AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2003, 02:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 7

higher Vcore for 4PDA2+?

Dear Epox,

Any chance we can get a beta BIOS for 4PDA2+ that raises the Vcore ceiling above 1.6V, like you released for the 4PCA3+?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2003, 02:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 25

Hi

I need it too! or guide to volt mod 4pda2+
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2003, 09:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 25

Please! i realy need it
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2003, 01:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 14

pcb rev2 should support higher vcore, may i ask what kinds of oc's have you got with 2.4C (if u have one), i can get 3.0 stable, anything over 3.07 hardly allows me to even get to bios screen and have to do the INSERT key clear cmos trick. Very handy btw. (why those reviews complained about poor position of cmos jumper when it's not even needed..) I'm using kingston valueram 2.5 400mhz.

Edit:

The "Turbo/PAT" thing in latest bios only increases score by little less than 100 in sandra mem bench.. What are your results? Those reviews of asus,abit etc board say that the similar feature boosted mem performance by lot more, can't remember was it around 500 or 1000..

I'm getting around 4400 with 2.4 and 5300 with 2.4@3.0
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2003, 02:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 25

Yes i have 2.4C watercooled max is 3.7GHz, 3.6GHz rock solid, watertemp around 20c. I use 2 stick of corsair´s pc3500 256mb.
2.4C info
SL6WF
FPO/PATCH: L310A700
VERSION:C30333-002
Pack date 04/30/2003

PAT is GREAT!! here some mem results =)

New bios whit PAT
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?pcm=1353188

Old bios
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?pcm=1351587
__________________
2.4C@3600MHz 1.52V *Water*
Epox 4PDA2+
2*Corsair PC3500 256Mb 3.2V DDR467 Cas 2-5-2-2
R9700 Pro 400/350 no mod´s *AIR*
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2003, 07:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 14

Cool

Hi, thats impressive Think you could put some scores also with 2.4@3.0 250 fsb? FSB seems to boost the mem scores so much and i'd like to see what are your PAT-enabled scores with 250 fsb and 3.0 so i could see whether the PAT is working for me. Thanks very much!

Edit: WOW hehe! i have EXACT same batch,version,pack date! It's probably the cheap kingston value ram i went with that keeps me getting above 3.05 ghz..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2003, 12:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 25

Post

hi..Benchmarks coming soon, tomorrow
BTW new sandra is out. u can see from sandra if pat is enable (Sandra Standard MAX3! 9.73 ) http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/index.ht...86&langx=en&a=
__________________
2.4C@3600MHz 1.52V *Water*
Epox 4PDA2+
2*Corsair PC3500 256Mb 3.2V DDR467 Cas 2-5-2-2
R9700 Pro 400/350 no mod´s *AIR*
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2003, 12:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 14

I downloaded this new version, couldn't find any mention of Performance Acceleration Technology (PAT).. There is info in cpu page about

"Include CPU PAT Information - show Page Attribute Table settings." according to help file.
This clearly has nothing to do with the other PAT
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th June, 2003, 11:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 25

nermo how do u want that i run bench 1:1 DDR500 ?
__________________
2.4C@3600MHz 1.52V *Water*
Epox 4PDA2+
2*Corsair PC3500 256Mb 3.2V DDR467 Cas 2-5-2-2
R9700 Pro 400/350 no mod´s *AIR*
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th June, 2003, 03:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Posts: 89
Send a message via ICQ to -CTPAX-

Quote:
Originally Posted by nermo
I downloaded this new version, couldn't find any mention of Performance Acceleration Technology (PAT).. There is info in cpu page about

"Include CPU PAT Information - show Page Attribute Table settings." according to help file.
This clearly has nothing to do with the other PAT
You are obiuosly wrong :-))
Attached Thumbnails
higher Vcore for 4PDA2+?-sandra_pat.jpg  
__________________
P4 2.4@3.3 (18x275, 1.55v) EpoX 4PCA3+ rev.1.2, 2x256 DDR450@440 A-Data (5:4, 2.5-7-3-3)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2003, 11:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 14

Heh i believe it's there, but after just checking again, i only have items Speed,Width,Maximum MemBus BW (only 3216 estimated) under the Logical/Chipset 1 Memory banks item. This is with Chipset FSB 4x201 (804) and chipset max bus bw estimation is 6432 MB/s for some reason hehe..
I'm using default optimized setting atm but cause my new xp installation on a Maxtor 120 SATA hdd went boom (hdd broke after 2 day of use), i'm currently using old XP installation with Standard PC, so Hyperthreading / APIC isn't enabled, might affect somehow..
This is with optimized setting, i'll go enable the turbo etc again to see whether it brings the PAT item, which it didn't last time.


oh btw did you notice this on vr-zone.com ?

Best Overclockability (award):
EPoX 4PDA2+ deserves this title since it delivers the best performance from overclocking and maintain a very good stability under high FSB operation.

Performance award still didn't go to Epox cause the PAT of Epox didn't help as much as in asus,abit..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2003, 11:49 PM
Alexandrus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Secret Laboratory
Posts: 832

Do not trust all reviews you read
Better ask other users, they are more likely to give you more accurate results.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 10:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 57

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.X3M
Hi

I need it too! or guide to volt mod 4pda2+
Hi
I have no personal experience from 4PDA2+ but I looked that pdf and I
can only make some suggestions what to try. No one of my friend have
this mobo at the moment so I can not test any of my tips on it.
There are several pins that will affect output voltage:
VID 0-5 inputs that tell the controller cpu's required voltage
OUTSEN (23) one of the voltage sense pins (this is for current balancing
but can affect voltage too)
FB (7) this is major voltage FeedBack pin that is used for voltage
sensing
ERROUT (5) is voltage error amplifier output and this can be used to
tweak voltages
Best way to mod is to make vid pins user configurable (or atleast a few
of them)
First, what cpu are you using. If you use a "new" P4 then it could use
VRD10 voltages (page 8) and maximum is 1.6V what you can set from vid.
If you use older P4 then it uses VRM9.x and goes up to 1.85V (page 7).
If your cpu's default is 1.5V vid lines are (from 4 to 0) 0,1,1,1,0 and
if you ground vid 3 so you have 0,0,1,1,0 your default voltage is 1.7
look page 7 of pdf. This is the easies and most secure way of tweaking
voltages. Best way is to use 0.5K to 1K resistor to groud them. Check
controllers pin 11 (vid 3)
I assume that FB line (pin 7) from controller is hardwired to cpu socket
(no resistors) so motherboard cutting is nessessary if this is tweaked.
This should be the last to try if anything else is not working.
Basically you have to cut motherboard trace and solder a resistor over
the cut and another resistor from FB pin to ground. These resistors
should be pretty small, about 10 ohms over the cut and about 100 ohms
from FB to ground (10/(10+100)) gives you 9% more voltage.
Setting proper resistor from errout pin to ground can be used to tweak
voltage. You can put a 100K potentiometer to this and start to
decreasing resistance and look if there is any changes in voltage. If
you have to go below 1/3 settings at potentiometer then you should
change smaller one and continue from there. I suggest that you test this
with some cheap cpu first because there is a possibility to kill it with
too small resistor and overvoltage.
I suggest that you try to mod those vid lines first and see if that
works.
Look your cpu's Sspec.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 08:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 25

Thx dracula ! i try that
__________________
2.4C@3600MHz 1.52V *Water*
Epox 4PDA2+
2*Corsair PC3500 256Mb 3.2V DDR467 Cas 2-5-2-2
R9700 Pro 400/350 no mod´s *AIR*
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 12:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 57

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.X3M
Thx dracula ! i try that
Try the pin11-> 0.5Kohm-1Kohm -> GND
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2003, 09:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 57

Well... no new bios will bring the Epox 865PE rev 1.0 more vcore than 1.60v

"We would loooovee to give you a BIOS with larger Vcore setting, no kidding...but the hardware sets the limit. The RD just spent half and hour explaining to me the whole story again, that's why I'm late in replying.



We designed too strictly following Intel's specs... there's no way the Vcore can go beyond the VR10 limit of 1.65V.



You might be wondering why we managed to do it on 4PCA3+. That's because v1.1 and v1.0 of that board is using an older date code of PWM controller and we found a way to break the barrier. But v1.2 uses a new batch of the PWM that somehow doesn't "leave the door open".
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2003, 09:27 PM
Alexandrus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Secret Laboratory
Posts: 832

Bull@#$%
I have 4PCA3+ rev. 1.2 and it works just fine with the Volts BIOS, my CPU is set to 1.70V right now.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2003, 09:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 57

Some one tell me how to flash the 4PCA3+ bios in a 4PDA2+ !!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2003, 09:38 PM
Alexandrus's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Secret Laboratory
Posts: 832

No idea, try WinFlash, but don't blame me if it won't work properly after you flash the BIOS
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2003, 10:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 57

Well.. look @ the good side, the mobo will support the next gen Intel processors (prescott)

"All or almost all mainboards based on i865PE and i875P chipsets are not VRM10.0, FMB1.5-compatible, that is why you will not be able to use Intel Prescott chip on those platforms. As a result, mainboard makers have to redesign their products. Beginning from the second half of August, at least one mainboard maker indicates appearance of its mainboards revision 2.x that are compliant to FMB 1.5 of Voltage Regulator-Down (VRD) 10.0 Design Guide. See our July, 11th news-story for more information on the matter."

Xbit labs

This POS mobo, uses the VRM10 mode.. so ...Prescott compatible.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[8RDA3+ Rev. 3.1] Why cant i use a higher vcore than 2.0?! fabbro76 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 13 13th August, 2004 07:17 AM
OC software to achive a higher vcore? mobius_13 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 28th July, 2004 02:40 PM
Why cant i use a higher vcore than 1.9?! DisposableHero AMD Motherboards & CPUs 170 26th May, 2004 06:29 PM
nForce2 Higher tRAS yields better performance and higher overclocks? Evc AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 23rd July, 2003 10:42 PM
Vcore higher then it should be?? Stilo EPoX MotherBoards 2 22nd January, 2003 07:08 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0