
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to tha smokah

dude..lol..cant even get 167 fsb...hit 2080mhz at 1.65 volts though..^^ gotta figure this out..
__________________
NeW RiG

Asus P4C800 Deluxe
2.8ghz c 800mhz fsb
Dualchannel 1024mb CorsairXMS3500
Ati Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb
Fasttrak TX2000 Raid controller
Two Maxtor 80 gigs 8mb cache@raid0
52x Sony CDR
16xdvd
Antec 550watt True Power
18" sony LCD
....................................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 05:39 AM
Genius's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 428
Send a message via Yahoo to Genius

Try clocking your processor lower (lower multiplier). It might retain the stability at higher fsb's. This is what I had to do.
__________________
Abit NF7-S - AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @2300MHz - 210fsb (decided I don't have to redline ) - 1 GB PC3500 Corsair PLT 11-2-2-2 - Thermalright SLK-800 + Vantec Tornado 84.1cfm - ATI Radeon 9700 Pro 360/340 - Sony G420S 19" - Sound Blaster Audigy 2 - Logitech Z-680 Speakers - Dual Western Digital 80GB 8mb RAID 0 - Western Digital 80GB 2mb buffa' pr0n storage - LiteOn 16x DVD - LiteOn 52x24x52 Burner - Windows XP SP1a.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 06:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: uSa
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to tha smokah

it dont matter what u do to it..it lets u lower it..u cant move the fsb..
__________________
NeW RiG

Asus P4C800 Deluxe
2.8ghz c 800mhz fsb
Dualchannel 1024mb CorsairXMS3500
Ati Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb
Fasttrak TX2000 Raid controller
Two Maxtor 80 gigs 8mb cache@raid0
52x Sony CDR
16xdvd
Antec 550watt True Power
18" sony LCD
....................................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 06:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: uSa
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to tha smokah

one thing i just thought of..i wonder if its a radeon problem..it seems we both have them..ima try my g4 in there..
__________________
NeW RiG

Asus P4C800 Deluxe
2.8ghz c 800mhz fsb
Dualchannel 1024mb CorsairXMS3500
Ati Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb
Fasttrak TX2000 Raid controller
Two Maxtor 80 gigs 8mb cache@raid0
52x Sony CDR
16xdvd
Antec 550watt True Power
18" sony LCD
....................................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 08:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 125

Don't forget to shut off the 8x agp. That held me up for a while.
__________________
MINE AMD ROCK THE WORLD
2100@12x194
8RDA no mods
Radeon 9000 Pro 128
Maxtor 80G
2 Elcheapo CD RW's
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2003, 02:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 22

Re: 8RDA+ and Barton 2500+ Overclocking issue

Remove the jumper on the board for 333 bus. Thats your problem. That causes instability. I have mine @ 219x10.5




Quote:
Originally posted by jdogg707
Ok, here's my problem, I just setup a new system:

AMD Athlon XP 2500+ w/Thermalright SLK-900U and Vantec Tornado 92mm Fan
Epox 8RDA+ w/Vantec Iceberg Cooler (Arctic Silver 3) on NB and Zalman Gold Passive Heatsink on SB
1GB Corsair PC3200 CL2 DDR RAM (DIMM Slot 1 and 3)
ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
Western Digital 120GB Special Edition Drive
Antec SX1040B w/ 5 Thermaltake Smart Fan II's and Antec 400W PS

Now, when I try to do any overclocking at all with the memory it won't work, and I know that both of these sticks work at 400MHZ because they would in my last setup. The best I can do is 12.5x166 w/1.725 Vcore, that's it, any increase of the FSB will lead to system instability. The other problem is that even at default settings, my system crashes during Prime95, but will run Sandra for hours and 3Dmark 2001 and 2003, nothing else fails but Prime. My CPU temps are great, 35C idle, 40C load.

I am wondering what's going on here, why I am having such a problem, is there a setting I've missed? Are my memory configurations off? Or did I put them in the wrong slots? Is my board bad? Is the CPU bad? What's keeping me from a higher FSB? Any help would be appreciated! Thanks!
__________________
Barton XP2500 @ 2310Mhz 220x10.5 2.050 VCore Volcano 7
8rda+ VDD Mod 2.19v
Corsair PC 3500
7-3-3 C2 Aggresive 3.05 VDim
Promise TX2000 2 40gb IBM on RAID
Albatron TI4200 Turbo VMod 330/730
Onboard sound 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2003, 05:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: uSa
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to tha smokah

Flash to to the new bios..i had the same problem..but the latest bios release fixed it for me...
__________________
NeW RiG

Asus P4C800 Deluxe
2.8ghz c 800mhz fsb
Dualchannel 1024mb CorsairXMS3500
Ati Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb
Fasttrak TX2000 Raid controller
Two Maxtor 80 gigs 8mb cache@raid0
52x Sony CDR
16xdvd
Antec 550watt True Power
18" sony LCD
....................................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2003, 07:00 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

I heard they dont like High FSB's
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2003, 07:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 47

in terms of bus speed overclocking, i got my 2500+ to 11x200 without ever changing the voltage. rock stable so far. using the latest bios and the dreaded corsair xms memory at 5-2-2-2.0.

i too took off the bus speed jumper, since when on it didn't seem to detect my cpu properly. i seem to recall being able to change the multiplier without any cpu altering.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2003, 07:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 61

i'll bet my left nut its a bios problem.try diff bios
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2003, 07:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 22

Talking FSB hmmm I like FSB

I was able to hit 230fsb but started getting errors due to the lack of memory voltage @ 2.86v. Im doing the MOD tonight & ill let you guys know.

Quote:
Originally posted by MiGGinZ
I heard they dont like High FSB's
__________________
Barton XP2500 @ 2310Mhz 220x10.5 2.050 VCore Volcano 7
8rda+ VDD Mod 2.19v
Corsair PC 3500
7-3-3 C2 Aggresive 3.05 VDim
Promise TX2000 2 40gb IBM on RAID
Albatron TI4200 Turbo VMod 330/730
Onboard sound 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2003, 02:10 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Yeah, it only gives me 2,83V which means I'm stuck at 220Mhz with 2-2-2 5...
I've got the modding stuff here though...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Needing help with overclocking 2500+ barton Nalster AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 6th August, 2004 10:57 PM
Issue with 8RDA rev 1.x and Mobile Barton 2500+ quantum EPoX MotherBoards 6 3rd May, 2004 07:30 PM
OCing a Barton 2500+ on 8rda+ rev1.1 Drazen xxx EPoX MotherBoards 17 14th January, 2004 07:34 AM
Epox 8RDA+ & Barton 2500 chrisbard EPoX MotherBoards 6 20th October, 2003 04:52 PM
Overclocking barton 2500 on 8rda3+ Pooface EPoX MotherBoards 4 23rd September, 2003 09:03 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0