AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2003, 05:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70

Unhappy No BIOS Vdd adjustment for 8RDA

Looks like the 8RDA will not support BIOS vdd adjustment at all. I finally modified the 3/27 BIOS to get vdd adjustment to show up, but after adjusting it, it hosed my BIOS chip, the dreaded checksum error and now I get a C1 error no matter what I do(memory, CPU, clear CMOS, etc). Bad thing is my backup BIOS chip is in my Dads 8RDA and don't have a way to hot flash my messed up one. Now I had to borrow my sisters 750MHz AMD PC(slow as hell) to write this, but oh well at least I know it won't work Has anyone tried to see how high the 8RGA+ will go with a AGP card?

Calcu
__________________
Mitac 8350 A64 15" Laptop
3400+ CAAOC 348 TPMW @ 2.32GHz(220 x 10.5)
512MB Kingmax PC3200 @ 220FSB
Toshiba 40GB 5.4K 16MB
ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 Pro Turbo 128MB(475/275)
2x DVD-RW
Windows XP Pro SP2 2082
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2003, 05:49 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Re: No BIOS Vdd adjustment for 8RDA

Presume you tried swapping the state of the 100/133FSB jumper? Yeah, I know, but it's the best I can suggest, given your BIOS is at least halfway intact to get as far as it did.

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2003, 06:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70

I tried the jumper on and off, clearing CMOS, insert key, switching memory and slots, removing battery, etc and still nothing, just C1 and beeps. But oh well, at least I have peace of mind knowing that I can't adjust vdd in BIOS on this mobo,

Calcu
__________________
Mitac 8350 A64 15" Laptop
3400+ CAAOC 348 TPMW @ 2.32GHz(220 x 10.5)
512MB Kingmax PC3200 @ 220FSB
Toshiba 40GB 5.4K 16MB
ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 Pro Turbo 128MB(475/275)
2x DVD-RW
Windows XP Pro SP2 2082
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2003, 06:56 PM
tweaky's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Posts: 165

Sorry to hear about this but if you would of known better you would never of done this in the first place. Its been stated before that you cannot adjust the vdd voltage of the 8RDA(+) boards without having to make adjustments to the circuitry on the board.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2003, 07:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70

I knew better and thought that this would happen, but when I went to get my backup BIOS from my bin, I forgot it was in my Dads PC,

Calcu
__________________
Mitac 8350 A64 15" Laptop
3400+ CAAOC 348 TPMW @ 2.32GHz(220 x 10.5)
512MB Kingmax PC3200 @ 220FSB
Toshiba 40GB 5.4K 16MB
ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 Pro Turbo 128MB(475/275)
2x DVD-RW
Windows XP Pro SP2 2082
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2003, 07:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

why cant you just borrow it from your dad when he's not using his comp then hot flash
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th March, 2003, 07:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70

That's the thing, I have to go over there to do it,

Calcu
__________________
Mitac 8350 A64 15" Laptop
3400+ CAAOC 348 TPMW @ 2.32GHz(220 x 10.5)
512MB Kingmax PC3200 @ 220FSB
Toshiba 40GB 5.4K 16MB
ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 Pro Turbo 128MB(475/275)
2x DVD-RW
Windows XP Pro SP2 2082
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 6th February, 2004, 05:02 AM
zoom314's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Hesperia, CA, USA
Posts: 39

I suspect Your PC is where You are and Your dads PC isn't. Am I right? If So all You can do is take the old Bios chip out, Take It to Your Dads PC and use the Epox "WinFlash Utility" in Windows to Hot Flash It and then Take It back and reinstall It correctly in Your PC and cross You fingers that You didn't hose Your motherboard permanently. If You did, It's ebay or such for You. Oh I've used the "WinFlash Utility" that is installed when Your install the Magic Bios Utiliity, It Works fine under Windows XP Pro, The "WinFlash Utility" is in the Folder where the MagicBios Utility is located at. And now I have no need for a 3.5" Floppy Disk Drive anymore, I hope, It's on the shelf just in case a peripheral needs It though.
__________________

Last edited by zoom314; 6th February, 2004 at 05:43 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vcore adjustment unavailable in an EP-4PCAI BIOS Peter 85 EPoX MotherBoards 20 19th November, 2005 06:59 PM
8K3A+ VIO adjustment FalconCH EPoX MotherBoards 14 17th May, 2004 12:28 PM
Vdd Bios Adjustment Solifuge EPoX MotherBoards 4 18th February, 2003 02:07 PM
In Regards to VDD Adjustment yousearch EPoX MotherBoards 6 17th January, 2003 04:40 AM
Does anyone else have this problem w/ voltage adjustment? emericana EPoX MotherBoards 4 16th December, 2002 04:50 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0