AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th July, 2003, 06:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 15

8RDA+ or XP1900 Can not Understand it...

Greetings All..

I have been a lurker for awhile,but have never posted, and,I am done trying to figure this problem out on my own. After purchasing a 8RDA+ from New Egg, and a early 2003 OEM XP 1900, 256mb Mushkin PC2700 (2-2-2).Windows2000 Pro SP4.

The problem is, after unlocking the XP, I still cannot get past 1765mhz... no matter what I do.It will post,but not go into Windows, beyond 1765mhz. Bios is the 6/09, and I've upped the vcore to 1.875 ..... and I've tryed every combination of FSB and multipliers.Still no Go.Temps are 43-46C.... Bios on the MB is labbled AA7, ....

I'm not sure how to post my results from wcpuid,but it shows stepping as 2-2...? (I'll try to attatch it).

Any help would be greatly appreciated.... Thanks in advance.


Tooler
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th July, 2003, 07:44 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Well you say early 2003...
So I assume the 1900+ has TBRed B core?
But if this is the case, why did you unlock it manually?
The 8RDA+ unlocks any tbred by default w/o mods.
What default Vcore has your CPU got?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 12:02 AM
Switch's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 160

All XP1900+'s are on the Pally core. Considering that the Tbred core was introduced at 1800Mhz, you're probably just hitting the processor's wall.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 12:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 15

>>>Well you say early 2003...
>>>So I assume the 1900+ has TBRed B core?


I'm not so sure.. when I run Sandra I see this:


SiSoftware Sandra

Processor(s)
Model : AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2100+
Co-Processor (FPU) : Built-in
Speed : 1.73GHz
Model Number : 2100 (estimated)
Performance Rating : PR2507 (estimated)
Type : Standard
Packaging : Socket A PGA
Multiplier : 10x
Generation : 7th (7x86)
Model Information : Duron M6 & Athlon 4/MP/XP (Palomino) 1-1.8G 1.7-1.75V
Revision/Stepping : 6 / 2 (0)
Stepping Mask : A5
Core Voltage Rating : 1.750V

Processor Cache(s)
Internal Data Cache : 64kB synchronous write-back (2-way, 64 byte line size)
Internal Instruction Cache : 64kB synchronous write-back (2-way, 64 byte line size)
L2 On-board Cache : 256kB ECC synchronous write-back (16-way, 64 byte line size)
L2 Cache Multiplier : 1/1x (equiv. 1729MHz)

Host Interface(s)
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 173MHz (346MHz data rate)

Upgradeability
Socket/Slot : Socket A
Upgrade Interface : ZIF Socket
Supported Speed(s) : 1.73GHz (or more)

Environment Monitor 1
Model : Winbond W83627HF ISA
Version : 2.01
Mainboard Specific Support : No

Power Rating(s)
Core Power : 54W (estimated)
Cooling System Thermal Resistance : 0.40°C/W (estimated)

Sensors
CPU Temperature : 42.5°C / 108.5°F
Auto Fan Speed Control : No
CPU Fan Speed : 1896rpm
CPU Core Voltage : 1.60V


>>>But if this is the case, why did you unlock it manually?

I,m new to this,but I thought I had to, in order to use all the multipliers.


>>>What default Vcore has your CPU got?


Sandra shows me 1.75


Tooler
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 12:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Switch
All XP1900+'s are on the Pally core. Considering that the Tbred core was introduced at 1800Mhz, you're probably just hitting the processor's wall.


You mean, even if I buy another 1900, it will be the same.

If that's true, then why are the 1700 going up to 2.0+mhz?


Tooler
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 01:01 AM
Switch's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 160

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tooler
You mean, even if I buy another 1900, it will be the same.

If that's true, then why are the 1700 going up to 2.0+mhz?


Tooler
Yes, if you bought another 1900+ it wouldn't do much more, and possibly less, than what you have now. The 1700+'s that are going passed 2GHz are based on the Tbred core.

If you want to be sure what processor you have, you can use CPU-Z and under the CPU tab see what it lists as "technology." I'm sure it'll say 18µ. If it does, you have a palomino core.



Also, your sandra information shows this as well. It shows your core voltage as being 1.75. Tbreds run at 1.5 and 1.65 where as pallys use 1.75.

EDIT: Rereading your sandra information, I see it clearly states that it's a pally.

To further edit my post: Under Sensors from your Sandra info, it shows your vcore as being 1.60V. is there any way you can double check that? What's the BIOS say your vcore is?

Last Edit I promise: Never mind about the vcore from sandra, it's reading your chipset VDD.
__________________

Last edited by Switch; 7th July, 2003 at 01:11 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 01:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 15

[QUOTE=Switch]Yes, if you bought another 1900+ it wouldn't do much more, and possibly less, than what you have now. The 1700+'s that are going passed 2GHz are based on the Tbred core.



CRAP..... I really screwed up ... did'nt do my homework.

Mommy's going to take away my toy's....


Sorry for the trouble, and Thanks For The Help Guys......

And, as Arnie say's: I'LL BE BACK


Tooler
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 01:27 AM
Switch's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 160

[QUOTE=Tooler]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Switch
Yes, if you bought another 1900+ it wouldn't do much more, and possibly less, than what you have now. The 1700+'s that are going passed 2GHz are based on the Tbred core.



CRAP..... I really screwed up ... did'nt do my homework.

Mommy's going to take away my toy's....


Sorry for the trouble, and Thanks For The Help Guys......

And, as Arnie say's: I'LL BE BACK


Tooler
lol... no trouble. This is what the forums are for.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 11:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: U.K.
Posts: 50

Quote:
Originally Posted by Switch
All XP1900+'s are on the Pally core. Considering that the Tbred core was introduced at 1800Mhz, you're probably just hitting the processor's wall.
So what about the 1700 & 1800 JIUHB's? These are tbred b cores and certainly don't stop at 1800Mhz!!
__________________
Silence is golden...

XP1700+ 0310 | 200*12.5 @ 1.775v | Miro Maxxpert Watercooled - all fans @ 5v | Epox 8RDA+ - Vanteq & ram sinks | Corsair XMS3200LL 6-2-2-2 | Radeon 8500 - 310/630 - Ram sinks | Yamaha sw1000xg | Maxtor 30gig | IBM 60GXP (has failed on me twice) | Modded Enermax 350w PSU

XP2200+ 11.5*145 @ 1.4v | Retail Cooler | Abit KR7a Raid | Crucial PC2100 4 bank, cas 2, 2-5-2, 1T | ATI Rage IIc | Maxtor 30gig | Alcatel 330 USB Modem | No name 400w psu
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 01:09 PM
jimbobaggies's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Torbay, UK. The English Riviera!
Posts: 432
Send a message via ICQ to jimbobaggies Send a message via MSN to jimbobaggies Send a message via Yahoo to jimbobaggies

Quote:
Originally Posted by thewoZa
So what about the 1700 & 1800 JIUHB's? These are tbred b cores and certainly don't stop at 1800Mhz!!
I have the 1800+ as in my signature and it runs as a 2600+ no problem, hit a wall at 190fsb due to the chipset on my MoBo.

Did look at doing the Vmod, bit worried when I got in there as I didn't realise how small it all really is!!
__________________

DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D [BIOS N4LD406]
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Zalman CNPS8700 LED Cooler
OCZ (2 x 1GB) PC3200 Platinum Series EL-DDR [2-3-2-5]
XFX GeForce 7800GT Extreme LED Edition [480/1200]
Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Samsung CDDVDW SH-S203B
Antec Sonata - TruePower 2.0 550W
Samsung SyncMaster 172x


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 04:36 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Tooler,
it seems you really have got a Palomino.
You can do a last check to verify that by using CPU-Z as mentioned above: check whether its 0,13µ (Tbred) or 0,18µ (Palomino).
So your CPU has hit the wall.
It isn't true btw that the only 1900+ are pallys...
They did exist as TBred A's for a while...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 05:43 PM
Switch's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 160

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcool
...It isn't true btw that the only 1900+ are pallys...
They did exist as TBred A's for a while...
I see that you are correct. My apologies for misinformation.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 07:27 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

np. also check out www.sandpile.org
I had one 1900+ BTW it went to 2,1Gigs so not too bad
Tools, you can also identify your CPU via CPU code:
680 - TBRed A
681 - TBRed B
Can't remember the CPU ID for Palo right now, sorry - but CPU-Z V. 1,8 should display the core's name anyway - it says "Barton" for me :-D
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2003, 05:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcool
np. also check out www.sandpile.org
I had one 1900+ BTW it went to 2,1Gigs so not too bad
Tools, you can also identify your CPU via CPU code:
680 - TBRed A
681 - TBRed B
Can't remember the CPU ID for Palo right now, sorry - but CPU-Z V. 1,8 should display the core's name anyway - it says "Barton" for me :-D


No it was a palomino.... my screw up...

I stuck in a 1700 tBred, and had no problem yet up to 1.9mhz


Thanks Guys

Tooler
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unlocking an xp1900 Palomino alpha22555 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 23rd January, 2003 06:14 PM
Help me understand my voltages, please! Daniel ~ General Hardware Discussion 6 11th September, 2002 12:14 AM
Damn XP1900! SiGmA_X AMD Motherboards & CPUs 14 23rd May, 2002 09:45 PM
Unlocking a AMD XP1900+ SiGmA_X Hardware Hacking 29 17th May, 2002 03:46 PM
XP1900+ Overclocking results!!! Paul.K EPoX MotherBoards 15 14th November, 2001 06:03 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0