AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 11:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 45

8RDA+ and Western Digital Drives...

Put simply. This is starting to really piss me off.

This is my IDE setup.

pm: Western Digital 80GB JB
sm: Pioneer 106s DVD
ps: Western Digital 80GB JB
ss: Liteon 40x CDR.


Basically, 1 out of 2 boots, my System will not detect my IDE devices. It hangs for anything up to a minute at "Detecting IDE devices..." then when it finds them, it basically hangs before going to the next OS boot screen.

To fix, I need to turn my system off. Unplug the WD HDDs, turn her on. Let it try to boot and fail . Shut it down again, plug the drives back in, and turn her in. This makes it boot perfectly.

So, I really only want a simple answer. Is this Epox's fault or Western Digital?

There are COUNTLESS threads (from AMDMB, XS, OCAU etc) with exactly the same problems I'm having (including same drives).


No, nothing is wrong with my cables. All drives are perfect and they are manually set to master/slave by me via jumpers. Not the cable was loose or anything.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 12:03 PM
Swifty2002's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 269

no problems at all with my WD drives and 8rda+
__________________
AMD64 Venice 3200+@2500 (250x10) || Epox 9NDA3J v2.1 || 1.5GB PC3200 RAM || Inwin Q800 case || Enermax 431w PSU || ATI Radeon X800 XL AIW || Acer 226BW 22" LCD monitor || NEC 2500A 8x DVD-R/RW || WD 120gb & 80gb 7200rpm 8mb cache || 26,462 3DMark 2001 || 12,619 3DMark 2003 || 6,016 3DMark 2005 || Folding@Home 24/7...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 12:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

Install both drives on primary IDE, one as master, one as slave, check the WD site for proper jumper settings, and you will solve your problem, Master drive must be on the end of an 80 pin cable.
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 12:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 45

Quote:
Originally posted by golfer49
Install both drives on primary IDE, one as master, one as slave, check the WD site for proper jumper settings, and you will solve your problem, Master drive must be on the end of an 80 pin cable.

Oh ooook.

Yeh, that might be it.

I have both the drives, in the middle IDE connector as Master.

Can anyone give me a URL for the exact specifications for Master/Slave and Jumper settings recommended by WD (specifically for this board if applicable)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2003, 01:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

here ya go

http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc....ted=1037217622
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2003, 03:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 45

Quote:
Originally posted by golfer49
here ya go

http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc....ted=1037217622
Where does that say the drive cannot be in the middle IDE connector?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2003, 04:28 AM
Genius's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 428
Send a message via Yahoo to Genius

Shh don't ask questions just do it

I think the cabling order is an unwritten rule? Wait that can't be because I always put my master in the middle. No probs here. Just make your you're jumpered right and that should solve it.
__________________
Abit NF7-S - AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @2300MHz - 210fsb (decided I don't have to redline ) - 1 GB PC3500 Corsair PLT 11-2-2-2 - Thermalright SLK-800 + Vantec Tornado 84.1cfm - ATI Radeon 9700 Pro 360/340 - Sony G420S 19" - Sound Blaster Audigy 2 - Logitech Z-680 Speakers - Dual Western Digital 80GB 8mb RAID 0 - Western Digital 80GB 2mb buffa' pr0n storage - LiteOn 16x DVD - LiteOn 52x24x52 Burner - Windows XP SP1a.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2003, 04:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN, US
Posts: 39

The IDE standard has "always" been that way. The master must be on the end.
__________________
Commodore Vic20 overclocked to like, a Vic40 or so. C-64 hotwired to use intelivision controllers and play colecovision games-Nitrogen cooled!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2003, 04:39 AM
Genius's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 428
Send a message via Yahoo to Genius

I think it's more of an unwritten rule really. Or maybe that's what people recommend even if it makes no difference. Maybe at one point in time it did. As a rule of thumb I will not set any hard drive to 'slave'. It's my opinion that's just not good 'computing'. Since the hd's tend to be closer to the IDE ports, it naturally has to go on the middle connector otherwise there just isn't enough cable. I've always set the CD-Drives to slave, and I've never experienced any problems that didn't exist with the cabling in the reverse.
__________________
Abit NF7-S - AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @2300MHz - 210fsb (decided I don't have to redline ) - 1 GB PC3500 Corsair PLT 11-2-2-2 - Thermalright SLK-800 + Vantec Tornado 84.1cfm - ATI Radeon 9700 Pro 360/340 - Sony G420S 19" - Sound Blaster Audigy 2 - Logitech Z-680 Speakers - Dual Western Digital 80GB 8mb RAID 0 - Western Digital 80GB 2mb buffa' pr0n storage - LiteOn 16x DVD - LiteOn 52x24x52 Burner - Windows XP SP1a.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2003, 06:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 45

sigh

Why after 7 years of working with computers and using HDD as Master on mIddle and CDROM as slave on end, does the problems start occuring with the 8RDA+ ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2003, 06:16 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

Have you tried setting the jumpers on all of your drives to "Cable Select" as the data sheet specifies. I just installed a WD 80GB on a different Nforce2 board and it would not work correctly until I set the jumper to CS. Let the location on the cable decide master (end) or slave(middle).
bob
Oh , and use the cable that came with it , NOT the one you have already , If it still won't work correctly.
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2003, 06:18 AM
drewski's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 75

Quote:
Originally posted by Truckchase!
The IDE standard has "always" been that way. The master must be on the end.
that's if you're doing cable select, iirc.

i always have the master on the middle connector with no issues. WD2000JB at the moment.

there are different jumper settings for cable select vs single drive vs master.
__________________
8rda+;2100+@2200MHz (200*11)
a7v133;1GHz T-bird@1350MHz (150*9)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2003, 06:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 45

The cable is working fine right now. I'm using it as we speak with my setup and with the two WD HDDs on Middle IDE as Master without a problem.

Rememeber, the problem is the 8RDA+ detecting the Western Digital Drives...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2003, 06:54 AM
drewski's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 75

there is an alternate jumper setting of the first & third position that is given on the setup poster that came with my drive.

basically a combo of the cable select & master positions. it says to try that if your system hangs.
__________________
8rda+;2100+@2200MHz (200*11)
a7v133;1GHz T-bird@1350MHz (150*9)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Western Digital Hard drives Razorfish CRASHED! 49 30th June, 2004 04:44 PM
8RDA+ and Western Digital HD ISSUES? Cytomax EPoX MotherBoards 3 29th March, 2003 12:45 AM
8RDA+ can't detect a Western Digital 40GB. Matt.B EPoX MotherBoards 3 1st January, 2003 02:57 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0