AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2003, 08:23 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Angry Multiplier up to 12.5, why not beyond?

I changed my proc. from xp1700+ palomino to xp1700+th and now I'm able to change the multiplier settings. The questions are:

a) Why can't I go beyond 12.5 multiplier? If I chose 13 or more it will show me at boot that I have a xp1100 installed. I just bought this mainboard and I didn't upgraded the bios, could this be?

b) Why my cpu scores go up in Sisoft Sandra and in 3dMark 2001 or 2003 the scores are the same as at 1700+?



My sistem is now on 133*12.5=xp2000+ (43 celsius-109 fah), video card is TI 4200 AGP4x, 2*256 ddr 2700 Elixir ( I had MT memory but they aren't good)
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2003, 09:54 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 189

1700+ pally vs. 1700+ t-bred
equal the same exact cpu mhz for mhz..

and you can't get 13x-up becasue any chip that has a defualt multi. of less than 13x has the low bit switch set and unlike the 13x-up chips that have the high switch the mobo can't read both low and high..

2000+-1600+ t-bred's 12.5x-5x only period on nf2 and kt400.
2100+-3000+ t-bred's 22x-5x all multis..

why is this becasue the mobo can read the low sginal period, but its only if you have the high switch set so 13x-up multi cpu's by defualt that you get full use of the high multis..

workarounds are cut the #2&5 L3's this will defualt the cpu into a 13.5x defualt chip thus allowing all high multis and of course all low multi's..

or your S>O>L and need a new cpu or learn to live with the 12.5x-down, meaning get some ram and crank the fsb up..

GL
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2003, 10:01 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Jump the FSB to 166 for starters. You'll get much better performance running it at a higher front side bus... Heck if your memory let's you... just keep going.

Seems most guys running rda's are pushing 200 or more.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th March, 2003, 11:15 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Like mook says take it to 166 then you have allot more room on the multiplyer as you can then go to 2.07gig before you need to up the FSB past 166.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2003, 07:14 AM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Thanks guys

Now I know what happened and I have to chose between what qwerty said: L3 bridge workaround or just go with my FSB up to 166. The memory isn't going to suffer since I can use the percentage settings to lower the frec. but the question is:

DOES THE CHIPSET LIKE THAT? DOES MY PROCESSOR CAN AGREE WITH A 166 MHZ FSB, because I heard that there might be a chance to burn something, I just don't know if this is true! And querty you didn't say anithing about the FSB choice, why is that?

I'll do nothing yet, I'm waiting for your answer guys.

Chris
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2003, 09:01 AM
bmorrisj's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to bmorrisj Send a message via Yahoo to bmorrisj

do not use that percentage setting as you will lose alot of memory performance just leave it at 100%. and go ahead and crank the fsb, first try around 180 something and see how you like it
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2003, 12:56 PM
Garrett's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 82
Send a message via ICQ to Garrett

You should easily reach 12x167Mhz=2Ghz
Your memory can deal with 167Mhz cause it's PC2700/DDR333(166.66x2)
good luck!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2003, 02:20 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

I heard from my pal yesterday, and he told me he is able to use higher Mults than 12,5 with his 1700+ DLT3C with no mods!
Well he doesn't have a NF2 though, but *a competitior's* KT400.
He runs it at 150x16=2400Mhz with only 1,55V!
Then he updated the Bios to the latest Version and it didn't work anymore!
Of course he downgraded to the old one and it just worked fine again..
NOW THIS IS STRANGE AIN'T IT?!
Would't have believed it, but this morning I visited him and he showed me.
Actually, it's true.
He has the same DLT3C 1700+ 0308 as I have, so it has nothing to do with the CPU.
I've tried it in my 8RDA+ with the 3117 and latest Bios, but no go.
Anyone who's interested in the Boards exakt name pm me.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2003, 08:13 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Talking I did it

I am not brave like others (take no offence please) and I started increasing the FSB little by little. Now I have 12.5x146 equal 1.82 Ghz (XP2200) and I also raised vcore at 1.7

In 3dMark 2001 I got 11200 :beer: I couldn't believe my eyes. Do
you guys think I can go further?

One more question: THE ONLY STRANGE THING THAT HAPPENS IS THAT IT'S TAKING A LOT OF TIME TO START SISOFT SANDRA OR TO ENTER IN SYSTEM DEVICE FROM CTRL PANEL AND IS HAPPENING ONLY AFTER I RESTART THE COMPUTER. AFTERWARDS THEY START INSTANTLY. OTHER THAN THIS EVERY PROGRAM OR APLET IS WORKING VERY VERY FAST.:-D

sHOULD I STOP OR sHOULD I go??????

tHANKS FOR YOUR HELP GUYS
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th March, 2003, 10:12 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

deathstar13 has changed the default multi on his 1700+ ( with an 8RDA) here is what he did..... he says he has ALL the multi's now after altering the cpu.....
He made it "look" like a 2100+

http://forum.oc-forums.com/vb/showth...89#post1497289

Good Luck
__________________
All MODS are done AT YOUR OWN RISK.........plan accordingly..

Fat, Drunk and Stupid is no way to go through life.........

I have a pool and a pond........ pond would be good for you though.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCI Multiplier Help! Shrekster1980 EPoX MotherBoards 2 27th December, 2003 02:55 PM
Multiplier vs fsb? daktari AMD Motherboards & CPUs 28 17th September, 2003 02:11 AM
1700+ can't get over 12.5x multiplier Ian EPoX MotherBoards 9 6th May, 2003 12:11 PM
Multiplier 4 = 12 Cris AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 27th February, 2003 11:25 PM
5.5 Multiplier ? Deviant EPoX MotherBoards 10 15th September, 2002 05:23 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:50 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0