AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 01:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 30

FF error No POST!! HELP!!!

Here's the deal:
Booted up computer today and wanted to see if I could get a higher fsb. I knew it was a memory problem that kept me from passing the 168mhz mark. So I set the memory frequence to 80%. Now.. I raised the fsb to 169, post.. 170 post.. 171 post.. Then I hit 189 No post.

Restarted system, and did the insert del combination. And still no post. Checked the mb and it showed an FF error. Tried to clear the Cmos and still no post. removed the jclk jumper and still no post!. I also tried swapping the ram, still nothign!

I'm not sure exactally what's going on here! clearing the cmos always worked for me! now it's giveing me an FF error.

System: cp 2100 @ 168x13
epox 8rda+ vcore: 1.8 vdimm 1.7
2x256mb pc2700 infinion
Radeon 9500 128mb
80gb Maxtor 7200
Windows Xp pro.

Please help!

__________________
8rda+ driver: 2.0
Catalist driver: 3.1

Currently Offline (bios corruption):
XP 2100+ @ 2700+ (13x168) 2.2ghz
Epox 8rda+ @ Vcore: 1.7
Cpu: 38C System: 25C
Radeon 9500 128mb @ 245/210
80gb Maxtor
512mb pc2700 333mhz Infinion Sync
Windows XP

2590+ 3DMark03
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 02:07 AM
krauser's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 13

Thumbs down

Sounds like your bios has been corrupted.It happened to me twice.. If you intend to overclock you should get a spare bios and swap them back and forth when they get corrupted.At least that is what i did..
__________________

Last edited by krauser; 11th March, 2003 at 02:10 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 02:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 30

no spare bios

I don't have a spare bios. So that will not work.
What else can I do with a currupted bios? I'm trying to stay calm, But i think I'm going to go insane.

I need options!
__________________
8rda+ driver: 2.0
Catalist driver: 3.1

Currently Offline (bios corruption):
XP 2100+ @ 2700+ (13x168) 2.2ghz
Epox 8rda+ @ Vcore: 1.7
Cpu: 38C System: 25C
Radeon 9500 128mb @ 245/210
80gb Maxtor
512mb pc2700 333mhz Infinion Sync
Windows XP

2590+ 3DMark03
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 02:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 40

Bios

Make dos bootable diskette. Put newest version of flash program and bios on diskette. Boot to diskette, run flash program and flash bios. Remove diskette and reboot. Should be just fine..
:beer:
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 02:38 AM
krauser's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 13

Corrupted bios happen allot with these boards.You can send your chip to badflash to have it re-flashed or you can order a new one.I kept my corrupted bios and ordered a new one.Booted with the reflashed chip swapped with the corrupted one then hot-flashed it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 02:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 36

I know this may seem like a stupid question, but did you unplug the pc and remove the battery before clearing the cmos?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 02:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 30

bootable bios disk

Ok this is going to take me a while because I don't have a floppy drive on my computer. So, Here's the files I have on my disk:
WINFLASH.EXE WinFlash.sys 8RDA3129.BIN Are these all the files I need to flash the bios? how can I make the floppy dos bootable?
__________________
8rda+ driver: 2.0
Catalist driver: 3.1

Currently Offline (bios corruption):
XP 2100+ @ 2700+ (13x168) 2.2ghz
Epox 8rda+ @ Vcore: 1.7
Cpu: 38C System: 25C
Radeon 9500 128mb @ 245/210
80gb Maxtor
512mb pc2700 333mhz Infinion Sync
Windows XP

2590+ 3DMark03
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 02:54 AM
krauser's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 13

If your computer wont post you wont be able to boot from the a drive
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 03:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 30

ya, that's exactally what I was thinking!
Other options?
__________________
8rda+ driver: 2.0
Catalist driver: 3.1

Currently Offline (bios corruption):
XP 2100+ @ 2700+ (13x168) 2.2ghz
Epox 8rda+ @ Vcore: 1.7
Cpu: 38C System: 25C
Radeon 9500 128mb @ 245/210
80gb Maxtor
512mb pc2700 333mhz Infinion Sync
Windows XP

2590+ 3DMark03
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 03:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 6

do these boards not have a boot block?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 03:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 30

I'm not exactally sure. Can anyone help?
Ok, I've tried keeping the cmos jumper on clear for a good amount and removed the battery. Then I tried to boot up and still no post. I need help bad!

What else can I do?
I'm going to try and use a different stick of memory. hope this helps. How much does a new bios chip cost?
__________________
8rda+ driver: 2.0
Catalist driver: 3.1

Currently Offline (bios corruption):
XP 2100+ @ 2700+ (13x168) 2.2ghz
Epox 8rda+ @ Vcore: 1.7
Cpu: 38C System: 25C
Radeon 9500 128mb @ 245/210
80gb Maxtor
512mb pc2700 333mhz Infinion Sync
Windows XP

2590+ 3DMark03
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 03:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 30

The pc, has been giveing me no sirens. Only the FF error. I've looked at the cd rom and dvd drives and the small led's light up, so I think that means that the cpu is working fine. The Hard drive is rotating (I could hear it) so that means that Each component is avaliable. I've tried switching memory and still no post. The power supply is working fine, because it actually powers up, but no post. The lan light's up when I connect a cable connection. So that's ok. I'm almost certain it's a bios/cmos problem. Any suggestions?
__________________
8rda+ driver: 2.0
Catalist driver: 3.1

Currently Offline (bios corruption):
XP 2100+ @ 2700+ (13x168) 2.2ghz
Epox 8rda+ @ Vcore: 1.7
Cpu: 38C System: 25C
Radeon 9500 128mb @ 245/210
80gb Maxtor
512mb pc2700 333mhz Infinion Sync
Windows XP

2590+ 3DMark03
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 03:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: U of K
Posts: 386

Quote:
Originally posted by static2k3
The pc, has been giveing me no sirens. Only the FF error. I've looked at the cd rom and dvd drives and the small led's light up, so I think that means that the cpu is working fine. The Hard drive is rotating (I could hear it) so that means that Each component is avaliable. I've tried switching memory and still no post. The power supply is working fine, because it actually powers up, but no post. The lan light's up when I connect a cable connection. So that's ok. I'm almost certain it's a bios/cmos problem. Any suggestions?
As others have said on this thread it looks very much like you Bios is smoked. The only cure for that is a replacement pre flashed Bios chip or hot flashing you dead Bios chip if you have a friend willing to help you out. Aside from these I don't really see any other options.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 04:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 30

Ok, if it's the bios, Where can I get replacement bios chips? Or even how can I hot flash my currupt bios chip? Thanks very much for your help it's very appreciated.
__________________
8rda+ driver: 2.0
Catalist driver: 3.1

Currently Offline (bios corruption):
XP 2100+ @ 2700+ (13x168) 2.2ghz
Epox 8rda+ @ Vcore: 1.7
Cpu: 38C System: 25C
Radeon 9500 128mb @ 245/210
80gb Maxtor
512mb pc2700 333mhz Infinion Sync
Windows XP

2590+ 3DMark03
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 04:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 36

This is last thing I can think of to try. "I thought i had a dead bios. I overclocked too much on my first try and it died. I had no floppy response at all.
I removed my video card and all my drives. I copied the latest file to a floppy using another computer. I placed the floppy in the drive (comp was off) and turned on the computer. The floppy became active and flashed my bios. "

If and when you try this you will not be able to see what is going on because of no videocard. Look to see if the a: is be utilized and if it is wait at least 10min before restarting pc. This is something I have not tried. Just read about it. Most people here say this will not work if the flash chip is totally corrupt. Good luck.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 04:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 30

Ok, I've read alot about hot flashing the bios. But it sound's like somthing I would not be able to do myself. My other option is to just use another bios chip. If anyone has an extra that they would give me, I would gladely pay for a working bios chip and shipment. I'm in Canada.
__________________
8rda+ driver: 2.0
Catalist driver: 3.1

Currently Offline (bios corruption):
XP 2100+ @ 2700+ (13x168) 2.2ghz
Epox 8rda+ @ Vcore: 1.7
Cpu: 38C System: 25C
Radeon 9500 128mb @ 245/210
80gb Maxtor
512mb pc2700 333mhz Infinion Sync
Windows XP

2590+ 3DMark03
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 04:23 AM
krauser's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 13

I got my bios from badflash.Not sure if were allowed to post links.Do a google search for it..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 04:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: U of K
Posts: 386

Quote:
Originally posted by static2k3
Ok, if it's the bios, Where can I get replacement bios chips? Or even how can I hot flash my currupt bios chip? Thanks very much for your help it's very appreciated.
Static2K3,

Ok, more thorough details pertaining to hot flashing can be found on the following thread
8rda+ Bios problem

The jist of hot flashing is borrowing a friend's 8RDA+, booting off a floppy into a DOS environment. Then carefully lift the good bios chip off the working mobo (whilst still powered up!!), plant the dead Bios into the working mobo and flash it thus reviving it.

If the only option is for you to order another Bios chip the I believe this can be done from the Epox wesite.

www.Epox.com ???


HTH
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 05:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 30

Ok, I've decided to order a new bios chip. Now, I need to know what type of chip the 8rda+ has? DIP 28/32/40 OR PLCC 32?
__________________
8rda+ driver: 2.0
Catalist driver: 3.1

Currently Offline (bios corruption):
XP 2100+ @ 2700+ (13x168) 2.2ghz
Epox 8rda+ @ Vcore: 1.7
Cpu: 38C System: 25C
Radeon 9500 128mb @ 245/210
80gb Maxtor
512mb pc2700 333mhz Infinion Sync
Windows XP

2590+ 3DMark03
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 05:05 AM
krauser's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 13

Bios chip number: SST 49LF020
Chiptype: PLCC 32 Pins
__________________

Last edited by krauser; 11th March, 2003 at 05:10 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error with 8RDA+: C1 on post.. offie EPoX MotherBoards 6 3rd June, 2006 01:20 PM
C1 error on post - 8RGA+ JEB EPoX MotherBoards 4 14th April, 2003 09:08 PM
FF Error! No POST! static2k3 CRASHED! 1 11th March, 2003 11:46 AM
CF Error - NO POST (8RDA+) Flymo EPoX MotherBoards 2 4th March, 2003 06:31 AM
C1 Post error alvin EPoX MotherBoards 13 15th November, 2002 10:09 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0