AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 01:33 AM
Rip Rip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: USA,NJ
Posts: 15

Booting up to FF code

hi guys
My mainrig(epox 8rda+) boots to a FF code and it won't go away. My monitor won't show but the fans spin and the cd-rom lights show. Any idea's ? Is my board dead ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 01:43 AM
mpa4712's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to mpa4712

My memory caused this to happen, if your using two sticks, try only one.

mark
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 01:49 AM
Rip Rip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: USA,NJ
Posts: 15

ok i'll try it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 01:59 AM
Rip Rip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: USA,NJ
Posts: 15

Nope didn't work. Could it post this FF code if the cpu is dead ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 02:20 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

If it runs through it's BIOS check, then stops at FF it's a good thing. If it just posts FF, it's a bad thing.

Have you had this board working in the past or is this a new M.B. install?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 02:26 AM
Rip Rip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: USA,NJ
Posts: 15

I had it working in the past without a hickup. What i did recently was change the PSU to a Antec 480truepower. That's when all the trouble began. And another thing that happened was that i forgot to plug in the fan when i booted up with the new psu and went in the bios to check things out. When i realized that the fan was not spinning i raced and shut the pc off by fliping the switch on the back of the psu. Then i hooked the fan back up and booted up. Then i saw the FF code thing pop on the led box inside the motherboard. Did i fry the cpu ? did i fry the board ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 02:31 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Did you have the Emergency shut off in the "Health" section of the BIOS setup to shut down? If not I'm afraid you may have fried it. Have you another CPU you can test with? If so set you BIOS to Defaults and install the other CPU and see if it works. Im assuming it was the CPU fan you forgot to plug in.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 02:37 AM
Rip Rip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: USA,NJ
Posts: 15

Yea it was the cpu fan. I have another cpu around somewere. I'll put it in the board and tell you the results.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 02:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: U of K
Posts: 386

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rip
I had it working in the past without a hickup. What i did recently was change the PSU to a Antec 480truepower. That's when all the trouble began. And another thing that happened was that i forgot to plug in the fan when i booted up with the new psu and went in the bios to check things out. When i woke up and realized that the fan was not spining i raced and shut the pc off. Then i hooked the fan back up and booted up. Then i saw the FF code thing pop on the led box inside the motherboard. Did i fry the cpu ? did i fry the board ?
A FF code means either one of the following : successful boot into your OS, faulty board, corrupt bios or dead CPU.

You mention that you did'nt hook up the the HS fan, now what should happen is the over heat protection should kick in when your CPU hits 110C and cut power to your board, the fact that this did'nt seem to happen does not bode well for your CPU

If you have'nt tried already, power down, turn the PSU isolator to off and then diacharge any residual current by depressing the power on switch. Then turn your PSU on and power up and tap the insert key. If that makes no difference to the situation then I'd recommend removal of your CPU and examine for heat damage, if none is apparent try the CPU on another board if possible to rule out faulty CPU.

HTH.
__________________
He who asks is a fool for 15 minutes, he who does'nt remains a fool forever.

| Abit NF7-S V 2.0 | 1.8v Vdd (modded) | XP 1700+ DLT3C 0319 1.95v @ 2495 Mhz 217 x 11.5 |
| 2 x 256 TwinMos w/ Winbond BH-5 DC 10,2,2,Cas2 @ 3.0v Vdimm (modded) |
| Connect3d ATI Radeon 9800 Pro | Innovatek Water Cooled CPU & NB, actively cooled SB |
| Adaptec 39160 | Seagate Cheetah ST318406LW | ST336706LW | Lite-on CDRW |



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 03:00 AM
Rip Rip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: USA,NJ
Posts: 15

OK i removed the old cpu and tried another cpu from one of my other rigs. I put it in and bootup and got FF again. Then i tried to reset the cmos useing all of the methods pita norf described but to no prevale. hmmm..any other idea's ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 03:34 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Well you can test the M.B by removing it and testing with just RAM and CPU, if it runs the BIOS checks and goes to FF it's not the Motherboard.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 03:48 AM
Rip Rip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: USA,NJ
Posts: 15

ok will do. I'll try right away.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 04:01 AM
Rip Rip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: USA,NJ
Posts: 15

Ok well i took everything out of my case and just pluged in the HSF, Ram, and cpu. I still got the FF code. I tried all the tricks to resetting the cmos again but it was a no go. Should i try taking the bios chip out and putting it back in ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 04:04 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

If it didn't do a run through before posting FF, then it's time to RMA the board...You did take the M.B. out of the case as well, yes?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2003, 04:12 AM
Jeff F.'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Upstate NY, USA
Posts: 140

Just a couple quickies... try jamming on the insert key when you turn on your computer. Try leaving the reset jumper on pins 2&3 for 10 minutes with the power cord removed from your power supply then move it back to 1&2 and power up.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No POSTing, No Booting azabrnski EPoX MotherBoards 10 17th November, 2006 08:59 PM
Booting Strongwolf Random Nonsense! 2 24th August, 2006 12:07 PM
8rda+ not booting! Post code 25 ugul EPoX MotherBoards 6 14th December, 2005 03:42 PM
Epox 8RDA+ Error code meaning? Problems booting up :( Pepperami EPoX MotherBoards 15 25th June, 2005 01:59 PM
EPoX 8KDA3J no longer booting(POST code 25) mullin EPoX MotherBoards 4 2nd January, 2005 01:17 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0