AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 04:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 64

8RDA3+ and XP2800+ barton : a total disaster

Here is my sad story.

Until yesterday I was happy with my Epox 8RGA+ running an xp2400+.
My system configuration was :
Athlon XP2400+ @ 2354 mhz (213x11.5) vcore 1.95
Epox 8RGA+ vdd 1.8, nforce drivers 2.03
2x256 PC3200 Corsair XMS @ 213 mhz 2-2-2-6 vdimm 2.9
Terratec GeforceFX 5800 Ultra with dets 43.51 whql
PSU Enermax 430 watt
Windows XP Pro sp1


I decided to upgrade, buying an Epox 8rda3+ and a barton 2800+, all other componets remained the same.
Today I set up system, and believe me it's a nightmare.
No matter what settings, the system is stable only @ default speed. Let's start.
I first tried to find ram/fsb limits by testing the rig with SuperPI, and up to 220 mhz I didn't find any problem, apparently. Then I tried to find the max stable cpu speed, and had apparently no problems up to 2300 mhz.
Time to set up some serious 3d benches... and system started crashing.
Now, videocard worked great with the previous cpu/mobo and suddenly system started having a lot stability problems even in other applications... I wasn't able to perfom 3dmark installation without crashes.
- I tried to bump up cpu voltage step by step to 2.000 (temperature is very good, 42° under stress thanks to a great aircooling system)
- I tried to bump up vdd to 1.8 (I don't think 2.0 is safe...)
- I tried to bump up vdimm to 2.9
- I tried to reduce clockspeed to find the best fsb stable with no luck even @ 200 mhz... 3dmark continues to return to desktop or hang system
- I tried to reduce ram timings

I don't know if the problem is the mobo or the cpu, but I'm depressed now
Btw, I don't want to sound "harsh", but audio output is very bad if compared to my previous 8rga+.
Holst I know you tried the same mobo... please help
Later I'll try the same mobo with the old cpu and the old cpu with barton to find out the guilty...
__________________

Last edited by Lone^Star; 9th May, 2003 at 04:21 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 04:29 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Silly question, do 3d tests work fine at stock?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 04:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 64

Yes, but I didn't tested a lot @ stock speed.
I'm reading of users able to hit 225 mhz fsb with 8rda+ and Barton 2500+... I have all sort of problems with 8rda3+ and xp2800+ which are supposed to be a killer combo... yeah, for my nerves

P.S. Yes, I always fix agp speed to 66 mhz...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 05:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 31

Have you tried to set the FSB jumper to 100? It worked for me with my Barton 2800+ and 8RGA+ to get stability.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 05:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 64

I'll try, it is an interesting advice... I hope it will solve the problem
How is barton 2800+ on 8rga+? What speed / fsb are U getting? As you read I can test the old mobo too, so your experience would be usefull for me.
Thanks for the reply!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 05:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 31

I run my 2800+ at 210 mhz FSB and the multipel set to 11 and it's very stable now. But before when I had the FSB jumper set at default 133/166 mhz it crashed randomly when I tried to raise the FSB over 190 mhz.  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 06:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 64

[Interrogation mode ON]

- What's your ram and what settings are U using? Vdimm? Vdd?
- What cpu voltage?

[Interrogation mode OFF]

Thanks again
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 06:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 31

I have 2x256MB Corsair XMS3500C2 running Dual channel at 2.9 V Vdimm and 2.0 V VDD and 1.7 V Vcore. I haven't tried with lower voltage but I think it could work with lower VDD and Vdimm.    
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 06:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 64

Vdd 2.0? Is it safe on 8rda3+? I thought that anything >1.8 could hurt the mobo on the long run....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 06:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: MS
Posts: 22

Released in Europe? or in USA? I'm kinda slow, I'm American, so please dont laugh too much....but I'm about to bust at the seams(literally b/c u know how fat us Americans are) to get one of these boards.
__________________
2100+ @ 11.5X202
512 pc3200 xms
8RDA+
Albatron GF4 4200 Turbo
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 07:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: U of K
Posts: 386

Quote:
Originally posted by Lone^Star
Vdd 2.0? Is it safe on 8rda3+? I thought that anything >1.8 could hurt the mobo on the long run....
Maybe I'm missing something here, but is'nt bill refering to the 8RGA+ ?
__________________
He who asks is a fool for 15 minutes, he who does'nt remains a fool forever.

| Abit NF7-S V 2.0 | 1.8v Vdd (modded) | XP 1700+ DLT3C 0319 1.95v @ 2495 Mhz 217 x 11.5 |
| 2 x 256 TwinMos w/ Winbond BH-5 DC 10,2,2,Cas2 @ 3.0v Vdimm (modded) |
| Connect3d ATI Radeon 9800 Pro | Innovatek Water Cooled CPU & NB, actively cooled SB |
| Adaptec 39160 | Seagate Cheetah ST318406LW | ST336706LW | Lite-on CDRW |




Last edited by Pita^Norf; 9th May, 2003 at 07:13 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 07:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: U of K
Posts: 386

Quote:
Originally posted by ebritt66
Released in Europe? or in USA? I'm kinda slow, I'm American, so please dont laugh too much....but I'm about to bust at the seams(literally b/c u know how fat us Americans are) to get one of these boards.
They're availabe in Europe.
__________________
He who asks is a fool for 15 minutes, he who does'nt remains a fool forever.

| Abit NF7-S V 2.0 | 1.8v Vdd (modded) | XP 1700+ DLT3C 0319 1.95v @ 2495 Mhz 217 x 11.5 |
| 2 x 256 TwinMos w/ Winbond BH-5 DC 10,2,2,Cas2 @ 3.0v Vdimm (modded) |
| Connect3d ATI Radeon 9800 Pro | Innovatek Water Cooled CPU & NB, actively cooled SB |
| Adaptec 39160 | Seagate Cheetah ST318406LW | ST336706LW | Lite-on CDRW |



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 9th May, 2003, 11:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 64

After some experiments, I can say that the jumper was one of the problems.
The second problem is that 8rda3+ doesn't run very well with my corsair pc3200 XMS... with the previous mobos I was able to reach 213 mhz, now I'm stuck @ 205.
But hell, I've ordered 2 sticks of A-Data bh5 (235 mhz :drool: )

BTW aircooled XP2800+ barton @ 2470 mhz, it's a nice 470 mhz overclock
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2003, 07:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 125

Tweak before bashing.
__________________
MINE AMD ROCK THE WORLD
2100@12x194
8RDA no mods
Radeon 9000 Pro 128
Maxtor 80G
2 Elcheapo CD RW's
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11th May, 2003, 09:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 64

Quote:
Originally posted by Lanker
Tweak before bashing.
I clearly said that I didn't know where exactly was the problem
Next time try to help instead of making such comments
Indoubtly 8rda3+ runs worst than 8rga+ and 8rda+ with my corsair pc3200.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2003, 03:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: U of K
Posts: 386

Quote:
Originally posted by Lone^Star


I clearly said that I didn't know where exactly was the problem
Next time try to help instead of making such comments
Indoubtly 8rda3+ runs worst than 8rga+ and 8rda+ with my corsair pc3200.
Lone^Star,

I'm having a few problems with stability on my 8RDA3+ when trying overclocks above 200FSB running prime and 3Dmark2001se, and I agree my 8RDA+ is overclocking better than its sister atm.

Out of curiosity where did you get your board and what revision is it ? I got mine from Komplett.co.uk and its a revision 1.1
__________________
He who asks is a fool for 15 minutes, he who does'nt remains a fool forever.

| Abit NF7-S V 2.0 | 1.8v Vdd (modded) | XP 1700+ DLT3C 0319 1.95v @ 2495 Mhz 217 x 11.5 |
| 2 x 256 TwinMos w/ Winbond BH-5 DC 10,2,2,Cas2 @ 3.0v Vdimm (modded) |
| Connect3d ATI Radeon 9800 Pro | Innovatek Water Cooled CPU & NB, actively cooled SB |
| Adaptec 39160 | Seagate Cheetah ST318406LW | ST336706LW | Lite-on CDRW |




Last edited by Pita^Norf; 13th May, 2003 at 03:39 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2003, 03:40 AM
garikfox's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Mesa, Az
Posts: 271

Can ya pass that Canadian Cigar, LoL...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2003, 08:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 64

Quote:
Originally posted by Pita^Norf


Lone^Star,

I'm having a few problems with stability on my 8RDA3+ when trying overclocks above 200FSB running prime and 3Dmark2001se, and I agree my 8RDA+ is overclocking better than its sister atm.

Out of curiosity where did you get your board and what revision is it ? I got mine from Komplett.co.uk and its a revision 1.1
I can't compare my actual 8rda3+ with the previous 8rga+ and 8rda+ because I changed cpu, but it clearly doesn't like a lot my ram while previous mobos did a great job with it.
For your problems, try to move the host cpuclck jumper from the default position (133-166-200) to 100-133, it is located on the bottom right of atx plug.
My mobo it's a revision 1.1 as well, I got it here in Italy from an online store that sells all epox products.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gabe Newell: "The PS3 is a total disaster" Pitch GAMES! OH YEAH! 5 24th January, 2007 03:10 PM
8RDA3+ doesn't like my Barton 2500 krampak EPoX MotherBoards 14 10th October, 2003 07:49 PM
8RDA3+ and Barton 2500+ DragonFlight EPoX MotherBoards 8 9th September, 2003 12:49 PM
8RDA3+ not working with BARTON ??? utnewbie EPoX MotherBoards 30 3rd August, 2003 06:28 PM
plz help, barton need WAY to much vcore.8rda3+ Pooface EPoX MotherBoards 8 3rd August, 2003 04:14 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0