AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 10:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 22

8rda+ with A1(C1) can't reach 200MHz FSB

Hello!

How many of You ( 8rda+ with A1(C1) NB ) owners can't use 200MHz bus. Or am I alone?
__________________
-Budde-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 10:52 AM
Spamz0r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Brisbane (Aus)
Posts: 108

i know i have a rev 1.1 mobo, but not sure on the NB version, with one stick of Corsair XMS PC3200 CL2 i can run it at 200FSB

but in dual channel it wont... :/
__________________
"A LIFE ? where can I download that from ?"

Extreme Cooling Club H2O Member
[1700+ (1466MHz 1.5v @ 1950MHz 1.95v(195x10)) 2400+] - [Heto 2800; Homemade block;Camry 87 Core;Eheim 1/2" tubing!
] - [Epox 8RDA+] - [512MB (2x 256MB) Corsair XMS PC3200 @ 2:2:2:5:2] - [ GF4 Leadtek 4200 (250/513 @ 300/600)] - [Antec 480W True Power] - [ 12851 3d2001SE]
My PCDB entry

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 11:24 AM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

strange that epox classifies all boards with C1 NB to run at 200Mhz FSB with the latest bios when some boards can't do it.
BTW, mine does about 225Mhz w/o problems.
U sure its not your ram stopping you?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 11:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 40

200+

I have A1/C1 NB and can do 225 easily. I currently run @ 220 x 10.5 24/7 with Vantec Copper Iceberg on NB and Passive Vantec Heatsink on SB. Ram setting @ 3-3-3-2, Twinmos (1) 512 Module.:-D
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 01:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 22

My topic was a little bit wrong, but the idea was if there is 8rda+ boards around that can't run at 200MHz.

I'am using 3x256MB Kingston Value RAM PC2700 now and I'am just curious if buying better/expensive memory will help Me at all.

At the moment I can use 180MHz bus but anything above that is too much no matter what DIMM-voltage I have. Board just won't POST and I must clear CMOS to get it back on again.

Earlier I had one 256 MB PC2700 with "Elixir"-chips on it and the result was same.

RAM timings won't made any difference.

So now I have this XP1700 running 12x166, but it would be nice to have more bus
__________________
-Budde-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 03:56 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

SgtBudde,
I doubt your board is holding you back... You are using PC2700, which is only meant to run 166mhz... Getting 180 out of 'em is actually pretty good. Also, running 3 at a time.... I'm quite amazed you can run that fast.

If you can beg borrow or steal... get yourself some really fast memory.... Then, maybe you can find out what your mobo can do.

I just got my nforce2 mobo, and now I can finally take full advantage of my XMS3200... After the first boot up, it went straight to 200mhz, and I have yet to start pushing...
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 04:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 22

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.c...id=1140&page=1

That gave Me an idea of high bus-speeds.
__________________
-Budde-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 04:25 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally posted by SgtBudde
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.c...140&page=1

That gave Me an idea of high bus-speeds.
Um... that review was June of 2002. Today it is totally meaningless. Like CPUs... when it was made impacts performance like crazy.... Since that time, newer, faster memory has been introduced. If they can get that kind of performance, odds are they would sell it as PC3200 instead.

I have a 512 stick of Kingston from last year. It is really sweet. It can't to 1t, but does 2-4w-5-2-2-2, all the way up to 200fsb.

Also, Samsung PC2700 was once da' bomb... now the new stuff is mostly crap. I think they are PC3200 rejects, personally. Earlier this year, I got 3 sticks in a row that needed 2.6-2.7v just to run stock. I complained so much, I got a refund.

The bottom line is, don't expect huge overclocks from middle of the road memory... If it could still do that, they would be charging a premium, and bump it up to the next level.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 04:59 PM
bETAbILLY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Neighbor from hell
Posts: 199

Drop the multiplier and (in steps) raise the fsb eventually to 200. As you progress, run Memtest - test #5 from a floppy to help prevent file corruption if you push the envelope too hard. Test #5 really taxes the cpu L2 cache. That will help determine if the cpu is holding you back.

Good and pricey PC3200 and higher ram is a worthwhile investment since K8 systems will be able to use them.
__________________
9NDA3J 2.1
Winnie 3200
2X512 Corsair TwinX PC4400 C25PT
eVGA 6800GT
Antec 430 TruePower
1-WD800JB PATA
2-WD800JD SATA
Yadda, yadda, yadda

Last edited by bETAbILLY; 9th May, 2003 at 05:03 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 09:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 26

What chips are on the memory?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 09:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Paris
Posts: 50

Just changed my old good rev 1.0 A2 Northbridge for a brand new rev 1.1 C1 Northbridge
Everything's running fine at 210Mhz for me
__________________
May the Force be with you, always!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 09:45 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Running CAS2 on those modules is a no no - CAS2.5 may yield some suprising results - this is the first of what is designated level 2 memory with 3/4 phase plane switched voltage - it may go far at CAS2.5
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 10:28 PM
geekbyte's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 174

I have my Corsair xms pc3200 512mb stick of ram running at 215 FSB and working fine for me. CAS2 6-3-3-3

im thinking of getting the dual DDR OCZ ram the pc3500.

But im affraid of not getting the speed i will get with one stick. I have seen some reviews of ppl going from 215 with one stick and not getting over 190 after with two sticks.

Oh yes i also have the C1 stepping.
__________________
AMD 2500+ @ 2.1ghz (220x9.5)
OCZ Platnium PC3200 Dual DDR 512mb
Sapphire ATI 9800NP @ 390/324
EPOX 8RDA+ Nforce2
Antec True PowerSupply 380W
WD 80GB 8MB HD / Maxtor 30GB 2MB HD
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2003, 12:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Paris
Posts: 50

I forgot to say that I'm of course running in dual ddr sync at 210Mhz , with 2x256MB Winbond 5ns PC 3200 Cas2-2-2-7
__________________
May the Force be with you, always!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2003, 06:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 22

Those Kingston-memorys I have are using Winbond BH-6 chips (same as in that article I posted earlier).

Right now I am running at 183MHz bus with 6-3-2-2 timings.

I keep testing more later.
__________________
-Budde-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2003, 08:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 22

OK!

10x200MHz, as funny as it seems, but I was'nt too optimistic at the start with this board and memory sticks.

I rised DIMM-voltage to the max and lowered memory timings to 8-3-2-3 and result was no POST.

Now i have DIMM-voltage 2,77V and timings 6-3-2-2 and so far this systems seems stable.

I thing I'am gonna stick with these settings for a while.

Cheers all!
__________________
-Budde-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2003, 10:05 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally posted by SgtBudde
I rised DIMM-voltage to the max and lowered memory timings to 8-3-2-3 and result was no POST.
Yeah, there's a "window" in which the DIMMs will operate. If you try to operate too fast or too slow then corrupt data will occur. So, setting DIMMs to their slowest settings doesn't mean that they will operate. Generally the high performance DIMMs won't tolerate slow settings.

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2003, 10:07 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Very much like retarding or advancing flywheel timing on an electronic ignition .........
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2003, 05:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 7

I can't reach 200 FSB either. I accidentally shorted my A3 board while doing a mod, so I got another board, which happens to be a C1 stepping. On the old board I could hit 200 FSB no problem with vdd mod, but I cannot acheive 200on the newer board. Board doesn't even go through all the bios checks. I know its not the ram, I have 3200 Twinmos/winbond sticks 2*256, because I was running stable at 200 with 3-2-2-2 timings on the old board. What do you guys think? Should I RMA?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2003, 09:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Posts: 3

Well..... eat this, running stable with all components

see Signature

__________________
8RDA+ rev 1.1,Bios 3507, FSb 202*10.5=2121 (XP2600)@1.65v, 2*256(cl2.5) Kingston Valueram @ 3-3-2-2.0@ 2.90v, no vmod, cpu idle 36c stressed 47c, Ti4200-128 @ 270/600-3Dmark01@13090, Maxtor 80G U133-8mb,WD 80G U100-8mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EP 8rda+ unable to reach 200fsb raza EPoX MotherBoards 12 19th September, 2003 01:17 AM
My 8RDA+ can't do 200mhz, Help! Link EPoX MotherBoards 23 4th May, 2003 01:25 PM
On 8RDA+ what MHz will an XP2000+ with a 512MB of PC3200 TwinMos Dimm reach stably? DimViesel EPoX MotherBoards 4 1st May, 2003 12:10 AM
Trying to reach 2.4GHZ with 2400+ and 8rda+ ImmortalBlade EPoX MotherBoards 4 7th March, 2003 03:33 PM
8RDA+ 200Mhz No Go Clocker EPoX MotherBoards 4 18th December, 2002 11:35 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0