AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2003, 07:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 183

Do the 8rda+ unlock AMD XP CPU:s?

Do the 8rda+ unlock AMD XP cpus like 2400+ t bred b and newer without having to mod them?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2003, 09:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

YES, with a 2100 or higher you will have full range fo multipliers too!
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 12:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 47

ok, then why can't i select a multiplier of 13 with my barton 2500+??? 12 works fine, haven't tried 12.5 yet.

let me restate...i can select a 13 multiplier with a 166 bus, but it doesn't post at the correct speed. without trying again (since i know it won't work correctly) i think i was getting 13x133 even though i set it to 166. if i change only the multi back to 12, then it posts at 166x12.

odd.
__________________

Last edited by lothodon; 3rd May, 2003 at 01:01 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 01:01 AM
garikfox's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Mesa, Az
Posts: 271

On the Bartons i haev one too u cant go HIGHER then 12.5 on MULT unless u CUT certain Bridges, Not sure which ones though, L3 i think.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 01:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 47

wow, you posted as i was editing...thanks...at least it's not just me.

guess 166x12.5 will have to do (not complaining at all, works great).
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 01:16 AM
garikfox's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Mesa, Az
Posts: 271

yeah im DEF NOT comlaing at all either im stoked at my speed just ttto have anyhting over a 2Ghz range.

P.S srry bout typos. fingers are getting drunk its FriDay !
__________________

Last edited by garikfox; 3rd May, 2003 at 01:24 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 01:35 AM
chopper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 106

The 2600+ will also not go above 12.5 unless somebody can help me!
C
__________________
GAT001 with Antec 'True Control' 550Watt
8RDA+ (R1.1) with Vmod & Shutoff Mod
XP2600(333)@221x11.5 (2541Mhz)
Vdd@1.84, vcore@1.875, vdim@2.9
Iceburq on NB, Zalman on SB, Mosfets Sinked.
SLK-900 with SF2 (Probe under Processor)
Radeon 9800 Pro

Arriving Today: Prommy Mach 2 - XPM - Raptor 10K - Credit card bill :-(
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 01:37 AM
garikfox's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Mesa, Az
Posts: 271

Kind of Opposite of OC a Palamino, U have too CUt out (AMD LASER CUTS) the L3 Bridge and it goes ahead and I HEARD it gives ya way more MULT's

ME no way Id never do this...lol
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 01:41 AM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

My Barton 2500+ is limited to 12,5 mult, too..
But who cares, I'm running high FSB speeds above 220Mhz anyways. That gets me more speed.
My CPU does about 2,4Ghz with 2V, how far can u folks get with your 2500+?
I was hoping to get one that would be as good as Holsts, which does about 2,6Ghz@2V but you can't have everything in life...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 02:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 47

i can do 11.5x200 at default voltage. i use a near silent cpu fan on my swiftech mcx462 to keep the noise down, so i don't ever up the voltage.

i'm quite sure it'll go higher, but i'm very happy to run 12x166 (should really try 12.5x166) with screaming memory timings for now.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 02:28 AM
garikfox's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Mesa, Az
Posts: 271

The 2500+ Barton CAN run at its 2.5 GHz range
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 02:40 AM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

:devil:
Seems like I've got the worst Barton out there :devil:
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 02:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: U of K
Posts: 386

AFAIK CPUs uptp XP 2100+ only give access to multipliers of 13 and below. XP 2200+ and above give access to multipliers higher than 13 upto the board limit. These of course apply to unmoded CPUs.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 02:44 AM
garikfox's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Mesa, Az
Posts: 271

NO Bartons ar made like a TANK MADE Strong ALL AMD are,
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 02:45 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

There is a brick wall at 12.5x. If you have a CPU that defaults to 12.5x or less, you should have all multipliers up to 12.5. If you select 13x, you should get 12.5x.

The most common CPUs occurs on lately are:
1700+ (11x)
2500+ (barton 11x)
2600+ (12.5x)
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 02:48 AM
garikfox's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Mesa, Az
Posts: 271

YEP WOW i love asains i want a ASIAN wife, lol ok ok
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 09:57 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Quote:
Originally posted by garikfox
YEP WOW i love asains i want a ASIAN wife, lol ok ok
Steady yourself now - your obviously very drunk and will say something you may regret long term.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 12:17 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

It's not one of these week 15's is it ?

http://www.watch.impress.co.jp/akiba...mage/nna1.html
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2003, 05:14 PM
Thejoker's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: everywhere
Posts: 18

only unlocked upto 12.5multi

as far a i no all athlons t breads are only unlocked upto 12.5 on the multiplier.
they can be Fully ulocked but dont ask me how that is done i am quiet happy with my TB 1800 .
without all that takeing craft knifes th the L bridge on the CPU thing.
think some VIA Mobos will fully unlock cpu.
No thanks done like Via chip sets though.:clown: :clown: :beer:
__________________
Xp1800 JIUHB DLT3C @2.305Ghz@200 FSB [ Epox 8RDA+.
512 meg of Corsair XMS3500 @ 200fsb DDR400mhz
Geforce 4 Ti4200 64 meg] Tosh DVD rom [Liteon CDR RW] Enermax PSU [some ****ty case that wants a hammer through it] & more
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will the 8RDA+ unlock a unlockable 2500+ without unlocking it quantum EPoX MotherBoards 13 10th May, 2004 01:37 PM
Just checking, 8rda+ rev 1.1 will unlock bartons if I got the new BIOS:s? oqvist EPoX MotherBoards 4 30th July, 2003 03:30 AM
Will 8RDA+ unlock an 2200+ T-BRED A BigShue EPoX MotherBoards 1 5th February, 2003 01:39 PM
Does the 8rda+ unlock all XP cpu's? nucl3arboNg EPoX MotherBoards 3 8th January, 2003 03:36 PM
8RDA+ Unlock Multiplier on... boead EPoX MotherBoards 5 15th December, 2002 03:12 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0