AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2003, 01:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 11

8RDA3+ FSB200+ dual VS single channel

Hi everybody!
Got a big problem.
I can't hit 200 FSB (not to mention more...) i dual channel mode. Max stable is 185 (at 200 had lots of crashes...). Cannot blame CPU nor PSU.
It' is ether ram or matherboard problem (or both).
Here are my spec:

8RDA3+, XP1700 B0 0310, 2x256 HyperX3500, Chieftec 420W

I have tried all the combinations with the timings, voltage etc.
Here is what I get:

1. Dual up to 185
2. one stick of ram in dimm1 - same as above (at 200 lots of crashes!!!)
3. one stick of ram in dimm3 - FSB225 (ram 2-2-2-5 at 2.9V) orck stable
4. single channel (dimm2&3) - FSB225 just like with one stick in dimm3

Any body has a clue???

Please, do not mention the timinigs, voltage ect 'couse I've checked them all

I use 8RD33526.BIN bios dated 25.06.2003. When changed to: 8RD33619.BIN (19.06) or 6a61xxxx.BIN (20.06 - beta) it has been even worse!!!
I could not get any higher then 200 at single channel (dual problem did not changed)...

Epox what You doing out there?!?

I had used 8KHA+ for some time and became an Epox true fan but it's about to change...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2003, 01:57 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by miko
Epox what You doing out there?!?

I had used 8KHA+ for some time and became an Epox true fan but it's about to change...
I'm afraid I cant help you but comments like that wont get you much help from ET or Holst unfortunately
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2003, 02:42 PM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

try the earliest bios - 33402 i think. my kingston3500's worked more or less with only that bios not the later ones. beware sata raid corruption with that bios though
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2003, 02:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradmax57
I'm afraid I cant help you but comments like that wont get you much help from ET or Holst unfortunately
Well, sorry gays, didn't want to offend anyone
Just feeling uncomfortable with the hardware I'v been waiting for to get me above FSB200 at easy
It's writen: "official support FSB200" isn't is?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2003, 02:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by flytek
try the earliest bios - 33402 i think. my kingston3500's worked more or less with only that bios not the later ones. beware sata raid corruption with that bios though
I see that You don't use them (HyperX) any more... Do You think it's a the ram problem?
What would You suggest, dump it?

Using old bios is not funny for a long term (not to mention SATA problem...)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2003, 03:06 PM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

8RDA3+ is not on kingstons website yet. don't think it ever will be at this rate. in fact since the new revision C1 cores are out i'll be supprised if they don't pull 8RDA+ support too. wait i remember they're now selling dual channel kits meaning the ****e we bought was never meant for dual channel. nice move kingston. thier site doesn't recommend hyperx on the EPoX nforce2 boards at all - only valueram

i run the valueram ddr400 from kingston. sig is out of date.
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd

Last edited by flytek; 2nd July, 2003 at 03:13 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2003, 04:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Latvia
Posts: 85

Quote:
Originally Posted by miko
I see that You don't use them (HyperX) any more... Do You think it's a the ram problem?
What would You suggest, dump it?

Using old bios is not funny for a long term (not to mention SATA problem...)
I had the same mobo and ram combo (2x256 meg), kingston hyperx pc3500 just doesn't work with 8rda3+.

As I've posted on these forums before, I returned the ram to the store where I bought it, and then guys there tested other 8rda3+'s with other hyperx pc3500 sticks and were not able to run fsb 200 dual channel as well. So I suggest you better go out for some shopping and get some new ram.

As you see from my sig, I've already done it.

Good luck with your new ram that's waiting for you
__________________

Epox 8RDA3+ v1.1, 3827 bios, 1.6v Vdd, stock cooling on nb, sb
XP Barton 2500+ @ 200x11 = 2200 mhz, 1.725v Vcore
2x256 Mushkin pc3500 Black Level1 @ dc sync, 2-2-3-8, 2.63 Vdimm
Sapphire Radeon 9600 Pro @ stock
WDC HDD 80 gig, 7200rpm, 8 mb cache
WDC HDD 20 gig, 7200rpm, 2 mb cache
300 W noname psu & case one side open, no other cooling
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2003, 07:50 PM
bmorrisj's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 42
Send a message via AIM to bmorrisj Send a message via Yahoo to bmorrisj

Upgraded to a C1 from an A3....BIG MISTAKE
check out that thread, hyperx pc3500+A1 nf2=bad
__________________
ABIT NF7-S 2.0 :: AXP 2100+ T-bred B @ 217x9.5:: SLK-800 :: HyperX PC3500 DCDDR Kit @ 434 C2-2-2-7:: 9500pro @ 324/620
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2003, 10:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 61

twinmoss 2300
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2003, 10:47 PM
Switch's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 160

I'd be willing to bet it's that DIMM1 bug thing. My 8rda's DIMM1 won't go over 185 either. I doubt the problem is ram.

I remember hearing about others having problem with DIMM1 too.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2003, 11:00 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by tex4
twinmoss 2300

__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd July, 2003, 11:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 61

bradmax57 your happy with your 8rga+? I had one left prime95 running went to party, next morin it was toast. I like the board. had heat sinks on the mofets water cooled cpu & nb. Could'nt belive it took a **** on me. Know I have the 8rda3+. know I like this board
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2003, 09:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 11

dimm1 vs dimm3

OK, let say it's ram' fault... But why the same proble with stable FSB200 on single stick in dimm1??? I've crushed many times having single stick (both of them checked) on dimm1... There is no problem when I swich to dimm3... ?!? One stick on dimm3 is running 225 (2-2-2-5) rock stable!!! Two stick of ram in dimm 2 & 3 ang again 225 (2-2-2-5)... Is there a ram problem??? On sigle channel or one stick on dimm3 thous HyperX are great ram!!! Did I miss something?!?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2003, 09:19 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by tex4
bradmax57 your happy with your 8rga+? I had one left prime95 running went to party, next morin it was toast. I like the board. had heat sinks on the mofets water cooled cpu & nb. Could'nt belive it took a **** on me. Know I have the 8rda3+. know I like this board
Yeah I like it, I think I will change shortly to 8rda3 though and use the 8rga or the wife with the intergrated graphics and then flog her 9500, so in reality I should get the the 8rda3 for nothing
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2003, 09:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 61

bradmax57 Sounds like a good deal for both of you. Good luck with the new board
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2003, 09:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 11

dimm1

Hey gays, come on! Anybody had a problem with dimm1? There is gonna be no problemo wtih dimm1 when I change ram?!? Sounds redicules, but what a hell... Any body has a clue?? I'll be more then unhappy when (after let say a week) I get new ram and find out it's the motherboard problem... Ram is cool!!! FSB225 at 2-2-2-5 in sigle channel mode is owesome!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2003, 10:53 AM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

miko - if you're looking for gay company you've come to the wrong place. try the bios i mentioned or sell the board or memory. they are not compatible yet. later bioses may eventually fix the issue but if i was holding my breath i'd be dead.
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2003, 11:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 52

Quote:
Originally Posted by flytek
if you're looking for gay company you've come to the wrong place.


Miko, I have problem with dimm1, its causing vga errors at 198 fsb where dimm2 & 3 work good at 200.
I've done vdd mod - tested up to 225 fsb in dimm3 time to test other slots including dimm1 and see if there are any improvements.

edit:
however I have 8rda+ mobo
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2003, 03:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 11

Pozdrowienia ze znajomego mi kraju ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by frostmoon


Miko, I have problem with dimm1, its causing vga errors at 198 fsb where dimm2 & 3 work good at 200.
I've done vdd mod - tested up to 225 fsb in dimm3 time to test other slots including dimm1 and see if there are any improvements.

edit:
however I have 8rda+ mobo

Since You've writen the location as "Poland" try this one (po co strzepić język ;P )

http://forum.tweak.pl/viewtopic.php?t=35523

Don't need Vmod - 8RDA3+ allready have one ;P (Vdd=1.6-2.0V)
The proble is only with dimm1 (2 & 3 are OK). Could hit only 185...
On dimm3 (or 2 & 3 in sigle channel mode) 225 is piece of cake!

By the way, just send mobo back to reseller
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference between single and dual channel RAM p01n7e AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 16th August, 2006 10:55 PM
Dual channel v. single channel @ 440FSB ral AMD Motherboards & CPUs 16 4th February, 2004 04:14 PM
Single or Dual channel komis EPoX MotherBoards 5 13th September, 2003 09:24 PM
nForce2 Single Channel DDR chipset overthrows Dual Channel DDR? ravenlot AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 13th July, 2003 09:33 PM
Dual Channel or Single Memory? Redrum EPoX MotherBoards 5 21st June, 2003 09:23 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0