AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2003, 06:01 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

You have to cut L3 bridges 3 and 5 to fully unlock the chip.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2003, 08:54 PM
*JeSuS*'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: GunCheSter
Posts: 15
Send a message via ICQ to *JeSuS* Send a message via AIM to *JeSuS* Send a message via Yahoo to *JeSuS*

i cut/blown 2,3 and 5
and all workin ok
got scared after it wouldnt boot 1st attemp, re did it and 3rd wouldnt blow...so i had to cut it with a scalpel.
then worked fine.

not to stable at 13,14 tho
and still cant get 200*12.5 stable with 100% sync (has to be 83% running my 3500 corsair at 166)
this all in DC, will run ok (200) in SC.
__________________
Check The Worlds Best Comps

reko02@ntlworld.com
ICQ: 95667278
-=HLDM Clan Since 2000=-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2003, 05:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 37

I have to run my CPU at Optimal or it wont boot. Monitor shuts off and shows 100 Mhz. Wish I knew why I couldn't run Aggressive.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2003, 07:50 PM
*JeSuS*'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: GunCheSter
Posts: 15
Send a message via ICQ to *JeSuS* Send a message via AIM to *JeSuS* Send a message via Yahoo to *JeSuS*

i just got the latest bios and can get 200*12.5 @ 1.7v while in sync (100%) and in DC
be back to a Nf7s soon me thinks
__________________
Check The Worlds Best Comps

reko02@ntlworld.com
ICQ: 95667278
-=HLDM Clan Since 2000=-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2003, 12:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 7

In which slots do you all put your mem?

I have 2x256mb Twinmos ( Winbond ch-5 )
I couldn't reach 195 no matter what vdimm and vdd using slot 1 and 3.
Now i've changed the modules to dimm 1 and 2 and now running 215 mhz cas2336. 2.63vdimm 1.8vdd stable as hell.

I'm beginning to like this board and the memory.
__________________
epox 8k3a
xp2100 @ 180x13
coolermaster hhc001
samsung pc2700
gf3ti200
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2003, 01:32 PM
*JeSuS*'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: GunCheSter
Posts: 15
Send a message via ICQ to *JeSuS* Send a message via AIM to *JeSuS* Send a message via Yahoo to *JeSuS*

im in 1 and 3 atm
have tryed diff cfgs
NF7s all the way 4 me
__________________
Check The Worlds Best Comps

reko02@ntlworld.com
ICQ: 95667278
-=HLDM Clan Since 2000=-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2003, 03:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 90

Hopefully a new BIOS will be out soon that will clear up some of these issues.

Where are you guys getting the WinBond PC3700 memory?
__________________
Powered by AMD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2003, 03:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: U of K
Posts: 386

Quote:
Originally posted by superjohnny
Hopefully a new BIOS will be out soon that will clear up some of these issues.

Where are you guys getting the WinBond PC3700 memory?
They're not Winbonds, they're Twinmos.

AFAIK Winbond only make ram modules up to a rated PC3200.
__________________
He who asks is a fool for 15 minutes, he who does'nt remains a fool forever.

| Abit NF7-S V 2.0 | 1.8v Vdd (modded) | XP 1700+ DLT3C 0319 1.95v @ 2495 Mhz 217 x 11.5 |
| 2 x 256 TwinMos w/ Winbond BH-5 DC 10,2,2,Cas2 @ 3.0v Vdimm (modded) |
| Connect3d ATI Radeon 9800 Pro | Innovatek Water Cooled CPU & NB, actively cooled SB |
| Adaptec 39160 | Seagate Cheetah ST318406LW | ST336706LW | Lite-on CDRW |




Last edited by Pita^Norf; 16th June, 2003 at 03:46 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
La Multi Ani SJ/SI !!! chrisbard Random Nonsense! 9 9th February, 2006 06:43 AM
8RDA3+ can't go above a multi of 12.5 ? x2gamer2003 EPoX MotherBoards 0 21st June, 2004 03:10 PM
Cant go over 12.5 multi ? Ollie EPoX MotherBoards 14 30th May, 2004 07:10 PM
FSB vs Multi ?? CoachB22 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 12 18th April, 2004 08:52 PM
How to get 12.5 multi from a 8K5A2? gooFly EPoX MotherBoards 4 16th January, 2003 06:45 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0