AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2003, 03:56 PM
Blackmyst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 268

Question Optical out?

A simple question (or maybe not!), but with the 8rda+, and the upcoming 8rda3+, is there a way to get optical out for 5.1 sound?

Thanks for your time, Neil.
__________________

EPOX 8RDA3+ rev1.1, 3526 bios, vantec iceberg (nb), zalman gold (sb), heatsinks/fan (mosfets)
XP1800+ slk900 w/92mm vantec tornado, 11 x 215mhz, 1.85v
TWINMOS PC3200 ch-5 winbond, 2x256mb, dc-sync, 8,3,3,2.0, 2.63v
RADEON 9800 PRO 128mb, 380/680
WD RAPTORS 2x36gb, sata raid0
CHEIFTEC CASE enermax 550w
XP HOME sp1, nforce v3.13, catalyst v4.3
3DMARK2001se 18120

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2003, 06:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 6

I can't speak for the 8RDA3+, but it is certainly possible on the 8RDA+. What you need to do is purchase an S/PDIF bracket. The easiest to use is EPOX's own SPD-650 bracket, which is available (in the UK) from either http://www.komplett.co.uk/ or Epox.org . This plugs straight into the SPDIF header on the 8RDA+.

If you want to save a few pennies, you can use the cheaper ASUS bracket also sold by Komplett. However, you will need to change the layout of the pins connecting to the motherboard (if you'd like more precise instructions, PM me and I'll oblige).

Hope this helps,
__________________
Alan

Last edited by CaesarAlan; 4th May, 2003 at 06:51 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2003, 07:10 PM
Blackmyst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 268

Thanks for the link. I've looked on the Epox website, but it doesn't say much about it. Does it support 5.1 output, if so what standards? (dts, dolby digital???)

Thanks again.
__________________

EPOX 8RDA3+ rev1.1, 3526 bios, vantec iceberg (nb), zalman gold (sb), heatsinks/fan (mosfets)
XP1800+ slk900 w/92mm vantec tornado, 11 x 215mhz, 1.85v
TWINMOS PC3200 ch-5 winbond, 2x256mb, dc-sync, 8,3,3,2.0, 2.63v
RADEON 9800 PRO 128mb, 380/680
WD RAPTORS 2x36gb, sata raid0
CHEIFTEC CASE enermax 550w
XP HOME sp1, nforce v3.13, catalyst v4.3
3DMARK2001se 18120

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2003, 10:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 6

Before I get started, it is very possible that I have misunderstood the way that the board handles digital sound output, so I'd be grateful if you took what follows with a pinch of salt. If anyone with better knowledge (I'm thinking the likes of Áedán) would like to correct my more heinous errors, I'd be equally grateful .

Now that I've dispensed with the disclaimer, I believe that the optical output simply bypasses the board's DAC, and hence is capable of outputting whatever the nForce2 APU can produce. That means that you can get 5.1 output encoded in Dolby Digital.

I think (and that means this should be taken with a tablespoon of salt! ) I remember reading that you can, under certain circumstances (for example, playing back DVD using the appropriate software), bypass the APU and hence get direct 5.1 output using DTS encoding.

Hope this helps,
__________________
Alan
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2003, 12:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Wuerzburg, Germany
Posts: 66
Send a message via ICQ to ballermann

anybody got an idea where to buy the spdif-bracket in germany?
__________________
Athlon XP 2400+ @ 2319 MHz (11.0 x 210, vcore 1.87, vdd 1.88, aiuhb stepping)
SLK-700, Vanteq Iceberg, Zalman NB32J
EPOX 8RDA+ (rev. 1.1, a3 stepping, vdd-modded)
2 x 256 MB TwinMOS PC3200@210MHz@2-2-2 3 (vdimm 2.88)
MSI GF4TI4200 64MB @ 320/660
80 GB 7200rpm IBM HDD
Windows XP Professional SP1 (+ high cpu utilization patch)
3DMark2k1SE 15011

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2003, 10:18 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Neil,

The signal that's passed over coax and optical is pretty much the same signal, with the obvious difference that one is in the form of light, and one is in the form of electrons. Hence, if the board has a digital out, it's more likely to be optical. Note, this is not a definate, as no-one I know personally has seen one of these boards yet!

In terms of encoding, the press release talked about AC3 encoding. For sound that's generated by the PC, this would be encoded in AC3 format.

However, DVD player software has a mode known as "passthrough", where the DVD player simply passes the AC3 or dts stream through to the digital out. In this mode, the PC does not do anything with the digital audio track, other than stream it off the DVD out of the digital out port!

All of this is somewhat conjecture, as I haven't personally seen the board, so I'm not really in a position to be able to say much about it!

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2003, 10:15 PM
Blackmyst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 268

Thanks for your advice Aedan. Obviously I appreciate that the 8rda3+ isn't out yet, but I'm making an "educated" guess (for me thats impressive!) that it'd be the same/similar to the 8rda+.

I have an Audigy in my current PC, so I use discrete 5.1 output to my 5.1 amp setup, and now only have a vancant optical input (the other being used by my seperate DVD recorder).

I won't be using the project PC to watch DVD's, purely to overclock & game on. Can I assume that (I'll assume on the assumption that the 8rda+ and 8rda3+ will be the same/similar with optical out - confusing ey??) that this will output "surround" enabled games in a surround format?

Thanks for your time!
__________________

EPOX 8RDA3+ rev1.1, 3526 bios, vantec iceberg (nb), zalman gold (sb), heatsinks/fan (mosfets)
XP1800+ slk900 w/92mm vantec tornado, 11 x 215mhz, 1.85v
TWINMOS PC3200 ch-5 winbond, 2x256mb, dc-sync, 8,3,3,2.0, 2.63v
RADEON 9800 PRO 128mb, 380/680
WD RAPTORS 2x36gb, sata raid0
CHEIFTEC CASE enermax 550w
XP HOME sp1, nforce v3.13, catalyst v4.3
3DMARK2001se 18120

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2003, 11:08 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by Blackmyst
I won't be using the project PC to watch DVD's, purely to overclock & game on. Can I assume that (I'll assume on the assumption that the 8rda+ and 8rda3+ will be the same/similar with optical out - confusing ey??) that this will output "surround" enabled games in a surround format?
From what I understand of the spec sheet, the 8RDA3+ can encode Dolby Digital (AC3). If this is the case, and works as expected (!), then it should be able to create the AC3 stream. Presumably the 8RDA3+ will require some kind of bracket, like the 8RDA+ does.

I think we're just going to have to wait and see!

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2003, 02:10 AM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

The CMI 9738 has the capability to encode AC3 via the CPU with a bit more latency than the MCP-T.

Assuming Epox is advertising this feature, they will be the first to implement it.

Still, nothing could beat the NVidia reference board for NForce Audio. (3dsoundsurge) Comes with some very nice sigmatel dacs.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2003, 10:24 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by K6-III
The CMI 9738 has the capability to encode AC3 via the CPU with a bit more latency than the MCP-T.
Define a bit more latency! The CPU should be able to encode AC3 much much faster than any APU. However, the decoder has a set latency. An AC3 decoder will take either 38.6ms or 32ms from receiving an AC3 frame to starting to output the audio (assuming 48KHz sampling rate).

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2003, 10:21 PM
Blackmyst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 268

OK chaps.

Got my 8RDA3+, got the SPDIF bracket with optical out. Now I've connected it to my amp with the optical cable, and all is fine EXCEPT I can't get 5.1 sound.

I get front left & right, but no other speakers. How do I set it up in the software? I tried setting it to 6CH, but no go.

Aedan, ET, ANYONE!!!!!! I thought it was possible to get 5.1 with this kit. I'm gunna be extremely disappointed if I can't!!!!!!!

Blackmyst!
__________________

EPOX 8RDA3+ rev1.1, 3526 bios, vantec iceberg (nb), zalman gold (sb), heatsinks/fan (mosfets)
XP1800+ slk900 w/92mm vantec tornado, 11 x 215mhz, 1.85v
TWINMOS PC3200 ch-5 winbond, 2x256mb, dc-sync, 8,3,3,2.0, 2.63v
RADEON 9800 PRO 128mb, 380/680
WD RAPTORS 2x36gb, sata raid0
CHEIFTEC CASE enermax 550w
XP HOME sp1, nforce v3.13, catalyst v4.3
3DMARK2001se 18120

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2003, 11:36 PM
Clipse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: South-Africa, Capetown.
Posts: 162
Send a message via ICQ to Clipse Send a message via MSN to Clipse

u can do that, take ur center/sub and plug it into mic, take ur rear set and plug into line in and your front speakers to lineout.

run the nforce control panel speaker setup and click enabled center sub for mic and rear for linein.

and go thru the options, other than that u can build ur own spdif bracket, by going to motherboardfaqs.com and under epox nforce2 mods section.
__________________
NEW

Athlon 64 4000+ @ 3Ghz 1.65v (300x10 , 3.5x HTT)
SHUTTLE XPC N26P NFORCE4 SLI
2x MSI 7800GTX 512MB @ 620/1880 each
2x 1GIG Kingmax Hardcore @ DDR600 2.9v


OLD

Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.7Ghz 1.5v (300x9 , 3x HTT)
MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum Nforce 3 Ultra
Leadtek Geforce 6800 Ultra @ 480/1300
2x 512MB Kingmax Hardcore @ DDR500 2.7v
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2003, 11:39 PM
Blackmyst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 268

Thanks Clipse, but wrong mobo! HEHEHE. I've got the 8RDA3+ with the C-Media software/control panel.

It's not very nice to look at, or even use, but it's all there. I just can't figure it out. I'm beginning to think thats it's not possible (oh please prove me wrong!), and if so, I'm gunna be one unhappy chappy!

Blackmyst!
__________________

EPOX 8RDA3+ rev1.1, 3526 bios, vantec iceberg (nb), zalman gold (sb), heatsinks/fan (mosfets)
XP1800+ slk900 w/92mm vantec tornado, 11 x 215mhz, 1.85v
TWINMOS PC3200 ch-5 winbond, 2x256mb, dc-sync, 8,3,3,2.0, 2.63v
RADEON 9800 PRO 128mb, 380/680
WD RAPTORS 2x36gb, sata raid0
CHEIFTEC CASE enermax 550w
XP HOME sp1, nforce v3.13, catalyst v4.3
3DMARK2001se 18120

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 28th May, 2003, 10:38 PM
Blackmyst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 268

BUMP
__________________

EPOX 8RDA3+ rev1.1, 3526 bios, vantec iceberg (nb), zalman gold (sb), heatsinks/fan (mosfets)
XP1800+ slk900 w/92mm vantec tornado, 11 x 215mhz, 1.85v
TWINMOS PC3200 ch-5 winbond, 2x256mb, dc-sync, 8,3,3,2.0, 2.63v
RADEON 9800 PRO 128mb, 380/680
WD RAPTORS 2x36gb, sata raid0
CHEIFTEC CASE enermax 550w
XP HOME sp1, nforce v3.13, catalyst v4.3
3DMARK2001se 18120

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2003, 12:46 PM
Blackmyst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 268

Any ideas ET, Holst???????
__________________

EPOX 8RDA3+ rev1.1, 3526 bios, vantec iceberg (nb), zalman gold (sb), heatsinks/fan (mosfets)
XP1800+ slk900 w/92mm vantec tornado, 11 x 215mhz, 1.85v
TWINMOS PC3200 ch-5 winbond, 2x256mb, dc-sync, 8,3,3,2.0, 2.63v
RADEON 9800 PRO 128mb, 380/680
WD RAPTORS 2x36gb, sata raid0
CHEIFTEC CASE enermax 550w
XP HOME sp1, nforce v3.13, catalyst v4.3
3DMARK2001se 18120

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2003, 01:07 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

I'd love to help, but I'm not familiar with the CMedia software. You might be better starting a new thread, and outline the problem.

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 29th May, 2003, 06:22 PM
Clipse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: South-Africa, Capetown.
Posts: 162
Send a message via ICQ to Clipse Send a message via MSN to Clipse

hehe Neil, I'm also Neill :-) (note different spelling) hehe

Well, from ur post:

"A simple question (or maybe not!), but with the 8rda+, and the upcoming 8rda3+, is there a way to get optical out for 5.1 sound?"

Thought u wanted help with current 8rda+ and wanted to know if 8rda3+ supports it asswell, just for the info :-)
__________________
NEW

Athlon 64 4000+ @ 3Ghz 1.65v (300x10 , 3.5x HTT)
SHUTTLE XPC N26P NFORCE4 SLI
2x MSI 7800GTX 512MB @ 620/1880 each
2x 1GIG Kingmax Hardcore @ DDR600 2.9v


OLD

Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.7Ghz 1.5v (300x9 , 3x HTT)
MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum Nforce 3 Ultra
Leadtek Geforce 6800 Ultra @ 480/1300
2x 512MB Kingmax Hardcore @ DDR500 2.7v
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SP DIF OPTICAL help djsiek EPoX MotherBoards 5 30th November, 2005 10:26 AM
Sony optical drives pwn all Azriel General Hardware Discussion 3 20th November, 2005 12:15 AM
Optical SATA compatibilty? NeoReaper EPoX MotherBoards 0 29th August, 2005 04:11 PM
9NDA3J - MS optical mouse L.E.D. ????? bonzer EPoX MotherBoards 10 16th May, 2005 10:38 AM
Optical cable? cloasters Mobile Devices and Networking 4 19th January, 2003 05:35 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0