AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 09:49 PM
jconforti's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to jconforti

8RDA+ A1/C1... Recomended DDR?

With the 8RDA+ C1 Northbridge, it seems that the HyperX is not a good match, and I know that with the A2/A3 NBs, Corsair was a problem.

With the C1, what are the best DDR modules to get, in terms of PC3500? What are the known incompatible brands?

There are alot of threads, and alot of confliucting info out there, but I am hoping to get a good definitive answer, maybe even from ET or Holst.

Thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 11:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

Get Twinmos PC3200 with Winbond chips!
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 07:04 PM
jconforti's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to jconforti

40+ views so far, and one response?

Kingston HyperX appears to be a problem, at least in DC. MANY reports of not being able to go past 180 - 185 fsb on a C1.

What else? Hard to beleive that no one reading this has a clue.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 07:10 PM
water_cooler20's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 154

I would also go w/ winbond chiped Twinmos or Buffalo ram
__________________
MY RIG:
Epox 8rda+
AMD XP 2100 "AIUHB"
XMS pc3200 ram
RADEON 9800 pro 256
water cooled
soon to be cooling w/ chilled water

RIP:
AMD Xp 2400
AMD Duron 1.ghz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 07:12 PM
jconforti's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to jconforti

Quote:
Originally Posted by water_cooler20
I would also go w/ winbond chiped Twinmos or Buffalo ram
What are your system specs? What NB do you have, what fsb, etc....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 07:18 PM
water_cooler20's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 154

Epox 8rda+ A3 NB and SB unmodded
AMD XP 2100 "AIUHB" week 250 stock HS right now
XMS pc3200 ram 256 MB 6-2-2-2
RADEON 9800 pro 256
Antec Trupower 480w
FSB hits the wall at 190
All stock cooling

I don't have Twinmos but I have seen some nice results w/ them
__________________
MY RIG:
Epox 8rda+
AMD XP 2100 "AIUHB"
XMS pc3200 ram
RADEON 9800 pro 256
water cooled
soon to be cooling w/ chilled water

RIP:
AMD Xp 2400
AMD Duron 1.ghz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 07:21 PM
jconforti's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to jconforti

Quote:
Originally Posted by water_cooler20
Epox 8rda+ A3 NB and SB unmodded
AMD XP 2100 "AIUHB" week 250 stock HS right now
XMS pc3200 ram 256 MB 6-2-2-2
RADEON 9800 pro 256
Antec Trupower 480w
FSB hits the wall at 190
All stock cooling

I don't have Twinmos but I have seen some nice results w/ them
That XMS you have is supposed to be good too. Pricey tho, but good. I dont think anyone ever had a valid argument that Corsair isnt quality ram.

I love my HyperX in my A3, but it wont go past 180 fsb in DC on a C1, and I havent seen anyone who hasnt had the same problem with HyperX and the C1.

I wish I knew the cause for that. Why its so good on an A3, bad on a C1, Corsair had problems on the A2/A3's, and not on the C1s...

And they all use winbond chips I understand?

You need to do the Vdd mod. Its not hard, I have done a few and its NOT as scary as it looks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 07:26 PM
water_cooler20's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 154

Yeah I haven't seen one w/o winbond but I think they use the CH winbond and BH seem to be the best on the nforce2 broad which is what most Buffalo RAM come with.Twinmos uses CH now too BH from Twinmos is kind of hard to find now
__________________
MY RIG:
Epox 8rda+
AMD XP 2100 "AIUHB"
XMS pc3200 ram
RADEON 9800 pro 256
water cooled
soon to be cooling w/ chilled water

RIP:
AMD Xp 2400
AMD Duron 1.ghz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 07:33 PM
water_cooler20's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 154

Look at this post at Xtreme forum this also hit the wall at 180 on hyperx
and got Twinmos and got to 200 fsb

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ghlight=hyperx
__________________
MY RIG:
Epox 8rda+
AMD XP 2100 "AIUHB"
XMS pc3200 ram
RADEON 9800 pro 256
water cooled
soon to be cooling w/ chilled water

RIP:
AMD Xp 2400
AMD Duron 1.ghz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 07:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 61

Quote:
Originally Posted by water_cooler20
Yeah I haven't seen one w/o winbond but I think they use the CH winbond and BH seem to be the best on the nforce2 broad which is what most Buffalo RAM come with.Twinmos uses CH now too BH from Twinmos is kind of hard to find now
The ch-5 chips run fine with the nforce. At least for me
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 07:56 PM
water_cooler20's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 154

they run ok but they need more relaxed timmings to get to the same FSB as the BH-5
__________________
MY RIG:
Epox 8rda+
AMD XP 2100 "AIUHB"
XMS pc3200 ram
RADEON 9800 pro 256
water cooled
soon to be cooling w/ chilled water

RIP:
AMD Xp 2400
AMD Duron 1.ghz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 08:19 PM
jconforti's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to jconforti

What about the Winbond CH-6 chips??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 08:38 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

The BH6 are used on older PC333 quality rams like e.g. Corsairs XMS PC2700 series which is - in most cases - able to even hit 200Mhz with great timings.
The BH5 is even faster (BH6=6ns ram, BH5=5ns), and just like the BH6 it likes tight timings and Vdimm, I have 2 sticks of XMS 3500 which are using BH5 chips, too, and they are stable all the way up to 225 DC@6-2-2-2 with 2,9V.
The CH5 like even higher frequencies but they hate tight timings and high Vdimm.
I'd say try to find some TwinMOS/Winbond with BH5 chips.

EDIT: Sorry, I was reading BH-6.
I didn't know that there are any CH-6.
Did Winbond change the names so that the -6 isn't indicating the access time of the ram modules any more or is it a new trend to use slower modules instead of faster ones?!?!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2003, 05:33 AM
jconforti's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to jconforti

another thread avoided by ET and Holst...why?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2003, 06:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Latvia
Posts: 85

I was one of the victims of the hyperx issue, but now my mushkin seems to be great. As far as I know, mushkin also uses winbond bh-5 chips, so obviously investing in ram using those chips seems to be a good deal on nforce2 C1 northbridge board.
__________________

Epox 8RDA3+ v1.1, 3827 bios, 1.6v Vdd, stock cooling on nb, sb
XP Barton 2500+ @ 200x11 = 2200 mhz, 1.725v Vcore
2x256 Mushkin pc3500 Black Level1 @ dc sync, 2-2-3-8, 2.63 Vdimm
Sapphire Radeon 9600 Pro @ stock
WDC HDD 80 gig, 7200rpm, 8 mb cache
WDC HDD 20 gig, 7200rpm, 2 mb cache
300 W noname psu & case one side open, no other cooling
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2003, 03:06 PM
jconforti's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to jconforti

It seems that the BH-5 chips are the best but is there any way to know if Mushkin is still using BH-5 or if they went the CH-5 route?

I can find twinmos CH-5, but cant find BH-5. I can find a generic DDR that uses BH-5, but thats kind of rolling the dice.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2003, 03:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Latvia
Posts: 85

Quote:
Originally Posted by jconforti
It seems that the BH-5 chips are the best but is there any way to know if Mushkin is still using BH-5 or if they went the CH-5 route?

I can find twinmos CH-5, but cant find BH-5. I can find a generic DDR that uses BH-5, but thats kind of rolling the dice.
As far as I have understood from mushkin forum moderators at www.mushkin.com, winbond is discountinuing bh-5 chips. mushkin from its own side has now trouble getting these chips and therefore has also trouble producing pc3200 & pc3500 black level2 ram. I bought already level1 from them, which is not so good as level2 black (could not run 200 fsb with 2-2-2 timings) . They have level2 pc3200 temporarily in stock again but VERY VERY expensive. They say, they're searching for even better chips to produce their ram right now, but from their info, there will be no bh-5 available soon at all.
__________________

Epox 8RDA3+ v1.1, 3827 bios, 1.6v Vdd, stock cooling on nb, sb
XP Barton 2500+ @ 200x11 = 2200 mhz, 1.725v Vcore
2x256 Mushkin pc3500 Black Level1 @ dc sync, 2-2-3-8, 2.63 Vdimm
Sapphire Radeon 9600 Pro @ stock
WDC HDD 80 gig, 7200rpm, 8 mb cache
WDC HDD 20 gig, 7200rpm, 2 mb cache
300 W noname psu & case one side open, no other cooling
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recomended List GrahamGarside The Quiet PC 17 2nd February, 2005 03:04 AM
Will the 8rda+ bios work on a plain jane 8rda??? Lanker EPoX MotherBoards 3 23rd May, 2003 05:11 PM
Interesting bios option description (8RDA/8RDA+) k1114 EPoX MotherBoards 9 17th February, 2003 06:45 PM
8RDA vs 8RDA+ comparing bios updates DisposableHero EPoX MotherBoards 2 3rd January, 2003 09:29 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0