AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2003, 10:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 42

epox tech - is the barton & 8rda3+ issue solvable by a bios update?

thinking my board (8rda3+) was faulty i sent it back n they replaced it with another one, this time i can run my barton 3200+ at its normal speed only if i use 1.85v to the core, otherwise it freezes. (the first one wouldnt run stable atall)

just wondering if its a bios thing, or a silicon thing.

thanx.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2003, 03:50 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

There is no issue between Barton and EP-8RDA3+.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2003, 05:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 42

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
There is no issue between Barton and EP-8RDA3+.
ok then, can the issue of not being able to run my xp3200+ stock speeds on the 8rda3+ be fixed? tried two boards with the same problem, it just doesnt work. if its not an issue how can you advertise the board as compatible when it clearly isnt.

dont get me wrong the 8rda+ is a great board which i still have, the best ever, i was just looking for something better with sata support so i chose the 8rda3+.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2003, 05:10 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

It runs fine here and in many systems the world over.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2003, 05:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 42

can i have your board then? swap?
not everyone has an xp3200+ cpu or any other barton running on there 8rda3+, ive even seen with my own eyes a xp1800 running on this board no problems at stock or overclocking above 2400mhz.

to prove somethings wrong, how come if i set my cpu to 6.5-8.5 x 217fsb, it runs flawlessly. but if i set it to 9,9.5,10,10.5,11,11.5,x 200 it freezes?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2003, 05:30 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

It's probably just problems with your chip. Remember overclocking is NEVER gaurented. Tread lightly here please.
Thank you,
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2003, 05:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 42

Quote:
Originally posted by robbie
It's probably just problems with your chip. Remember overclocking is NEVER gaurented. Tread lightly here please.
Thank you,
Rob
im not overclocking..... the cpu dont work at stock speeds with this board. its a genuine xp3200+ cpu.

which chip?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2003, 05:38 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

How's your cooling? What are your temps?

Baggering the Epox Tech will only get you a one way ticket out the door.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2003, 05:40 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Building a stable system is all about balance - pointing the finger at any one given component doesn't solve any issues.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2003, 05:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 42

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
Building a stable system is all about balance - pointing the finger at any one given component doesn't solve any issues.
okey cokey, but everything as been tested on 8rda+ plus different memory modules have been tried, plus different cpu & power supply. even videocard n harddrive, same thing happens.

cya for now, losing interest..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2003, 05:57 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

8RDA+ is not for 400FSB
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2003, 06:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 42

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
8RDA+ is not for 400FSB
now i really am losing interest.....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2003, 06:07 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

You should apply for my job I think :clown:
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2003, 06:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 14

If your chip requires extra voltage to run default speed then maybe you got a bad chip. I don't think it can be the motherboard as you've tried two. Sounds like a bios problem. I'm running a XP 1700+ at 2.5GHZ 200fsb on a 8RDA3+.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2003, 08:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 42

Quote:
Originally posted by walnuts
If your chip requires extra voltage to run default speed then maybe you got a bad chip. I don't think it can be the motherboard as you've tried two. Sounds like a bios problem. I'm running a XP 1700+ at 2.5GHZ 200fsb on a 8RDA3+.
just been testing the memory using memtest86. explain this one,
why would the memory test pass at 6.5x217. n fail at 10x217? this is using 1.65vcore, 2.90v vdimm, 1.6v vdd. 1.5v agp.
stock speed is 2200mhz?


my 3200+ as been running quite well in a 8rda+ so the chip is fine, when i sent the first board back i put it back in the board n it worked. (1.65v)


so explain to me what the problem is if its not the board?
i suspected it was the memory but apparently not. theres only the board to blame now.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2003, 09:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 14

My 8RDA3+ is quite picky about memory. I bought some OCZ PC3500 for £160 10 months ago and it wouldn't even pass memtest at 180MHZ and would always crash the computer so i contacted OCZ who told me to use dual channel optimised memory for a dual channel board. Bought some Twinx Corsair 3200LL know i can run the memory at 200MHZ.

RMA the board, looks like you've tested for everything the board looks like the culprit.
__________________

Last edited by walnuts; 21st June, 2003 at 09:16 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2003, 09:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 42

Quote:
Originally posted by walnuts
My 8RDA3+ is quite picky about memory. I bought some OCZ PC3500 for £160 10 months ago and it wouldn't even pass memtest at 180MHZ and would always crash the computer so i contacted OCZ who told me to use dual channel optimised memory for a dual channel board. Bought some Twinx Corsair 3200LL know i can run the memory at 200MHZ.
yea thats what i thought, it could well be cos im using corsair xms pc3500 modules, that it fails. but still doesnt explain why it works with a lessor speed multiplier, unless the memory cant cope with the bandwidth at that speed..
then again theres still the issue of it working on 8rda+.
oh well, gonna try some other memory soon enough.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 07:26 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

EP-8RDA3+ supports 200 host clock, not 217
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 10:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 42

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
EP-8RDA3+ supports 200 host clock, not 217
stop it your making me giggle.

ok lets talk normal operation, why doesnt my xp3200+ work at its normal frequency of 11x200? @ 1.65v? on the 8rda3+? what could cause that?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 02:29 PM
Jay T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Lake District, UK
Posts: 331

Quote:
why doesnt my xp3200+ work at its normal frequency of 11x200? @ 1.65v? on the 8rda3+? what could cause that?
Where should I start? Memory timings or incompatible memory, general bios settings, PSU (output & quality, esp for 12v rail), cooling (generally & for PSU), CPU interface setting, scrached or chipped core on CPU........... etc

I know what your going to say, that it all worked on another board, well thats a different board & its bios may be set different.

The trouble is everyone always thinks the mobos knackered when something goes wrong. I'm guilty of that too. A few days ago my video output went screwy & in all the messing around my board wouldn't post. Well, it was the monitor that was knackered & the board just needed the CMOS cleared & now its good again!

Print your sig if you want better help
__________________
Epox 9NPA+ SLI
Venice 3200 @ 9 x 300
2 x 1024MB Mushkin blueline 5,2,3,2.0 (2t )
Raptor raid
2 x SATA 300GB Maxtor HDD's
Enermax 600W Noisetaker PSU
Geforce 6800GT
Audigy 2.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with 8RDA3+ after BIOS update dareal EPoX MotherBoards 15 4th October, 2005 12:22 PM
8rda3+ won't boot error code 50 (epox tech help) fastbreak EPoX MotherBoards 1 3rd December, 2003 08:08 PM
Epox Tech-4PDA2+ rev2 issue esoteradactyl EPoX MotherBoards 1 16th October, 2003 10:32 PM
Epox 8rda3+ and barton 2800 John22 EPoX MotherBoards 1 16th June, 2003 10:05 AM
Hlp Pls Epox Tech - 8k7a bios update issue compunut EPoX MotherBoards 9 7th February, 2002 10:39 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0