AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 10:00 AM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

8K3a+ died on boot!?

Can anyone explain this to me.
My system (see sig) had been working flawlessly for months. I had some misterious HDD corruption on two of my partitions but I solved that by formatting them a couple of times.

So yesterday I fitted my brand new Antec True Power 430W PSU that was highly recommended to me. So out went the cheapo Q-Tec 550W (285W really,read the small print!) PSU and in went the Antec. Plugged everything in, hit the power button and.....nothing! A slight hiss/fizzle, power LED came on then gradually went out, all of this was in a second or two. The fans didn't even spin up! Now the board is dead. No lights, no LED's nothing. I've taken it out of the case and tried it with the old Q-Tec and a generic 300W PSU that I know all work and still there is no life in it. So whats happened? The board is only about 8 months old.
Might I add that this board was running stock speeds and settings for the last 2 months. Previously I had it running at 9X166 and encountered the HDD corruption so went back to Optimized Settings.
Hopefully Epox Tech can shed some light.
Anyone suffered a similar fate?
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah

Last edited by Lazgoat; 2nd April, 2003 at 10:02 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 01:10 PM
Rainbow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 99

Perhaps your new PSU is faulty
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 09:58 PM
Groltz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Pierce County, WA
Posts: 181

Did the new PSU have a voltage selector switch on the back of it set to the wrong position?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2003, 11:42 PM
brut's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Amber
Posts: 13

Dead Power

No doubt you have a power supply problem
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 02:26 AM
mixx666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: nottingham
Posts: 298

You probably should have stuck with your Q-tec, I also use the Q-tec and I run a hell of allot more things and never had a problem, my volt rails are rock stable. I say only upgrade if your PSU is the bottleneck.
In the meantime check what your warrantie is like at the shop that you got your board from they might still RMA it, just don’t tell them that it broke because you put in a new PSU as they will blame you for the damage
Good Luck
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 05:58 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

The Q-Tec was ok, but became noisier with time and started rattling slightly.
The Antec came highly recommended so I thought I'd give it a shot. It worked fine on other boards I've setup for friends. Giving it another try tonight before RMA'ing the board in the morning.
Very puzzling.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 12:00 PM
Rainbow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 99

It's possible that the solder connection on the motherboard's ATX socket was damaged when you switched supplies.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I think my 8k3a+ died OldManGamer EPoX MotherBoards 8 30th July, 2003 11:10 PM
Cold Boot and 8K3A+ Srper EPoX MotherBoards 9 24th December, 2002 02:21 AM
8k3a+ and freeze on XP boot evil.jelly EPoX MotherBoards 4 14th November, 2002 02:04 PM
My 8k3a+ just died !!! Dagalidis EPoX MotherBoards 7 21st June, 2002 07:49 AM
8K3A+ Boot Problems TheImp EPoX MotherBoards 0 12th June, 2002 01:00 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0