AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 11:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

epox 8rda+

hi
sorry for my little english
i've just bought an ep8rda+ and an athlonxp 2500+
with a dimm 256mb 2700 specktek spd
the only way to boot is to reduce the ram to 133 instead of 100%
and i have a stable pc.
Other thinks that sound strange for my little understing of pc:
every time i've changed the bios settings it reboot for reflashing the bios.
if i try to open wcpuid the pc immediatly shut down.
any tricks plz?
(hope i can write an english enough clear to be understood :-)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 11:47 PM
New-b's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 170

Did you do a "fresh install" or just put mobo&cpu in and boot up?
__________________
DFI NF2 Ultra Inf//mobile 2600+ @2561(11.5x222)
1gig Mushkin Black L2 3500 @ 11-2-2-2-2-13-15-E-E-F-E
ALX-800 + 80mm Tornado//Shin-etsu thermal pad
Radeon 9800pro-M(Tyan Tachyon)
2x WD 80gb HDD
Lite-on 52x32x52 CD-RW//Samsung 16x DVD
Antec SLK3700amd//550w True control
Yamaha TSS1-W 5.1 Dolby Digital/DTS Speakers & external decoder
Windows XP sp1//DX9.b//(Omega 4.2's)//2-17.bo1 bios
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2003, 11:54 PM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

Try raising the Vdimm to 2.77v.
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 02:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

yes i've done a fresh install.
hey i've just windows xp...is it possible to eliminate trouble downloading the sp1 service pack?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 05:09 AM
Ian's Avatar
Ian Ian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 60

Welcome to the forum mikele!! Where are you from?

Anyway, for the RAM problem, can you test the RAM in other PC, there's a possibility that the RAM is incompatible with 8RDA.

Do you have the latest BIOS?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 05:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

[QUOTE=Ian]Welcome to the forum mikele!! Where are you from?

hi
i'm Italian

i used the magic bios utility and the bios is identified with a different name than the ine you can read while you download bios files manually.
So i don't know which one i own (i 'd like to know)
the code of the one magic bios downloaded for me is 6a61bpaac-00
dated 04/02/03...and this software says is the last version...

is it normal that everytime i change the fsb speed or the "moltiplicatore(i miss the english word)" the bios must reboot with a red window sayin "flashing the bios" ?. can be this just for the ram?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 05:58 AM
New-b's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 170

4-2-03 is a beta bios "I think" "4-3-03 was date for official". Date 6-9-03 ( 8rda3609zip.) is the newest. You can get it here http://www.lejabeach.com/8RDAplus/8RDABIOS.html . Load default bios settings and flash. Then load and safe settings again. This beta bios could be causing your troubles.
__________________
DFI NF2 Ultra Inf//mobile 2600+ @2561(11.5x222)
1gig Mushkin Black L2 3500 @ 11-2-2-2-2-13-15-E-E-F-E
ALX-800 + 80mm Tornado//Shin-etsu thermal pad
Radeon 9800pro-M(Tyan Tachyon)
2x WD 80gb HDD
Lite-on 52x32x52 CD-RW//Samsung 16x DVD
Antec SLK3700amd//550w True control
Yamaha TSS1-W 5.1 Dolby Digital/DTS Speakers & external decoder
Windows XP sp1//DX9.b//(Omega 4.2's)//2-17.bo1 bios
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 10:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 52

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikele
is it normal that everytime i change the fsb speed or the "moltiplicatore(i miss the english word)" the bios must reboot with a red window sayin "flashing the bios" ?. can be this just for the ram?
yes its normal, i think for all bioses from 3503 up. it's some kind of protection from possible bios corruption after changing CPU/fsb parameters.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 02:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

is the win flash a safe way to upgrade bios? i mean is velry less safe than the dos way?...since i've not a floppy...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 05:04 PM
jimbobaggies's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Torbay, UK. The English Riviera!
Posts: 432
Send a message via ICQ to jimbobaggies Send a message via MSN to jimbobaggies Send a message via Yahoo to jimbobaggies

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikele
is the win flash a safe way to upgrade bios? i mean is velry less safe than the dos way?...since i've not a floppy...
I've used it on the last 4 bios updates with this MoBo, EPoX Tech said he usess it as well!!
__________________

DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D [BIOS N4LD406]
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Zalman CNPS8700 LED Cooler
OCZ (2 x 1GB) PC3200 Platinum Series EL-DDR [2-3-2-5]
XFX GeForce 7800GT Extreme LED Edition [480/1200]
Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Samsung CDDVDW SH-S203B
Antec Sonata - TruePower 2.0 550W
Samsung SyncMaster 172x


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 05:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

since on my board there is a sticker saying ultra edition 400 fsb
i can download normal bios for ep8rda+ or have i to find some special for this edition?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2003, 02:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

well raising the vdimm i can use the 100% (ram 166mhz) and finally windows boot!!!!!

the revision is 1.1
am i the only one with this revision but with the 400 ultra edition??????
anyway i've downloaded the last bios and inside winflash it's written the same date of the one i had....02/04/2003 yes it's the 8rd309.bin...
anyway i've tryed a couple of think ...if i rise the multipler just to 11,5 the system reboot and stop to boot to windows (dark screen).
if i play a 3d game or listening with media player after a quarter a blue window appear (telling me about trouble with usb ??? ) ...mmmm so it seems i'm still fairly the stability. :-(
downloading the sp1 will help me in a someway?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2003, 09:10 AM
jimbobaggies's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Torbay, UK. The English Riviera!
Posts: 432
Send a message via ICQ to jimbobaggies Send a message via MSN to jimbobaggies Send a message via Yahoo to jimbobaggies

With 400 Ultra Edition you can run 10*200 (400fsb) no problem, but to do this you will need PC3200! At the moment you are limited to 11*166 (333), or something along those lines.

You can run your memory asynchronously, 10*200 CPU / 166 for memory, but nVidiot recommend that you run nforce2 MoBo's synchronously for best performance!

When (if) you get some PC3200, Twinmoss with winbond chips is the recommended (popular) brand for 8RDA+.
__________________

DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D [BIOS N4LD406]
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Zalman CNPS8700 LED Cooler
OCZ (2 x 1GB) PC3200 Platinum Series EL-DDR [2-3-2-5]
XFX GeForce 7800GT Extreme LED Edition [480/1200]
Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Samsung CDDVDW SH-S203B
Antec Sonata - TruePower 2.0 550W
Samsung SyncMaster 172x


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2003, 01:10 PM
New-b's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 170

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikele
well raising the vdimm i can use the 100% (ram 166mhz) and finally windows boot!!!!!

the revision is 1.1
am i the only one with this revision but with the 400 ultra edition??????
anyway i've downloaded the last bios and inside winflash it's written the same date of the one i had....02/04/2003 yes it's the 8rd309.bin...
anyway i've tryed a couple of think ...if i rise the multipler just to 11,5 the system reboot and stop to boot to windows (dark screen).
if i play a 3d game or listening with media player after a quarter a blue window appear (telling me about trouble with usb ??? ) ...mmmm so it seems i'm still fairly the stability. :-(
downloading the sp1 will help me in a someway?
You must install SP1 before mobo drivers to get proper USB 2.0 support.
It's in the manual(at least in mine).
__________________
DFI NF2 Ultra Inf//mobile 2600+ @2561(11.5x222)
1gig Mushkin Black L2 3500 @ 11-2-2-2-2-13-15-E-E-F-E
ALX-800 + 80mm Tornado//Shin-etsu thermal pad
Radeon 9800pro-M(Tyan Tachyon)
2x WD 80gb HDD
Lite-on 52x32x52 CD-RW//Samsung 16x DVD
Antec SLK3700amd//550w True control
Yamaha TSS1-W 5.1 Dolby Digital/DTS Speakers & external decoder
Windows XP sp1//DX9.b//(Omega 4.2's)//2-17.bo1 bios
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10th July, 2003, 01:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

mmm it seems that with the vdimm 2.90 it run with stability
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10th July, 2003, 02:37 PM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

I am happy for you.
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2003, 01:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

yes now the pc is stable
but still there are two thinks that i don't understand...
when i run wcpuid the system shut down
and whan i change the value ptimal for the cpu to agressive the motherboard start to beep....
do you think is still for the bad ram?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2003, 01:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

another little thinks
since the v5 is a bit low :4.87
this can give me some trouble?
is there a way to increase it?
i've a 350w case
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where can I buy the EPoX 8rda+ V2.1 ? The Running Man EPoX MotherBoards 0 15th August, 2003 01:26 AM
Epox 8RDA(not +) with C1 marius7 EPoX MotherBoards 1 4th June, 2003 12:45 AM
Epox 8RDA/8RDA+: Do they support "S2K Bus Disconnect"? Ian EPoX MotherBoards 1 26th February, 2003 08:06 PM
Can't "start"PCI card - Epox 8RDA+ and Epox 8k9a Rudzer EPoX MotherBoards 10 18th January, 2003 10:04 PM
Epox 8RDA+ Only Has a FSB of 166 ?? Bondo EPoX MotherBoards 12 27th November, 2002 02:22 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0