AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 02:22 PM
shadowdr's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: nashville tennesse
Posts: 137

8rda+ lan trouble

Anyone having trouble with the onboard lan?
mine will not connect to internet.I have a cable modem and have had to install my 10/100 card to access the internet.Is there somthing i need to do to set it up? When pluged in it the socket lights up like it's working but it just won't connect.

I hate to RMA it as it costs more than the network card and it does 200x10 right out of the box.Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Also I noticed that the v-core setting is WAY off.I had to lower to 1.525 to keep it from spontanious reboots.It also shows a low 5 volt rail,but i know this isn't possible as it ran at 5.15 with my other mobo.
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ 1.1 A3
2x256 twinmos 3200@8-3-3-2
Barton 2500 11x200 locked chip
2x Maxtor 80 gig DM9's SI raid0
2x Maxtor 60 gig DM9's Acard raid0
sk7 with 80 mm sunon
win 2000 pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2003, 03:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 85

Voltage readings may vary from different motherboard manufacturers not to mention from motherboard to motherboard among the same manufacturer and model...so you should not discount the voltage reading out of hand. With that said I don't think it is your voltage either.....have you tried inputting your onboard net adapter MAC address into the BIOS? Also try powering down your cable modem for about 30 seconds then reapply power and it should reaquire/refresh IP address.
__________________
Abit NF7-S with 2100+ T-Bred "B" @2406MHz (200X12) Vcore 1.775V, VDIMM 2.9V, VDD 1.82V 2X256M Twinmos/Winbond PC3200 6,2,2,2.0 DDR,SLK800 with 84CFM Tornado,ATI Radeon 9700 Pro, Antec Truepower 430W ps.
80G WD HDD w/8M cache Windows XP Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th March, 2003, 03:32 AM
refermadness's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 120

My LAN was working until I flashed the BIOS with the 3303. It gave me a MAC error and hasn't worked since. Even if I flash back to a older BIOS it still wont work.

Instead of RMAing it, I just went and got a realtek NIC card and I honestly like it better then the built in LAN.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th March, 2003, 04:01 AM
shadowdr's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: nashville tennesse
Posts: 137

I don't know what a mac address is.How could i find out?
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ 1.1 A3
2x256 twinmos 3200@8-3-3-2
Barton 2500 11x200 locked chip
2x Maxtor 80 gig DM9's SI raid0
2x Maxtor 60 gig DM9's Acard raid0
sk7 with 80 mm sunon
win 2000 pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th March, 2003, 04:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: U of K
Posts: 386

Quote:
Originally posted by shadowdr
I don't know what a mac address is.How could i find out?
Read this thread, a solution(s) were posted in there.

2003/03/03 new bios for 8rda+
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th March, 2003, 05:21 AM
shadowdr's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: nashville tennesse
Posts: 137

Thanks,,,,,,,,,For those interested,it's on the last page.Had to unplug the cable modem for a few minutes so it could renew the ip address.

Think I will try the new bios as well.
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ 1.1 A3
2x256 twinmos 3200@8-3-3-2
Barton 2500 11x200 locked chip
2x Maxtor 80 gig DM9's SI raid0
2x Maxtor 60 gig DM9's Acard raid0
sk7 with 80 mm sunon
win 2000 pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with sound 'speeding' on 8rda+ Eleven EPoX MotherBoards 6 18th July, 2003 10:44 PM
New 8RDA+ 3402 BIOS trouble. wilso EPoX MotherBoards 4 11th April, 2003 04:36 AM
8RDA+ trouble, help Blkychn EPoX MotherBoards 11 28th February, 2003 03:32 AM
Trouble with the new bios for the 8rda+ Robin B EPoX MotherBoards 1 2nd February, 2003 12:36 PM
8RDA+ cold boot trouble. Nicowico EPoX MotherBoards 1 27th January, 2003 08:14 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:31 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0