AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2003, 12:42 PM
stevil's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: St.Charles,Mo. USA
Posts: 75

cutting the bridge????

I've seen in a few posts about cutting the bridge on the cpu,s that are running 166fsb.

What does this do and how do you do it?

I'll try it if it will let me o/c a little more....


W2Kpro sp3
8RDA+ (3129.BIN)
AMD xp2700 (12.5x185) (Swiftech MCX 462+ SUNON 6500rpm 80mm )
3x256 KHX Kingston DDR 3500 (2.77 V)
Asylum Gf4 T4600 (det 43.30s) (locked at 67mhz)
80 gig Maxtor 7200 (8mb cache) ATA133
ALC-650E AC97On board sound
LiteOn 52x24x52 CDRW
MadDog 16x DVD x 48
ViewSonic 19in PF790 .25
Antec S-1240 Full Tower PP-412X 400W ps
SB 3100 cable modem
D-Link DL704 router
NVidia nForce MCD Networking Controller
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2003, 01:11 PM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

try pulling your fsb jumper.
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2003, 01:26 PM
stevil's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: St.Charles,Mo. USA
Posts: 75

thnx flytek

tried that but did'nt help any on getting anymore #s on fsb...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2003, 04:54 PM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

fan on the northbridge or less memory? running three sticks of memory is a lot more difficult than 1. try a few slots with 1 stick. also try unplugging everything that is not critical for max fsb and some tests. the southbridge could need a passive cooler.
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
North Bridge and South Bridge NForce2 cooling Gizmo Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 6 31st March, 2004 03:49 PM
cutting down on folding. piccoLEW ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 6 21st December, 2003 10:47 PM
keyboard(s) cutting out? drow_elf General Hardware Discussion 2 5th February, 2003 05:11 PM
will cutting the L12 bridge on my cpu help fsb overclocking? iklebrit EPoX MotherBoards 2 28th January, 2003 08:45 PM
Cutting Disks loop Case Modifications 17 28th December, 2002 10:57 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0