AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 05:43 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Barton & 8rga+

Is this score a little low for 200fsb? 10.5 x 200 Sync dual channel timmings 7,3,3,2? ALthough voltage is only 1.7 and eveything else is default, with my old 2400 I couldnt get stable at 200 with out upping the VDD this is 1.6v

:-D
Attached Thumbnails
Barton & 8rga+-200x10.5.jpg  
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 05:49 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

that looks about right to me.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 07:30 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

well err right after that I though ah what the hell! I'll try 230 and oops I corrupted windows and since i gave my slave hd to my wifes pc ive just had to do a full windows reinstall!!! do you know if you can use ghost to creat an image on master drive I think so but havent used it.
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 07:56 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528



ooops

you shouldnt jump the FSB up too much.. go slowly.

But you allready know that

You can use ghost to backup and reinstall the primary partition on your master drive.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 08:03 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Still re-installing everything! Thank god for Broadband, I remember doing XP SP1 on dial up and I think it took about 6 hours? now takes like 15 minutes so I can use ghost on the same partition? Once Ive got it all sweet I'll ghost before I try oc;ing again
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 08:06 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

I did manage to successfully get 210 fsb but it was only 3094 on sandra as apposed to previous jpeg score?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 08:31 PM
geekbyte's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 174

i have mine at 200x10.5 and ram timint at 7,3,3,2

and i only get 2668 on sandra

i have 1 stick of 512mb cosair XMS pc3200
__________________
AMD 2500+ @ 2.1ghz (220x9.5)
OCZ Platnium PC3200 Dual DDR 512mb
Sapphire ATI 9800NP @ 390/324
EPOX 8RDA+ Nforce2
Antec True PowerSupply 380W
WD 80GB 8MB HD / Maxtor 30GB 2MB HD
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 11:27 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally posted by geekbyte
i have mine at 200x10.5 and ram timint at 7,3,3,2

and i only get 2668 on sandra

i have 1 stick of 512mb cosair XMS pc3200
that'll be because your running single channel though
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2003, 11:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 4

Quote:
Originally posted by bradmax57
Still re-installing everything! Thank god for Broadband, I remember doing XP SP1 on dial up and I think it took about 6 hours? now takes like 15 minutes so I can use ghost on the same partition? Once Ive got it all sweet I'll ghost before I try oc;ing again
you cannot make a ghost image on the same drive you imaging. and you cannot run a image form the same drive you trying to image. There is an option to burn the image straight to CD-R. a fresh install of windowsxp with drivers is about 2 cd's. All though my ghost image is 32 gigs. LOL.
__________________
Tango down.......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 09:28 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally posted by I(illa Bee


you cannot make a ghost image on the same drive you imaging. and you cannot run a image form the same drive you trying to image. There is an option to burn the image straight to CD-R. a fresh install of windowsxp with drivers is about 2 cd's. All though my ghost image is 32 gigs. LOL.
,

But you can make an image over sveral CD's? Ive never tried that option either, I was thinking about buying a DVD burner for that very reason.
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 09:39 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I have 3 partitions.

one 5gb for OS install one 40gb of programs and games and anther 5gb for OS backup.

So all I ever backup is the OS partition, then I can quickly fix windows should it get corrupted. Damage to programs from overclocking is normally minor.. so if soemthing wont run I just reinstall it.

I keep my music on a seperate drive.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 09:53 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Im not that keen on having different partitions etc, what do you use partition majic?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 01:22 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Fdisk...
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 02:43 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

I run 6 partitions myself, and I wouldn't have it any other way..
My whole family has at least 2 partitions after having to go through he ll fixing their crap and reloading all the BS.....
I use FDISK when fixing someone elses stuff, and PM on my machine.
__________________
All MODS are done AT YOUR OWN RISK.........plan accordingly..

Fat, Drunk and Stupid is no way to go through life.........

I have a pool and a pond........ pond would be good for you though.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 02:52 PM
boead's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 83

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
I have 3 partitions.

one 5gb for OS install one 40gb of programs and games and anther 5gb for OS backup.

So all I ever backup is the OS partition, then I can quickly fix windows should it get corrupted. Damage to programs from overclocking is normally minor.. so if soemthing wont run I just reinstall it.

I keep my music on a seperate drive.
That’s basically what I do. A small primary partition for Windows and a much larger partition for applications and "My Documents" - I just have a second drive where I make backup sets for my music, pics, games and applications and a ASR for my primary partition. Restoring the primary partition takes less then 20 min since its only about 8 GB large.
__________________
Always Evolving….
P4e
3.36 / 240mhz
Swiftech 8600 water cooled
(2) 256Mb Corsair XMS-3500
Abit IC7 (i875p)
Zalman 400W PSU
Radeon 9700p at 371/688, copper cooling
19" Hitachi CM772
(2) WD250se drives SATA
Pioneer DVD, Sony CDRW
M-Audio Delta DIO 2496
3DM01 - 18,960
3DM03 - 5767
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2003, 06:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 4

Quote:
Originally posted by bradmax57
,

But you can make an image over sveral CD's? Ive never tried that option either, I was thinking about buying a DVD burner for that very reason.
yup, sevreal CDs works great. I'm not sur eif a DVD burnner will work, not sure if the software supports it yet. look into it before you do it.
__________________
Tango down.......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RGA versus 8RGA+ smiffy EPoX MotherBoards 6 15th October, 2004 11:14 AM
Barton 2600+ Barton steppings Pieros AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 4th November, 2003 10:35 PM
Barton is this oc ok? Shonk AMD Motherboards & CPUs 12 4th May, 2003 06:47 AM
Difference between 8rga and 8rga+ Flymo EPoX MotherBoards 7 25th March, 2003 08:27 PM
Barton? graftonater AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 17th February, 2003 02:57 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0