AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2003, 09:44 PM
arosene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: hell
Posts: 30

Exclamation urgent! 8k9a2+, pc2100 memory or new pc3200 memory C1 code, dont know how to reset

I got new pc3200 memory in today popped it in and booted up fine. it changed memory timings to fastest since its 2.5 cas and set cpu clock to 140 and ddr ram type to DDR400. after doing all that everytime the machine boots with memory in it i get C1 boot code and beeps and i've tried simply powering up and down and moving 1-2 pin to 2-3 pin on cmos but it doesn't help. i dont know what to do !!!!!!!!! please help

one time my video card was unseated correctly. if it damaged my video card would i be getting c1 boot codes ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2003, 10:04 PM
arosene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: hell
Posts: 30

would i be getting the memory code C1 /w beeps if cpu was fried ?

would i be getting the memory code C1 /w beeps if cpu was fried ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2003, 10:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

try holding insert and press reset
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2003, 11:34 PM
arosene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: hell
Posts: 30

still no good. i have to assume the xp palomino was fried with the slight overclock and my ram settings. heatsink with computer on at the bottom is not very hot. i thought i may have smelt something burning.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2003, 03:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

You need to reset/clear your bios, then reboot and enter bios, load optimized defaults, save and exit bios...........next time you enter bios, you need to set memory at 100% of fsb or sync, do not run memory at SPD setting, that what is probably giving you c C1 error.
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2003, 12:40 PM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

how could it be fried with such a light overclock. i havn't heard of an athlon burning on any modern chipsets. is there a way to force the board to 100fsb? pull the power cord, remove the battery for 30 minutes and then clear the cmos. also remove any non-essential devices. reseating the cpu could also help.
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th April, 2003, 06:33 PM
arosene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: hell
Posts: 30

my 8k3a+ had no problems clearing cmos, but this one does

the motherboard is good but unlike the 8k3a+ it has issues with electricity in this house. i can do insert-power, reset-power, unplug-switch cmos jumper for 20 seconds, even tried taking out the battery and unplugging PSU for 1 hour. still wont get the computer in a state where it will power on again. take it over to a friends house that has a UPS, plug it in, reset cmos, then it works fine ! my 8k3a+ had no difficulty clearing cmos, even here at home.

and why i can only achieve a light overclock before it locking up is beyond me. perhaps its because i have a 333 Barton and it wants to lock fsb into 333 range ? 170fsb and it locks up. either i'm doing something wrong or ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can A 1800+ use PC3200 Memory...??? sickofit AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 25th February, 2006 09:25 PM
PC3200 Memory? djXternal General Hardware Discussion 8 26th November, 2005 05:55 PM
8RDA3+ 3200xp and twinmos memory pc reset dave_reap CRASHED! 15 10th November, 2004 12:54 PM
OCZ PE PC3200 memory modules Mirko_Cro-Cop General Hardware Discussion 2 16th July, 2004 04:30 AM
EpoX 4g4a+ and PC3200 CAS 3 memory ulv EPoX MotherBoards 2 13th December, 2002 09:01 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:48 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0