AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 04:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 56
Send a message via ICQ to Frazas Send a message via MSN to Frazas

"Fail-safe" or "Optimized-defaults" for flashing?

For flashing the BIOS on the 8RDA which of the options should be set?

Thanks!
__________________
Main Rig
AMD Athlon XP2600+ cooled with a Thermalright SLK900-U | Vantec Tornado | Epox 8RDA | Hercules Prophet 9700 Pro | 2x512Mb OCZ PC3200/PC3500| 2x WD SE 80Gb 8Mb cache| Chieftec AX-01SLD Aluminium Dragoon case | Enermax 350W | Pioneer 16x DVD-115 | LG CDRW 32x10x40 | Creative SBLive! 5.1 & Creative DTT2200 5.1 | Cooling: 8x80mm fans (3 intake; 2 outake; 2 PSU).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 05:05 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

FAIL-SAFE. By all means.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 05:10 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

fail safe sounds good to me.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 05:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 56
Send a message via ICQ to Frazas Send a message via MSN to Frazas

Ok. Thanks!

PS: Let's hope that tomorrow morning I won't post a thread requesting help for a corrupted BIOS.
__________________
Main Rig
AMD Athlon XP2600+ cooled with a Thermalright SLK900-U | Vantec Tornado | Epox 8RDA | Hercules Prophet 9700 Pro | 2x512Mb OCZ PC3200/PC3500| 2x WD SE 80Gb 8Mb cache| Chieftec AX-01SLD Aluminium Dragoon case | Enermax 350W | Pioneer 16x DVD-115 | LG CDRW 32x10x40 | Creative SBLive! 5.1 & Creative DTT2200 5.1 | Cooling: 8x80mm fans (3 intake; 2 outake; 2 PSU).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 06:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 120

i forgot once and flashed while i was overclocked by quite a lot....

no side effects though :P
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2003, 06:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 56
Send a message via ICQ to Frazas Send a message via MSN to Frazas

It is very strange. I have had 3 Epox boards (8KHA, 8K3A and 8RDA) and this is the first one I have heard of this problems. Before BIOS corruption would occur only if you were very unlucky and power went down during flash....
__________________
Main Rig
AMD Athlon XP2600+ cooled with a Thermalright SLK900-U | Vantec Tornado | Epox 8RDA | Hercules Prophet 9700 Pro | 2x512Mb OCZ PC3200/PC3500| 2x WD SE 80Gb 8Mb cache| Chieftec AX-01SLD Aluminium Dragoon case | Enermax 350W | Pioneer 16x DVD-115 | LG CDRW 32x10x40 | Creative SBLive! 5.1 & Creative DTT2200 5.1 | Cooling: 8x80mm fans (3 intake; 2 outake; 2 PSU).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 01:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 56
Send a message via ICQ to Frazas Send a message via MSN to Frazas

Well, the BIOS update worked but I can tell you I got scarred *****less.

I loaded the fail-safe settings and went with the boot-disk with Dr.DOS. The flash went well but when I reset the system... no boot. I got no video and the post codes on the LCD didn't pass C1 (like in a loop). I powered down and cleared the CMOS. Powered up and the same stuff. I was getting crazy with this thing.... I power down again and went to dinner to get my head cleared (and try and prepare the story for the computer shop).

On one last try I powered up and the joy and happiness when I heard the 1-beep-ok code I couldn't believe it.... Now let's see if the board is stable.
__________________
Main Rig
AMD Athlon XP2600+ cooled with a Thermalright SLK900-U | Vantec Tornado | Epox 8RDA | Hercules Prophet 9700 Pro | 2x512Mb OCZ PC3200/PC3500| 2x WD SE 80Gb 8Mb cache| Chieftec AX-01SLD Aluminium Dragoon case | Enermax 350W | Pioneer 16x DVD-115 | LG CDRW 32x10x40 | Creative SBLive! 5.1 & Creative DTT2200 5.1 | Cooling: 8x80mm fans (3 intake; 2 outake; 2 PSU).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 03:29 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

Frazas , It probably wouldn't hurt and may help to boot up with the optimized settings and then restart to make your overclocking changes , changes most here would agree should be done 1 setting at a time and in small increments (1-3 MHz or .5-1 multiplier at a time).
bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 09:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 56
Send a message via ICQ to Frazas Send a message via MSN to Frazas

I wasn't overclocking and I am still not overclocking... for now...
__________________
Main Rig
AMD Athlon XP2600+ cooled with a Thermalright SLK900-U | Vantec Tornado | Epox 8RDA | Hercules Prophet 9700 Pro | 2x512Mb OCZ PC3200/PC3500| 2x WD SE 80Gb 8Mb cache| Chieftec AX-01SLD Aluminium Dragoon case | Enermax 350W | Pioneer 16x DVD-115 | LG CDRW 32x10x40 | Creative SBLive! 5.1 & Creative DTT2200 5.1 | Cooling: 8x80mm fans (3 intake; 2 outake; 2 PSU).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 03:02 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

I always load the optimized defaults before flashing my Bios.
Why?
Well, when I try to flash one of my 8K3As after loading the fail-safe defaults it wouldn't recognize the floppy
At least it used to be like that, I think the latest Bios might have fixed that
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 03:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 56
Send a message via ICQ to Frazas Send a message via MSN to Frazas

I am not sure but "fail-safe" is suposed to disable many of the options on the BIOS and last night it did disable my floppy drive. I don't think it is a bug on the BIOS. It may be like that always.
__________________
Main Rig
AMD Athlon XP2600+ cooled with a Thermalright SLK900-U | Vantec Tornado | Epox 8RDA | Hercules Prophet 9700 Pro | 2x512Mb OCZ PC3200/PC3500| 2x WD SE 80Gb 8Mb cache| Chieftec AX-01SLD Aluminium Dragoon case | Enermax 350W | Pioneer 16x DVD-115 | LG CDRW 32x10x40 | Creative SBLive! 5.1 & Creative DTT2200 5.1 | Cooling: 8x80mm fans (3 intake; 2 outake; 2 PSU).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 03:31 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

But how do you flash without using your floppy... *g*
Its possible of course, but it's to complicated to do it every time u want to flash your Bios
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 03:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 56
Send a message via ICQ to Frazas Send a message via MSN to Frazas

I guess you would have to load the fail-safe defaults and then go into the BIOS again and activate only the floppy. I don't think that it is a critical option for the flash to go wrong.

That's how I did mine....
__________________
Main Rig
AMD Athlon XP2600+ cooled with a Thermalright SLK900-U | Vantec Tornado | Epox 8RDA | Hercules Prophet 9700 Pro | 2x512Mb OCZ PC3200/PC3500| 2x WD SE 80Gb 8Mb cache| Chieftec AX-01SLD Aluminium Dragoon case | Enermax 350W | Pioneer 16x DVD-115 | LG CDRW 32x10x40 | Creative SBLive! 5.1 & Creative DTT2200 5.1 | Cooling: 8x80mm fans (3 intake; 2 outake; 2 PSU).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 04:12 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by Frazas
I guess you would have to load the fail-safe defaults and then go into the BIOS again and activate only the floppy. I don't think that it is a critical option for the flash to go wrong.

That's how I did mine....
You are exactly right. I don't believe it's a fault, just a feature of fail safe. I do exactly the same with no problems...'knock wood'.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 04:31 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

No no, I meant, that loading the fail safe defaults deactivates the Floppy no matter if you set floppy to enabled or disabled afterwards!
This was the case with my 8K3As and, I think, with the Bios my old 8RDA+ was shipped with, too...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 05:20 PM
dresuk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sotira, Cyprus
Posts: 135

I experienced the same thing as Jcool, when i set fail safe i could not reactivate my floppy either.

To get my devices workin I just had to set it too optimised defaults then save and exit.

All was well after......which brings the question.....is this meant to happen?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2003, 06:25 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Quote:
Originally posted by jcool
No no, I meant, that loading the fail safe defaults deactivates the Floppy no matter if you set floppy to enabled or disabled afterwards!
This was the case with my 8K3As and, I think, with the Bios my old 8RDA+ was shipped with, too...
Doesn't seem to work with mine, not sure what to say!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fresh from it's "sucess?" with Vista, MS introduces "Milan!" Daniel ~ OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 30th May, 2007 04:11 PM
Fresh from it's "sucess?" with Vista, MS introduces "Milan!" Daniel ~ OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 0 30th May, 2007 03:48 PM
"AMD: Bringing "Torrenza" and "Fusion" Together" Daniel ~ AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 20th March, 2007 02:59 AM
Latest ATI "R600," "R610" and "R630" details danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 9th January, 2007 10:44 AM
After XP-M "wire trick" only "AUTO" multiplier works -- why? TrevorS EPoX MotherBoards 4 18th December, 2004 01:23 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0