AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 02:11 PM
SpleeNMaN's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Hilversum, Holland
Posts: 72

no Primary slave

howcome i can't hook up a primary slave to my 8RDA? is this a common prob? it just doesn't detect anything (CD or HD)
__________________
Silentmaxx Fanless Pro 503W PSU. EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra. AMD Athlon64 3200+ Venice E6. Twinmos 512 DDR x 2 (dual channel) PC3200. Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm, 8MB Sata II x 2 @ raid0, Cpu, Gpu, Chipset watercooled by Innovatek (and a Ford Taunus engine radiator)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 02:29 PM
Lord Vetinari's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Worthing Sussex England
Posts: 325

What is on the master and how is that set?
I've certainly got no probs with a HD and CDRW on primary IDE.
__________________
new comp- 8RDA+, xp2100 TbredB @202*11, 2*twinmos 3200 (non winbond), 9700 pro, Maxtor 9 plus 80gb, Hitachi CML174SWB 17" LCD

Old comp KT7A Axia 1ghz @1.38GHZ,
GF3 ti200, Compaq 910 19" Monitor
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 06:09 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Check the jumpers on the drives, avoid using "cable select" setting.

Ensure that the master drive is connected to the connector at the end of the IDE cable.

For best performance ensure your HDD is not slave to a CD drive.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 06:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Europe, Finland
Posts: 243
Send a message via ICQ to sirtoby

Even if it doesn't detect it, does it still work in windows?

Because my second HD doesn't show up during cold boot while it does work in windows..

Also, if you cold boot the computer, and then hit the reset button.. does it then show up?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 07:25 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Are you using a WD drive by any chance?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 10:13 PM
SpleeNMaN's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Hilversum, Holland
Posts: 72

no... seagate *old* 2,1 GB.
I've got it to work on the secondary IDE, master to CDrom, but not on the end connector, does that matter? btw does this board support RAID? how does it work?
does HD performance influence 3Dmarks?
__________________
Silentmaxx Fanless Pro 503W PSU. EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra. AMD Athlon64 3200+ Venice E6. Twinmos 512 DDR x 2 (dual channel) PC3200. Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm, 8MB Sata II x 2 @ raid0, Cpu, Gpu, Chipset watercooled by Innovatek (and a Ford Taunus engine radiator)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 10:57 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

If you have set the jumpers on you HD to the 'master' position you should plug it into the connector at the very end of the IDE ribbon cable.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 10:42 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by SpleeNMaN
no... seagate *old* 2,1 GB.
I've got it to work on the secondary IDE, master to CDrom, but not on the end connector, does that matter? btw does this board support RAID? how does it work?
does HD performance influence 3Dmarks?
If it's that old, there is the possibility of incompatibilities between it and newer drives. It almost certainly doesn't support much in the way of DMA, so you should not be using an 80pin cable with it.

Additionally, you will probably want to turn the DMA settings in the BIOS/Windows down to the point where the system doesn't attempt to negotiate UltraDMA speeds, as the drive doesn't know what they are.

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 12:38 PM
SpleeNMaN's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Hilversum, Holland
Posts: 72

no i'm pretty sure it does udma
still, is it bad to use the 80pin w/ cdrom drive??
__________________
Silentmaxx Fanless Pro 503W PSU. EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra. AMD Athlon64 3200+ Venice E6. Twinmos 512 DDR x 2 (dual channel) PC3200. Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm, 8MB Sata II x 2 @ raid0, Cpu, Gpu, Chipset watercooled by Innovatek (and a Ford Taunus engine radiator)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Formating 2nd (Slave) SATA Drive? mz_ General Hardware Discussion 1 4th February, 2007 08:15 AM
slave/ master question. muffin-man General Hardware Discussion 6 27th January, 2003 01:13 AM
Master or Slave SadisticWarrior General Hardware Discussion 5 15th November, 2002 10:32 PM
Hard Drive Slave? SadisticWarrior General Hardware Discussion 5 27th August, 2002 04:23 AM
Primary IDE failure on 8KHA+ maesus EPoX MotherBoards 2 24th February, 2002 04:04 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:22 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0