AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th April, 2003, 06:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 3

8RGA+ with Kingston HyperX pc3000 - help

My Setup:
Epox 8RGA+
AMD 2100+ XP Tbred
2X256 Hyperx PC 3000
DEFAULT VOLTAGES

Since I'm having problems going over 169 FSB with the memory, I was hoping to find out how all of you guys/girls got a high FSB with HyperX pc3000. I also tried upping the Vcore and Vdimm but still no luck.

At this time I am running 200 FSB, Multiplier = 11, and Memory Ratio is 86%.

I also tested the memory with Memtest86.

Can You tell me:
MOTHERBOARD -
CPU -
RAM -
FSB -
MULTIPLIER -
VCORE -
VDimm -
Other Voltages changed -
Advise to get higher FSB with the memory?

I don't know if it's the motherboard or the memory, but 98% is probably the memory's problem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th April, 2003, 07:33 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Its a bit of trial and error, I would definatly up the ram voltage either 2.77 or 2.9v and possible the vdd to 1.8v, maybe up the cpu voltage to about 1.75 or so and see how you get on with that also try knocking the mutlipler to 10 but keep fsb at 200.
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th April, 2003, 11:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 3

I ran Memtest86 and there were no errors.

I upped the Vcore=1.75 Vdimm=2.77 VDD=1.8

I put in one stick of ram and ran it at 169FSB with a 5Multiplier, which did not work.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th April, 2003, 11:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 61

I think I know what might be your problem. I also have hyperX, and it seems that it doesn't like to run at high timings, so lower the timings to 2-3-3-6 and try again.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th April, 2003, 11:46 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally posted by bsamurai
I ran Memtest86 and there were no errors.

I upped the Vcore=1.75 Vdimm=2.77 VDD=1.8

I put in one stick of ram and ran it at 169FSB with a 5Multiplier, which did not work.
multiplier x5? thats like 845mhz thats a severe underclock i dont know but thats as bad as a overclock, try 10 x 200fsb put the voltages up again a bit
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th April, 2003, 12:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 3

PROBLEM SOLVED
I was suggested to change the timings on the RAM and it is somewhat working.

T(RAS)=6
T(RCD)=3
T(RP)=3
Cas Latancy=2

Multi=7 (and going up)
FSB=195 (and going up)

I found on the Kingston site that the ram is capable of
370MHz settings: 2-2-2-6-1 (CAS Latency 2)

I don't know which numbers go with my settings so I'll read up on the latency timing.

MY PROBLEM IS SOLVED:
It was the timing for the RAM. I set the RAM on optimal because I didn't know what the numbers were for. When I upped the FSB, the timing would change. It changed the CAS to 3.0, which my RAM is only capable of 2.0.

THANKS FOR ALL YOUR SUGGESTIONS
__________________

Last edited by bsamurai; 8th April, 2003 at 12:18 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 8th April, 2003, 03:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 61

Your welcome
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 8th April, 2003, 04:41 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally posted by bsamurai
PROBLEM SOLVED
I was suggested to change the timings on the RAM and it is somewhat working.

T(RAS)=6
T(RCD)=3
T(RP)=3
Cas Latancy=2

Multi=7 (and going up)
FSB=195 (and going up)

I found on the Kingston site that the ram is capable of
370MHz settings: 2-2-2-6-1 (CAS Latency 2)

I don't know which numbers go with my settings so I'll read up on the latency timing.

MY PROBLEM IS SOLVED:
It was the timing for the RAM. I set the RAM on optimal because I didn't know what the numbers were for. When I upped the FSB, the timing would change. It changed the CAS to 3.0, which my RAM is only capable of 2.0.

THANKS FOR ALL YOUR SUGGESTIONS
that hapended with my OCZ leaving it on Optimal automatically increased the timings which stopped it from booting as soon as I manually changed them it worked , glad to hear you got it working now increase the multi!
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NE1 have kingston hyperx khx3200ak2/1gb and run 1T? tdamocles EPoX MotherBoards 2 12th November, 2005 12:57 AM
Kingston HyperX PC3000 Users post here! Hadez026 General Hardware Discussion 2 3rd June, 2003 04:48 AM
Kingston Hyper-X PC3000? OverDose AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 18th March, 2003 07:53 PM
Kingston HyperX vs TwinMos tmf2 EPoX MotherBoards 2 7th March, 2003 02:40 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0