AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 11:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Europe
Posts: 110

Talking New NB stepping?!

The latest 8RDA+ board is using this new C1 Step nForce2 and the overclockability is simply amazing. Using a VDD of just 1.65V with CPU/RAM at DDR460 Sync, the board is able to run at 230Mhz FSB very stable!

http://www.vr-zone.com/#2931
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2003, 11:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 40

New Northbridge Stepping

:beer: ....Sounds Great!!!

One question.

Where can you buy it?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 02:41 AM
Royal Oaks's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Tallahassee
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to Royal Oaks

WOW!!!! That is great stuff. Thanks for pointing out that tidbit of info. The only NB steppings that I thought mattered were the ones on the NF7-S which were either A2 or A3. I will pass this info along. Thanks again.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 05:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN, US
Posts: 39

Damn, I haven't even finished benchmarking this A3 stepping yet..... Ugh.
__________________
Commodore Vic20 overclocked to like, a Vic40 or so. C-64 hotwired to use intelivision controllers and play colecovision games-Nitrogen cooled!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 05:24 AM
bmorrisj's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to bmorrisj Send a message via Yahoo to bmorrisj

damn now i have to go and buy a new one...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 11:04 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Re: New NB stepping?!

Quote:
Originally posted by Corn
The latest 8RDA+ board is using this new C1 Step nForce2 and the overclockability is simply amazing. Using a VDD of just 1.65V with CPU/RAM at DDR460 Sync, the board is able to run at 230Mhz FSB very stable!
It's called Crush 18D, so it's a slightly different chip to the original Crush 18 A2 and A3 revisions. Incidently, it should say A1 on top of the northbridge, just to confuse you.

See What is this?!?! (8RDA+ NB/SB Stepping + pics)

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 11:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to dykz34

That link that Aedan posted was to my thread.... I have since vdd modded it and cant get 3DMark to run over 233FSB. I get a file corrupt error, does anyone know what could cause this? Its kinda dissapointing that 1.61vdd equals 228FSB and 1.78vdd equals 232FSB.
__________________
1700+ (0307), 8RDA+ @ 228FSB, Twinmos BH5, Leadtek Ti4600, SLK-800 w/ TT SF2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 01:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Evans, GA USA
Posts: 51

Quote:
It's called Crush 18D, so it's a slightly different chip to the original Crush 18 A2 and A3 revisions. Incidently, it should say A1 on top of the northbridge, just to confuse you.
Are you sure it is actually the crush 18D or just a new revision of the original crush?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 04:39 AM
waiho2k1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 41

Oh I wish I can have one!!!
__________________
Epox 8RGA+
Barton 2800+ @ 205x11 @ 1.65V
Corsair PC3500 XMS 1024MB
Radeon 8500
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 02:20 PM
Dagalidis's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Patras - GREECE
Posts: 206

Mine is A3 and works fine.....I will shell this mobo and take one with A1 (C1) stepping to see how it goes ....

Dimitris...
__________________
OPTERON 165 UP @ 3300(366×9) 1.425 Vcore
EXOS MODED Watercooling & SOON be Naked CPU

DFI 939 SLI DR
2Χ1GB GSKILL HZ PC4000
Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2
Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS
ALBATRON 7900GTX 512MB@700/900
System Powered By OCZ 600W
===========================
Limits do NOT exist
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 03:39 PM
Liquid3D's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Newport, RI SURF
Posts: 374

Quote:
Originally posted by dykz34
That link that Aedan posted was to my thread.... I have since vdd modded it and cant get 3DMark to run over 233FSB. I get a file corrupt error, does anyone know what could cause this? Its kinda dissapointing that 1.61vdd equals 228FSB and 1.78vdd equals 232FSB.
I don't know if this will help, but when getting File corrupt, errors it was due to the HDD. I had to get into Windows System, Device Manager, Hardware, IDE Controllers, and Disable DMA, enable PIO Mode-4. Then do the same thing in the BIOS under Intergrated Peripherials, Disable DMA, and enable PIO Mode-4 for Primary, and Secondary drivers. I thought the PCI lock would ameliorate this problem, but over 225FSB I get the SysFile Corrupt, etc lines, and it won't even get into WinXP, or it may get past the first screen, and then BSOD of sorts. 
__________________
(1.) 2.4C@3.6GHz 300FSB, SLK900U/Vantec Tornado 92mm/119CFM, Abit IS7-E, 1GB OCZ GolD Dual Channel 3700, Tyan G9700 Pro, PCPower&Cooling 400W
(2.) JIUHB1700, Prometeia, Soltek 75FRN2-L, 1GB OCZ EL-PC3700, Leadtek Winfast A250, ANTEC 480W

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1)OC? 2)Stepping? BobRoss AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 19th July, 2006 06:58 PM
NB stepping.. sirtoby EPoX MotherBoards 4 27th April, 2003 04:11 PM
Best Xp2400 Stepping smileyz AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 28th February, 2003 09:33 AM
Stepping The Spyder Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 28th May, 2002 06:26 AM
Green XP and stepping ohknats AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 1st March, 2002 12:49 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0