AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2003, 02:23 PM
Robin B's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 115

Unhappy Got my Twinmos Pc3700

Well today i got my Twinmos Pc 3700 2x256Mb,and my Pc will not boot with them,even with the slowest setting.Tried everything singel and dual no go at all with 200 fsb there my Pc 3200 will do 224 fsb.
SO the biggi,is this and issue with the 8rda+ that cant handel this mem?
__________________
CM-Stalker
Amd 64 SD 3700+
WhiteWater
Black ice Extreme II 4x Titan 120mm
1024MB TWINX-4400C25
Epox 9NDA3+
Mist Psu 550W
POV 6800GT 425/1150
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2003, 03:51 PM
Robin B's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 115

A little update,they will do 166 Fsb.
Are there some one from Epox tec that could say anything about this?
__________________
CM-Stalker
Amd 64 SD 3700+
WhiteWater
Black ice Extreme II 4x Titan 120mm
1024MB TWINX-4400C25
Epox 9NDA3+
Mist Psu 550W
POV 6800GT 425/1150
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2003, 03:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Ct.
Posts: 13

What is your VDIMM running at? Maybe it needs a little "bump"...
__________________
XP1700 T-Bred "B" (JIUHB 0302) 2205MHZ (11x200)
8RDA+ (A1 stepping)
Twimos/Winbond PC3200 512Mb

XP1700 T-Bred "A" @1879MHz (11x171)
8K5A2
512Mb Kingston PC2700
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2003, 04:02 PM
Robin B's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 115

I am running with 2,9 volt,and with singel stick it wont hit 200 fsb and slowest setting.
__________________
CM-Stalker
Amd 64 SD 3700+
WhiteWater
Black ice Extreme II 4x Titan 120mm
1024MB TWINX-4400C25
Epox 9NDA3+
Mist Psu 550W
POV 6800GT 425/1150
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2003, 04:03 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I havent tested any of these sticks yet.

Can you try them on another board (maybee a P4 board?)
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2003, 04:11 PM
Robin B's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 115

Sorry Holst i dont have any other board that will go higher than 150Fsb.
__________________
CM-Stalker
Amd 64 SD 3700+
WhiteWater
Black ice Extreme II 4x Titan 120mm
1024MB TWINX-4400C25
Epox 9NDA3+
Mist Psu 550W
POV 6800GT 425/1150
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2003, 05:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

I wonder if this is a similar issue to what was happening with certain corsair LL sticks and boards like the NF7-S. Very strange. I am going to call Twinmos today and try to find out what the problems with the Epox are.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2003, 05:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

What timings did you have your previous ram set to that worked? Have you tried Not setting to fsb "By SPD"?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2003, 05:31 PM
Robin B's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 115

I am usual running Cl.2-3-3-4 224 Fsb,tried everything i the bios to run at 200 Fsb but no go for me with the 3700.

Nice if you could call Twinmos,i have sendt them mail but i guess it will take some time before i heare anything.
__________________
CM-Stalker
Amd 64 SD 3700+
WhiteWater
Black ice Extreme II 4x Titan 120mm
1024MB TWINX-4400C25
Epox 9NDA3+
Mist Psu 550W
POV 6800GT 425/1150
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 12:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to pipe

You should try CL2.5-3-3-5 within spec.
And , are you sure your EPOX 8RDA+ can reach PC3700?
How do you setup the DRAM clock?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 02:25 PM
Robin B's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 115

Quote:
Originally posted by pipe
You should try CL2.5-3-3-5 within spec.
And , are you sure your EPOX 8RDA+ can reach PC3700?
How do you setup the DRAM clock?

Thats not the point for now if it could reach 233 Fsb since with the latest bios i can only get 214 fsb with those setting you have listed and 2,9 volt.
My Vdd is at 1,82 volt and i have no trouble to run 224 Fsb on my Pc 3200 Twinmos/Twinmos chips.Before the Vdd mod i could get 214 Fsb stabel,but i think that my old chip maxed out at 224 Fsb Cl.2,5-3-3-4 2,9 volt.

I dont find any proof either at Twinmos site that they have tested these chips at 233 Mhz(466DDR),it seems to me that they have marked them since they are 4,3ns and that should give 233 Mhz.

At some point i would say it was a issue with the 8rda+ since with older bios i could not get higher than 166 Fsb with these chips,singel or dual they would not boot.
__________________
CM-Stalker
Amd 64 SD 3700+
WhiteWater
Black ice Extreme II 4x Titan 120mm
1024MB TWINX-4400C25
Epox 9NDA3+
Mist Psu 550W
POV 6800GT 425/1150
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 03:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

Pipe, has anyone at Twinmos tried this Ram on any NForce2 boards with success?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 03:19 PM
Alexandrus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Secret Laboratory
Posts: 832

Weird stuff.
These nForce2 mobos are freaking weird, so you should try test the modules in a friend's mobo or something, preferably on an Intel based mobo so you can set the FSBRAM ratio to 3:4 or 4:5.
__________________
Do not push that button, you have no idea what it...BZZZZZT....does !
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 03:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

The whole point is that if Twinmos pc3200 should not work better than Twinmos PC3700 in any platform, incl. NF2.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 03:37 PM
Alexandrus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Secret Laboratory
Posts: 832

No, it's the SPD values that create the problem. The PC3200 had standard PC2700 values programmed in the SPD, while the PC3700 might have different ones.
Plus, the nForce2 adjusts timmings depending on the memory speed, so it's also a BIOS related problem.
__________________
Do not push that button, you have no idea what it...BZZZZZT....does !
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 03:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 11
Send a message via ICQ to Speedo

What voltages are you running the Twinmos at ? Generally Twinmos doesnt like over 2.7v and performs worse at higher voltages. Just my 2p .
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 03:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 190

Quote:
Originally posted by Alexandrus
No, it's the SPD values that create the problem. The PC3200 had standard PC2700 values programmed in the SPD, while the PC3700 might have different ones.
Plus, the nForce2 adjusts timmings depending on the memory speed, so it's also a BIOS related problem.
even if you set all the timings etc. via "manual" instead of bu SPD?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 03:57 PM
Robin B's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 115

Quote:
Originally posted by Speedo
What voltages are you running the Twinmos at ? Generally Twinmos doesnt like over 2.7v and performs worse at higher voltages. Just my 2p .
Well tried 2,77 volt,and reached Windows then by by.So the only way they will run is 2,9 volt.

No doubt that these chip need high volt to run and slow settings to boot.

In case i forgot,anything higher than 214 Fsb Cl.2,5-3-3-5 i get reboots and errors 2,9 volt.
__________________
CM-Stalker
Amd 64 SD 3700+
WhiteWater
Black ice Extreme II 4x Titan 120mm
1024MB TWINX-4400C25
Epox 9NDA3+
Mist Psu 550W
POV 6800GT 425/1150

Last edited by Robin B; 19th March, 2003 at 04:13 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 04:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 11
Send a message via ICQ to Speedo

Incompatibility somewhere then I'll stick with my PC3200 w/ Winbond anyway, limited to 202 by onboard gfx (8RGA+)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 19th March, 2003, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 2

i should hopefully be getting my PC3700 tomorow at some point, im not running an epox thankfully altho my old P4 board was a 4G4A+ epox.

i had similar problems to these with some Kingmax BGA Pc3200 a while back where i could barely get 133mhz from it in a KR7A but yet it works fine in the EPOX 4G4A????


anyway my current board is the BA-8SQ800U with a 2.8 P4 and tomorow i will be going for 35xx mhz @ 1.75v and trying to break the 4gb/sec mem bandwidth barrier on sandra as i can only get to 399x at the moment
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone running TwinMos pc3700 (TwinMos chip) on 8RDA+ SPQQKY EPoX MotherBoards 5 4th July, 2003 01:59 PM
NF7- S and Twinmos pc3700 j0j0 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 4th June, 2003 03:11 PM
Anyone try TwinMOS PC3700 on 8RGA+? Calcu EPoX MotherBoards 0 31st March, 2003 06:12 PM
Twinmos pc3700 first run stinger EPoX MotherBoards 33 26th March, 2003 07:38 PM
TwinMOS PC3700 Pieros EPoX MotherBoards 2 10th March, 2003 06:11 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0