AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th July, 2003, 10:45 PM
DocSavage's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 14

Unhappy 8rda3+ probs

just got a 8rda3+ 3 days ago .
so many probs , I had the C1 error after reseting bios jumper it seemed ok .

but as soon as i played UT2003 it locks up or re resets.
and random lock ups after 2 -4 hours on other games

it come with 6a61bpac 5/26/2003 bios ,
ive herd alot of ppl are having probs with this , is it worth puting the old bios version on ?

i got UT2003 running in ogl for a bit but 3d preformace is slower that my 1 gig athlon and 8kta3+ board .

got all latest drivers SP1 , dx9a etc

Help ! ,






8rda3+
barton 2500 +
MSI Gforce 3 ti 200
2 x crucial 512meg PC 2700
win XP
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th July, 2003, 10:47 PM
Veky's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Croatia
Posts: 269
Send a message via ICQ to Veky Send a message via AIM to Veky Send a message via MSN to Veky Send a message via Yahoo to Veky

Bios 26/5/03 works great IMO.

Are you overclocking, did you give it enough voltage?

Sufficient PSU?
__________________
Epox 8RDA3+ Pro
AthlonXP-M 2500+ @ 2.45GHz (11 x 225)
2 x 1024MB PC3200 Geil Value
PNY GeForce 6800GT
Seagate 250GB SATA
Tagan 430W PSU
Windows XP SP2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th July, 2003, 11:38 PM
DocSavage's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veky
Bios 26/5/03 works great IMO.

Are you overclocking, did you give it enough voltage?

Sufficient PSU?

no not even tried OC yet :/ and a q tech 550 watt PSU
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2003, 07:08 PM
DocSavage's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 14

ok , i ve swap mem about tried loads of GC drivers , diff graphics card (GF4 ) , disabled , all un needed hardware to play unreal 2003 . still crashes .
this must be a duff board ??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2003, 07:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 29

May be mobo but i,d point a finger @ the QTEC or temps being the
problem.
As you can run games but it quits underload after a while i,d say
it,s a temp build up.
Run caseless to see if this makes a difference !
What are your temps , voltages etc ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2003, 07:33 PM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

add vdd, vdimm and vcore
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2003, 07:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: U of K
Posts: 386

Quote:
Originally Posted by DocSavage
no not even tried OC yet :/ and a q tech 550 watt PSU
No offence but Q Tech make poor PSUs.
__________________
He who asks is a fool for 15 minutes, he who does'nt remains a fool forever.

| Abit NF7-S V 2.0 | 1.8v Vdd (modded) | XP 1700+ DLT3C 0319 1.95v @ 2495 Mhz 217 x 11.5 |
| 2 x 256 TwinMos w/ Winbond BH-5 DC 10,2,2,Cas2 @ 3.0v Vdimm (modded) |
| Connect3d ATI Radeon 9800 Pro | Innovatek Water Cooled CPU & NB, actively cooled SB |
| Adaptec 39160 | Seagate Cheetah ST318406LW | ST336706LW | Lite-on CDRW |



Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 6th July, 2003, 11:47 AM
DocSavage's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 14

hmm , Maybe i,ll try new PSU first and new CPU fan .

its not overclocked yet and still has the retail CPU fan on
cpu is around 53 oC playing games
Attached Thumbnails
8rda3+ probs-image1.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th July, 2003, 12:12 PM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

take vcore to 1.75 and then back off 'till you find the minimum stable vcore. if 1.75 fails then up vdd to 1.8. that should do it. good luck
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th July, 2003, 01:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 12

I've had loads of problems with my 8RDA3+, no need to go inte all of them, but yesterday I tested my memory (2x512 MB) in slots 2&3 @ 224 MHz in Memtest86, worked great so at least I now it's not the memory.

But windows was giving me nothing but grief, so I've done a fresh install, not without problems so I tested to run everything at defaultspeed, XP1700+ btw and dualchannel 1&3 (singlechannel wasn't working) @ async, and test with Prime95, it didn't make it through the benchmark before it froze.

Decided to run in sync and raise the FSB to 166 MHz, and now Prime95 has been running for a full half hour

So I think that dualchannel IS the best way to go on this board, but you just can't expect to run it @ 200 MHz, and you'll have to raise the Vdimm to 2,9 V to get anywhere near 200 MHz.

If I can get this board to run at all (hopefully 166 MHz or higer) I'll be satisfied.

I'll probably get back to you to tell more about how Prime95 would't make it after all

EDIT: DocSavage: raise Vdd to 1,80 V, Vdimm to 2,77 V and run in sync at 166 MHz, that's what I'm doing right now (45 Minutes of Prime95, weeee)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 05:06 PM
DocSavage's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 14

Unhappy



ive tried all those setting , a different PSU
same thing hapeneds .

my m8 got 1 same time as me from the same shop hes having probs to

revision 1 same bios (newest)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 05:15 PM
Geeza's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Cleveland, Uk
Posts: 43

Lightbulb 8rda3+

Doc

I had lockups with my 8rda+ (mostly in UT2003) - they were less frequent after I upped the default AGP voltage from 1.5V to 1.6V.

I would also 'relax' your memory timings until you get your system stable.

UT2003 hammers the GPU - think it gets a bit thirsty. Feed it!

Best o' luck!

Geeze
__________________
Athlon XP2500+ @ 2209.55(10 X 220)
SLK-900U & 92mm YS-Tech 50cfm
Epox 8RDA3+ (2.78 Soltek Drivers) 3827 bios
Corsair XMS3200 @ 4-3-3-2.5 2.768V
Crucial Radeon 9800 Pro 1.6V
Soundblaster Audigy 2
Logitech Z-680 5.1 Speakers
Sony DVD RW DRU-500A
AOpen 52x24x52 Cd-Writer
2 x WD Raptor SATA Raid 0 (Striped)
Vantec Stealth Aluminum 470W
Coolermaster ATCS-201-SXK (blowhole mod/5.25” fan rheobus)
Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 740 SB
3DMark2001: 18404
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 06:43 PM
DocSavage's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geeza
Doc

I had lockups with my 8rda+ (mostly in UT2003) - they were less frequent after I upped the default AGP voltage from 1.5V to 1.6V.
Best o' luck!

Geeze


agh ha , Thanks , that got be 10 mins in unreal ed , then 20 mins !
but still locked up , seems agp V does help .

I dont get why i have to tho, if i never had any probs with 8kta3+
same card and PSU
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 07:04 PM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

DocSavage - i would suggest 1.8 or 1.85vcore but your temps will go through the roof. maybe try it once with the case open and an extra fan blowing in?
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 07:05 PM
Blackmyst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 268

It'll probably be your memory timings (what are they by the way?), especially if they are set to auto which normally sets a CAS of 3 (which is POO on 8rda3+). Set a CAS of 2.5, up your vdimm to 2.63v and see what happens.

Good luck,
Blackmyst
__________________

EPOX 8RDA3+ rev1.1, 3526 bios, vantec iceberg (nb), zalman gold (sb), heatsinks/fan (mosfets)
XP1800+ slk900 w/92mm vantec tornado, 11 x 215mhz, 1.85v
TWINMOS PC3200 ch-5 winbond, 2x256mb, dc-sync, 8,3,3,2.0, 2.63v
RADEON 9800 PRO 128mb, 380/680
WD RAPTORS 2x36gb, sata raid0
CHEIFTEC CASE enermax 550w
XP HOME sp1, nforce v3.13, catalyst v4.3
3DMARK2001se 18120

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 09:33 PM
Geeza's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Cleveland, Uk
Posts: 43

8rda3+

One step closer with the AGP Voltage!

With my 8rda+ I found further stabilty by turning off my PC and removing the JCLK jumper.

This seemed to really make a difference when running at higher frequencies with my Barton (I read an Epox tech recommended this) - it might help in this instance....

I didn't find CPU voltage made any difference to stability at stock speeds, but upping the memory voltage to 2.77V did (bearing in mind I am running Corsair).

[edit] Just noticed your running Crucial memory. My mate was advised to up the voltage to 2.77V by Crucial tech and this solved his lock ups with same memory.

*** Now post your memory timings!!!! ***

Geeza ~|:JD
__________________
Athlon XP2500+ @ 2209.55(10 X 220)
SLK-900U & 92mm YS-Tech 50cfm
Epox 8RDA3+ (2.78 Soltek Drivers) 3827 bios
Corsair XMS3200 @ 4-3-3-2.5 2.768V
Crucial Radeon 9800 Pro 1.6V
Soundblaster Audigy 2
Logitech Z-680 5.1 Speakers
Sony DVD RW DRU-500A
AOpen 52x24x52 Cd-Writer
2 x WD Raptor SATA Raid 0 (Striped)
Vantec Stealth Aluminum 470W
Coolermaster ATCS-201-SXK (blowhole mod/5.25” fan rheobus)
Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 740 SB
3DMark2001: 18404
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 09:12 AM
DocSavage's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 14

well was looking good then crash , and loads more crashes .

7 ,3,3,2.5 in sync
got the side off the case and 12" desktop fan blowing in
all V,s are upped jumper off
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 12:54 PM
DocSavage's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 14

7 ,3,3,2.5 epox guys just said to use this settings at 100% fsb
__________________
Barton 2500+
Epox 8rda3+ rev 1. (06/30/03)
MSI Gforce 3 TI200 64 meg
Maxtor Dmax +9 SATA
2 x 512 crucial PC2700 7,3,3,2.5 @ 166
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 09:20 PM
Geeza's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Cleveland, Uk
Posts: 43

8rda3+

Yup, your memory settings look fine - ensuring Vdimm is at 2.77V...

Few more things to try:

Memory
1) Try running single stick in Dimm (1)
2) Dual Channel Dimm (1) & (2)

Bios
1) Try "CPU Interface" in both Optimal and Aggressive (Optimal is more stable)

2) Disable as many useless/unused options as possible i.e. Floppy Drive & FDC, Bootup floppy seek, HDD Smart Capablity, IDE2 Channel (if unused),AGP Fast Write Capability, CPU Thrm-Throttling, System Bios Caching, Video Ram Cacheable, Sil3112 Serial ATA, AC97 Audio (if running PCI card), MAC Lan options, Onboard Lan Boot, Serial Ports, IR Transmission Delay, Onboard Parallel Ports, Game port address, Midi port.

Free as many system resources and prevent as many conflicts as possible!!!

3) Ensure "Assign IRQ for VGA" is enabled to give Graphic card own IRQ.

4) Lock "AGP frequency" at 66mhz

5) Set "AGP Aperture size" to 64mb

6) Disable "Shutdown Temperate" within PC Health Status - this board has self monitoring capablities outside of this (Cpu overheating protection).

Keep yer chin up!

Geeza
__________________
Athlon XP2500+ @ 2209.55(10 X 220)
SLK-900U & 92mm YS-Tech 50cfm
Epox 8RDA3+ (2.78 Soltek Drivers) 3827 bios
Corsair XMS3200 @ 4-3-3-2.5 2.768V
Crucial Radeon 9800 Pro 1.6V
Soundblaster Audigy 2
Logitech Z-680 5.1 Speakers
Sony DVD RW DRU-500A
AOpen 52x24x52 Cd-Writer
2 x WD Raptor SATA Raid 0 (Striped)
Vantec Stealth Aluminum 470W
Coolermaster ATCS-201-SXK (blowhole mod/5.25” fan rheobus)
Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 740 SB
3DMark2001: 18404

Last edited by Geeza; 8th July, 2003 at 09:26 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2003, 08:13 PM
DocSavage's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 14

thanks , less BOSD , but unreal2003 still a no go
unless i play in ogl , guess i,ll have to over clock to get back up to D3D performance
__________________
Barton 2500+
Epox 8rda3+ rev 1. (06/30/03)
MSI Gforce 3 TI200 64 meg
Maxtor Dmax +9 SATA
2 x 512 crucial PC2700 7,3,3,2.5 @ 166
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
psu probs wward General Hardware Discussion 2 19th December, 2006 08:41 AM
BF2 probs?!?!!? l33t_baller Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 23 14th August, 2005 08:09 PM
8rda3+ Stability probs Grimmb CRASHED! 11 17th October, 2003 06:11 PM
Odd 8k3a+ probs Platinum EPoX MotherBoards 1 4th July, 2002 10:53 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0