AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2003, 10:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 15

wierd 2600+ problem

What's the default clock speed for a 2600+?? Mine runs at 2088Mhz, and I'm sure the listed speed is 2130Mhz? What are the default FSB and multiplier?
all benchmarks say mines too slow!
thanks!
__________________
Athlon 2600+ | Epox 8RDA+ | GeForce4 128mb Ti4200 | 2x512 Crucial PC2700 | 2x80GB Maxtor DMax 9 plus's RAID 0 | 40GB IBM 120GXP | Antec 430W | WinXp Pro Sp1 | 21" Trinitron
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2003, 10:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

There are two XP2600 thoroughbred processors, one that runs at 133 FSB, one that runs at 166 FSB

133 X 16 = 2133 MHz
166 X 12.5 = 2066 MHz
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2003, 10:28 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I too have an AMD 2600+, which also runs at 2088 with a FSB speed of 166. The box it came in is marked "Palomino". Your CPU must be identical.

This screen shot may be of help...
Attached Thumbnails
wierd 2600+ problem-cpuz.jpg  
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2003, 11:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 15

this is what I get
Attached Images
File Type: bmp ass.bmp (960.1 KB, 151 views)
__________________
Athlon 2600+ | Epox 8RDA+ | GeForce4 128mb Ti4200 | 2x512 Crucial PC2700 | 2x80GB Maxtor DMax 9 plus's RAID 0 | 40GB IBM 120GXP | Antec 430W | WinXp Pro Sp1 | 21" Trinitron
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2003, 12:28 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

You have a newer Athlon core with 333 FSB. They are rated slightly lower than the Thoroughbred core with 266 FSB but actually will clock a little higher. There were many sold as 333's that were 266's. I had one and it took me forever to figure out that was the problem. AMD admits to having mislabeled a whole 'batch' of them
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2003, 03:16 AM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

2088 is a 333 chip... I have 1 and the default multi is 12.5 .... but not on mine.........

ANYMORE........
__________________
All MODS are done AT YOUR OWN RISK.........plan accordingly..

Fat, Drunk and Stupid is no way to go through life.........

I have a pool and a pond........ pond would be good for you though.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2003, 03:24 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Ok, you baited the hook, i swallowed it, I'm hopping the net now.....What did you do?

Cut the 3rd L12 bridge??

I did that, sweet, huh?
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2003, 03:36 AM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

I cut the last L3 (On a 2600+/333 chip..... the other end is already cut.. so there should be no confusion... ) To get multi's over the default of 12.5, now it defaults when cleared to a 2400+ BUT at 20x100fsb.....2000mhz, now I get all the multi's I have tried.. I don't care what it defaults to.

The L12 is for FSB( for folks that don't know-changing a 166 chip into a 133 chip) clocking, as the 166 chips seems to be more difficult to get up to higher clocks.

You already cut yours?
On the 8RDA?
Results?
Did you try the JCLK first?
__________________
All MODS are done AT YOUR OWN RISK.........plan accordingly..

Fat, Drunk and Stupid is no way to go through life.........

I have a pool and a pond........ pond would be good for you though.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2003, 03:50 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Ok, no I'll hop off the stringer and swim off now! LOL. I use it on my Chaintech board and it automatically gives me all the multipliers, just don't ask me how....I can't explain it. It's beautiful, tho!
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2003, 04:01 AM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

Ahhhhhhhhhh OK then.
Seems like the problem is a little different with the CT then, maybe it don't like 166 chips....
Glad it's working for ya there UB..:beer:
__________________
All MODS are done AT YOUR OWN RISK.........plan accordingly..

Fat, Drunk and Stupid is no way to go through life.........

I have a pool and a pond........ pond would be good for you though.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 22nd March, 2003, 04:06 AM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Spank that chip!:-D
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2003, 10:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 15

Yesterday I reset my bios to optimal, exited all other running programmes and reran 3dmark, and I only got 5725!!!
__________________
Athlon 2600+ | Epox 8RDA+ | GeForce4 128mb Ti4200 | 2x512 Crucial PC2700 | 2x80GB Maxtor DMax 9 plus's RAID 0 | 40GB IBM 120GXP | Antec 430W | WinXp Pro Sp1 | 21" Trinitron
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2003, 03:15 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Have you tried using Powerstrip to tune your card? I went from 9000's to this using it. Also what drivers are you using? Is AGP Fast Write disabled? (it should be).
Attached Thumbnails
wierd 2600+ problem-2003-3d.jpg  
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wierd laptop problem. alexkerhead Mobile Devices and Networking 7 22nd June, 2005 04:04 AM
Wierd Wireless Problem fantomfreq Mobile Devices and Networking 11 12th May, 2005 02:33 AM
Wierd Gaming Problem stormlifter 64 Bit computing 13 24th February, 2005 10:45 AM
Wierd Power on Problem Tooler AMD Motherboards & CPUs 11 28th August, 2003 04:59 AM
Wierd problem with 8RDA @200FSB Ian AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 9th August, 2003 08:27 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0