AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 03:42 AM
Link's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Posts: 22

My 8RDA+ can't do 200mhz, Help!

I've recently got 2 sticks of 512mb Twinmos PC3200. No matter what settings I tried (Vdim upto 2.9V relaxed timing 2.5-3-3-8), the system is not stable at 200mhz. I've already had to reinstall everything twice due to system file corruptions. Thank god I've got the Ghost.
I would appreciate any help.

BTW, it's version 1.1 board with 3305 bios.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 04:42 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

link, You should find answers here:
http://8rda.com/page2.htm and some answers here:
http://www.8rdafaq.com/8RDA/index.php
Basically you might get by with additional cooling and most probably with the voltage mod. I would try the 3129 bios first though.
bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 05:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Wales,UK
Posts: 141
Send a message via ICQ to Shonk Send a message via AIM to Shonk Send a message via Yahoo to Shonk

alot of 8rda+'s dont do 200
ive had 3 8rda+'s

first 194 dc
second 180 dc
third did 200 but wasnt that stable not what id call 100%
99 maybe

it was fine at 197


by listening to people in here you would think 99% of 8rda+'s make 200fsb fine not so not in my experience anyway

when i say stable i dont just mean is stable in windows
alot of people think just as its fine in windows the pc is stable
i mean passes every test i throw at it

burnk7
prime95
memtest
3dmark

etc

i gave up in the end and jumped ship
__________________
CPU: AMD Athlon XP 2600+ OC'd 219x11.5 1.72V
Alpha Pal8045 2700 Rpm Fan @ 1600 Rpm 2500Mhz
Motherboard: Abit AN7
RAM: OCZ Premier 512mb X 2
Primary: Ati Radeon 9800 Pro 128meg
Second: Geforce FX5200 PCI 128meg 128bit
Primary: AOC LM919 19" TFT 16ms
Second: AOC LM919 19" TFT 16ms
Third: Iiyama E430S 17" TFT 16ms
16x Nec 3500AG X 2
52x24x52x16 LG Combi X 2
2x 200Gig Diamond Max 9 Sata Raided
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 09:08 AM
geekbyte's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 174

mine works at 210 maybe more if i had better ram.

C1 stepping
__________________
AMD 2500+ @ 2.1ghz (220x9.5)
OCZ Platnium PC3200 Dual DDR 512mb
Sapphire ATI 9800NP @ 390/324
EPOX 8RDA+ Nforce2
Antec True PowerSupply 380W
WD 80GB 8MB HD / Maxtor 30GB 2MB HD
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 12:21 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 189

vdd mod + nb coooling
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 12:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 171

If you'd like to have 200MHz FSB, the extra price you would have to pay now is about £15 - nothing for the resistor, and £15 for a vantec iceburq!
P.S. the resistor is for the vdd mod.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 02:37 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 189

Quote:
and £15 for a vantec iceburq!
lol they stink zalman+40mm fan
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 02:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 21

Mine won't do 200 DC sync stable either. I can run everything but games. 197 is the max 100% stable for my board.
I'm running 2x256 Twinmos/winbond, cooling on both bridge chips and Vdd @ 1.85V. A2 stepping...

Rich
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 03:51 PM
Shashkastorm's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 47

Quote:
Originally posted by qwerty57

lol they stink zalman+40mm fan
is the zalman + 40mm fan really that much better for the NB than the vantec iceberg?

zalman here and vantec here
I need a cooler for my 8rga+ and looking for a good one any suggestions are appreciated.
__________________
---mY coMP---
EPoX 8RGA+/\AMD 2100 B 0301\/Thermalright SLK-900U w/Enermax 92mm Fan/\2 x 256 OCZ PC3700 EL\/ATi 9700 PRO/\Enermax 450w PSU/\
3dMark : 15,458
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 04:17 PM
hocusfocus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Mobile, Al
Posts: 63

I now

reach 200fsb with "only" 1.89 vdd. I think I can go all the way to 203fsb. I've got an Iceberg on nb, nb passive on sb, and sinks on the mosfets.
HF
__________________
NF7-S V2, Barton 2500+10X210, 2x256 Twinmos +512 Buffalo PC3200 (winbond) DC 100% 5-2-2-2, 120g-8m Maxtor, 9500pro 350core/320mem, Winfast 2000deluxe, 52x24x52liteon, Verbatim 4X dvd burner (+r/rw)16xpioneer,WinXp bunch of other crap
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 04:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 21

I was under the impression 1.85V was about the 'safe' limit. Hitting 200 would be nice, but I don't want to take any unwise risks. Any thoughts?

Rich
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 05:18 PM
hocusfocus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Mobile, Al
Posts: 63

I think

that there are no gaurantees other than what the manufacturer will stand behind. Because you can't hit 220 outa the box at default voltage is a matter of luck. You hear a lot of bragging about 200+ fsb but the majority of people with this mobo may not even know this forum exists. I would not rely on statistics gathered from a few forums as gaurantees but rather as empirical evidence.
Just my .02,
HF
__________________
NF7-S V2, Barton 2500+10X210, 2x256 Twinmos +512 Buffalo PC3200 (winbond) DC 100% 5-2-2-2, 120g-8m Maxtor, 9500pro 350core/320mem, Winfast 2000deluxe, 52x24x52liteon, Verbatim 4X dvd burner (+r/rw)16xpioneer,WinXp bunch of other crap
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 05:31 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 189

the zalman has 4x's the overall surface area than the iceburg
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 08:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: U of K
Posts: 386

Quote:
Originally posted by qwerty57
the zalman has 4x's the overall surface area than the iceburg
But when theres no forced convection on it it needs the extra surface area.

Your argument would have been fairer if you'd said that a Zalman with passive cooling would perform better than a vantec.
__________________

Last edited by Pita^Norf; 1st May, 2003 at 09:22 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 09:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Wuerzburg, Germany
Posts: 66
Send a message via ICQ to ballermann

Re: I now

Quote:
Originally posted by Rich
Mine won't do 200 DC sync stable either. I can run everything but games. 197 is the max 100% stable for my board.
I'm running 2x256 Twinmos/winbond, cooling on both bridge chips and Vdd @ 1.85V. A2 stepping...

Rich

Quote:
Originally posted by hocusfocus
reach 200fsb with "only" 1.89 vdd. I think I can go all the way to 203fsb. I've got an Iceberg on nb, nb passive on sb, and sinks on the mosfets.
HF

what's your nb-stepping?
the a2-stepping is known to be not that good on reaching fsb 200+ ..

i'm currently running my 8rda+ with a3-stepping and the vdd-mod at fsb 200 and vdd 1.76 100% rockstable! (i can't get lower than 1.76 with my variable resistor ..)
tomorrow my active nb cooler will come by mail .. upping me in higher fsb levels .. currently i'm using zalman on nb and nb hs on sb .. runs quite well and stable and not too warm

the current mods of my good old 8rda+ rev. 1.1:
- other heatsink on nb
- heatsink on sb
- vdd mod

upcoming mods:
- mosfet cooling
- vreg cooling
__________________
Athlon XP 2400+ @ 2319 MHz (11.0 x 210, vcore 1.87, vdd 1.88, aiuhb stepping)
SLK-700, Vanteq Iceberg, Zalman NB32J
EPOX 8RDA+ (rev. 1.1, a3 stepping, vdd-modded)
2 x 256 MB TwinMOS PC3200@210MHz@2-2-2 3 (vdimm 2.88)
MSI GF4TI4200 64MB @ 320/660
80 GB 7200rpm IBM HDD
Windows XP Professional SP1 (+ high cpu utilization patch)
3DMark2k1SE 15011

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 09:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Wuerzburg, Germany
Posts: 66
Send a message via ICQ to ballermann

Re: My 8RDA+ can't do 200mhz, Help!

Quote:
Originally posted by Link
I've recently got 2 sticks of 512mb Twinmos PC3200. No matter what settings I tried (Vdim upto 2.9V relaxed timing 2.5-3-3-8), the system is not stable at 200mhz. I've already had to reinstall everything twice due to system file corruptions. Thank god I've got the Ghost.
I would appreciate any help.

BTW, it's version 1.1 board with 3305 bios.
i also got 2 twinmos pc3200 .. mine do 2-2-2-3 timings@2.9vdimm@200fsb
the only thing i had to do to get the system running stable was upping vcore a little bit .. try it
__________________
Athlon XP 2400+ @ 2319 MHz (11.0 x 210, vcore 1.87, vdd 1.88, aiuhb stepping)
SLK-700, Vanteq Iceberg, Zalman NB32J
EPOX 8RDA+ (rev. 1.1, a3 stepping, vdd-modded)
2 x 256 MB TwinMOS PC3200@210MHz@2-2-2 3 (vdimm 2.88)
MSI GF4TI4200 64MB @ 320/660
80 GB 7200rpm IBM HDD
Windows XP Professional SP1 (+ high cpu utilization patch)
3DMark2k1SE 15011

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 09:42 PM
hocusfocus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Mobile, Al
Posts: 63

My mobo is

a 1.1, n&sb are A3.
HF
__________________
NF7-S V2, Barton 2500+10X210, 2x256 Twinmos +512 Buffalo PC3200 (winbond) DC 100% 5-2-2-2, 120g-8m Maxtor, 9500pro 350core/320mem, Winfast 2000deluxe, 52x24x52liteon, Verbatim 4X dvd burner (+r/rw)16xpioneer,WinXp bunch of other crap
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 09:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Wuerzburg, Germany
Posts: 66
Send a message via ICQ to ballermann

Re: My mobo is

Quote:
Originally posted by hocusfocus
a 1.1, n&sb are A3.
HF
hmm .. well .. maybe you got a mad a3-nb ..
also under the "a3-stepped" chipsets there are good and bad ones ..

jcool for example has got an a2 that was able to manage 195fsb stable with stock voltage!
i've not been able to get over 190 fsb without vdd mod (with a3-stepping) ..
__________________
Athlon XP 2400+ @ 2319 MHz (11.0 x 210, vcore 1.87, vdd 1.88, aiuhb stepping)
SLK-700, Vanteq Iceberg, Zalman NB32J
EPOX 8RDA+ (rev. 1.1, a3 stepping, vdd-modded)
2 x 256 MB TwinMOS PC3200@210MHz@2-2-2 3 (vdimm 2.88)
MSI GF4TI4200 64MB @ 320/660
80 GB 7200rpm IBM HDD
Windows XP Professional SP1 (+ high cpu utilization patch)
3DMark2k1SE 15011

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 09:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 49

Running XP2200 (1.8) @ 10x200=2Ghz
Vcore = 1.82
Vdim = 2.77

Cheapo Coolermaster HSF HVC81 £10

40mm fan on NB attached with elastic bands!

CPU temp 37-46
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ Rev 1.1 Bios 3129
XP 2200+ running @ (10x200)
2 x 256mb Twinmos PC3200 (7,3,3,2)
Radeon 9600pro (Cata 3.7)
1 x 80GB Maxtor FB+ 9 8Mb
Samsung 616 DVD-Rom
Antec Truepower 430w
XP Pro SP1 DX9b
Nvidia UDP 2.03

MSI K7n2 Delta ILSR (BIOS ?)
AMD XP2500+ (10.5x200)
2x512mb PC3200 Twinmos (7,3,3,2.5)
Sapphire 9700 128mb (Cat3.7)
120Gb Maxtor SATA 8mb
80Gb Maxtor 8mb 7200rpm
Samsung 616 DVD-Rom
Samsung CD-R/RW 240SB
Antec Trupower 550w
XP Pro SP1 - DX9b
Nvidia UDP 2.45
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2003, 10:06 PM
hocusfocus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Mobile, Al
Posts: 63

I can

Boot windows @ 200fsb and 1.85vdd but if it doesn't run Battlefield 1942 or UT 2003 without crashing, I find it useless. Kinda like having a 400 hp motor that sputters out trying to go to the store.
HF
__________________
NF7-S V2, Barton 2500+10X210, 2x256 Twinmos +512 Buffalo PC3200 (winbond) DC 100% 5-2-2-2, 120g-8m Maxtor, 9500pro 350core/320mem, Winfast 2000deluxe, 52x24x52liteon, Verbatim 4X dvd burner (+r/rw)16xpioneer,WinXp bunch of other crap
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA+, 200Mhz+ FSB, Cooling and Bios Settings... Powerhouse EPoX MotherBoards 21 24th July, 2003 06:32 AM
8rda+ with A1(C1) can't reach 200MHz FSB SgtBudde EPoX MotherBoards 20 17th May, 2003 02:20 PM
Epox 8RDA+ @ 200Mhz FSB stable but... Skell AMD Motherboards & CPUs 11 25th January, 2003 08:58 PM
How I got 200mhz SYNCH 8RDA+ Clocker EPoX MotherBoards 0 3rd January, 2003 11:51 PM
8RDA+ 200Mhz No Go Clocker EPoX MotherBoards 4 18th December, 2002 11:35 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:29 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0