AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2003, 10:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6

Talking let's fight the dual!

i have a ram stick that is 256MB and one that is 512 MB. i know 512 MB will run in dual channel, and 256MB will run in single channel when dual channel is run. my FSB is only 266 with my XP 2100+, so overclocking right now is no concern. when i implement this setup, which gets used up first? the single channel, then the dual channel? is this setup better than single channeling the 512MB and 256MB ram sticks? i'm afraid i might confuse my motherboard because it's not "pure" channeling and decrease performance . please help a man in need. thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2003, 11:02 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

I dont believe it will run dual channel with different size sticks, will it?
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2003, 11:03 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I dont quite understand.

If your running both sticks in different banks then you get the benefit of dual channel..

There will be virtualy no performance drop running two sticks of different sizes.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2003, 11:05 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

you can run a 1gb DIMM and a 32mb and get dual channel benefts... although this might have some perormance hits as the 32 will fill up quickly.

With 256/512 the board will work fine.

Its only with rambus you need mached pairs, with 865/875/Nforce2 you can mix sizes with little perofrmance impact.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2003, 11:08 PM
Uncle Bob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2002
Location: Blaine, WA
Posts: 3,734

Thanks for the info, Holst! I was under the impression they had to be same size. I see some mfgr's selling "matched sets" of memory and I, for one, have been a little suspiscious of them.
__________________
Main Rig: Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 (rev. 1.0) cooled by the Monster Water Cooling Setup
HTPC One BIG Case Asus 8 CORE Monster
Current PC Count:
ASROCK: 1 * BIOSTAR: 1 * ASUS: 5 * CHAINTECH: 7 * GIGABYTE: 2 *IWILL: 1 * MSI: 3* TYAN: 2
175+ GHZ total power for PC Perspective Killer Frogs Climate Prediction Team as The Uncle B's!!
and more coming all the time!

I'm the Uncle your Aunt won't talk about. Go ahead and pull my finger!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2003, 11:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6

cool.

alright, thanks for clearing that up! however, with this setup, will dual channel be used first, or single channel? what i mean is, say for instance a game requires 250MB, does the 250MB come from the single channel, or does this come from dual channel? when does the single channel began to show itself?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2003, 11:51 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

ALL your 768MB are DC, at least if u put one stick in Dimm1 and the other in dimms 2 or 3...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2003, 11:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6

also.

i forgot to mention. the 256 MB ram stick in single banked corsair XMS3200C2, and the 512MB ram stick is dual banked corsair XMS3200C2.
__________________

Last edited by cable; 16th May, 2003 at 11:58 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2003, 12:17 AM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

I don't think that matters either.
Holst?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2003, 12:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: U of K
Posts: 386

Quote:
Originally posted by jcool
ALL your 768MB are DC, at least if u put one stick in Dimm1 and the other in dimms 2 or 3...
My understanding was if cable chose this configuration, only 512 MB will be in dual channel, the other 1/2 of his 512 stick will not be.

So was I wrong ?
__________________
He who asks is a fool for 15 minutes, he who does'nt remains a fool forever.

| Abit NF7-S V 2.0 | 1.8v Vdd (modded) | XP 1700+ DLT3C 0319 1.95v @ 2495 Mhz 217 x 11.5 |
| 2 x 256 TwinMos w/ Winbond BH-5 DC 10,2,2,Cas2 @ 3.0v Vdimm (modded) |
| Connect3d ATI Radeon 9800 Pro | Innovatek Water Cooled CPU & NB, actively cooled SB |
| Adaptec 39160 | Seagate Cheetah ST318406LW | ST336706LW | Lite-on CDRW |




Last edited by Pita^Norf; 17th May, 2003 at 12:56 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2003, 01:42 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

You are sort of wrong... and sort of not.

If you were moving a single 768mb block of data then the last 256 would be forced into the 512 stick only... single channel.

But thats not how things happen in real life.

If you are moving small its of data (even bit games textures are small compared to 512mb of ram) they will on the whole use both sticks in dual channel mode even when total memory usage is more than 512mb. The memory controller is very clever and can use both channels in a very efficent way..

Remember that the real bandwith bottlneck is the CPU itself not the memory.... so any slight drop in ineficency through running mis-matched sticks will be unoticable.

there isnt a "single bank" stick and a "dual bank stick" there are just two banks and two memory controllers both working in parralell. The type of memory you have dosent matter at all... so called "dual bank corsair" is identical to there single stick modules once there running in the machine. The only advanage of the "dual chennel packs" is having two identical sticks with the same SPD timings.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2003, 03:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6

ok.

just to make sure i'm understanding this correctly, dual channel is always the first preference, and single channel will not take effect until after 512MB of ram is used up. right?

i don't quite understand what you meant by the bits of data stuff. say i'm playing a game like Mafia, and have the task manager open. I might see something like 400MB of physical memory being used up, and this would mean it is operating in dual channel. However, if it says (imagine lol) 650MB is being used up, what should I assume? that both dual and single channel are working simultaneously?

also, sorry if i didn't explain it better, but i didn't mean those dual packs that come with two memory sticks. here, i'll show you what i mean (just read the first sentence describing the memory):

http://www.corsairmicro.com/main/pro...512-3200c2.pdf

God help me, I've been known to have a deficiency in comprehension skills .
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2003, 03:56 AM
bETAbILLY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Neighbor from hell
Posts: 199

Dual Channel is like RAID for memory, the smallest and slowest module determines the array size and overall performance. But only in realtime.

The term matched pair applies to 2 sticks ram that display similar overclocking characteristics.
__________________
9NDA3J 2.1
Winnie 3200
2X512 Corsair TwinX PC4400 C25PT
eVGA 6800GT
Antec 430 TruePower
1-WD800JB PATA
2-WD800JD SATA
Yadda, yadda, yadda
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2003, 07:03 AM
perc
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

ok so if i use 2x256 in dual chanel mode and put a 512 in the third dimm? this well be alright also? i well still get my 128 bit mode in all thre dimms right? the manual says so but???

thx guys.. perc.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2003, 09:28 AM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

a total of 512mb on each 64bit memory controller would seem the best?
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2003, 10:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6

bump.

bump.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 18th May, 2003, 08:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6

holst you there?
or anybody else who could answer my second batch of questions? i would really appreciate it. thanks.
__________________

Last edited by cable; 18th May, 2003 at 08:36 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 18th May, 2003, 08:56 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Dual bank is different t dual DDR.

That means there are two banks in each stick, most modern memory is like this.

Somechipsets have a limitation of how many banks they can address... specifically intel ones that although they have more than two memory slots you can only use four banks.... so nornally only two reasonably big sticks..

Dual memory controlers are a different matter.

"what should I assume? that both dual and single channel are working simultaneously? "

Pretty much... if your using more than 512mb you will get a mix of dual and single usage as the smaller stick drops data and is refilled..

On a game like mafia I doubt you will use more than 512mb very often and even when you do you wont take much (if any) of a performance hit by running 256+512
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fight Toro ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 28 14th November, 2005 04:36 PM
Fight it out with Google! danrok Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 21 22nd April, 2005 07:53 PM
Dog fight?? Ebbe Bech ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 4 13th February, 2003 04:55 AM
It's a dog fight in for the top 20 SteveI ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 24 26th December, 2002 02:29 PM
Triple Duals (Dual CPU, Dual Monitor & Dual Case) IFMU Case Modifications 6 29th October, 2002 06:37 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0