AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 07:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 43

Help with raid on a Epox 8RDA3+ nForce2

ok guys a little help please i have 2 120gig normal ide drives can i raid them with this board if so how?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2003, 08:36 PM
Blackmyst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 268

You can only RAID them if you use the SATA ports. The standard IDE do not have RAID ability. To use the SATA with your IDE drives, you can buy converters. I've seen some posts of people who have used them, with mixed results. Myself, I've not used any converters, so I can't comment.

Good luck anyway,
Blackmyst
__________________

EPOX 8RDA3+ rev1.1, 3526 bios, vantec iceberg (nb), zalman gold (sb), heatsinks/fan (mosfets)
XP1800+ slk900 w/92mm vantec tornado, 11 x 215mhz, 1.85v
TWINMOS PC3200 ch-5 winbond, 2x256mb, dc-sync, 8,3,3,2.0, 2.63v
RADEON 9800 PRO 128mb, 380/680
WD RAPTORS 2x36gb, sata raid0
CHEIFTEC CASE enermax 550w
XP HOME sp1, nforce v3.13, catalyst v4.3
3DMARK2001se 18120

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2003, 08:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 51

I've been using my two WD SE 80Gb's on the 8RDA3+, using SATA -> PATA converters I've got it running up nicely. I had some problems in the beginning, but it has been working fine for a month or so now.
__________________
Epox 8RDA3+, Barton 2500+ /w SLK-800, Samsung PC3200 2*256Mb, 40Gb Seagate U6, 60Gb Maxtor D740X, 2*120Gb Hitachi 180GXP 8Mb RAID0, Radeon 9800 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2003, 05:00 PM
fastbreak's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 46

I have these converters with two 80 gig's WD and it works great never had any problems with them. Make sure u have the BIOS 5/26/03 or higher cause it fixes the raid currption problem
__________________
Epox 8RDA3+ Rev 2.1 (218x11.5) sync (vdd 1.8)
AMD XP 2600M+@ 2.52 (Vcore 1.675)
Corsair Twinx PC 3700 1024mb (Dual Channel) V2.57
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro (Orginal ATI Retail) 427 core and 360 mem
2 x 80 gig WD SE SATA raid 0
Lite-on dvd and Lite-on DVD-RW/CDRW
Kingwin premodded case
Swiftech MCX 462-V with tornadoe (fan controled)
Swiftech MCX-159 on NB
Samsung SyncMaster 191T plus! (primary)
Sony Trinitron 17 inch (secondary)
Logitech Z560 4.1 system
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2003, 05:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 81

jordi... do you think your raided hd's are faster than your parrallel'd ones separate? do you think the sata converters are worth the cost/effectiveness price?

also.. on a newb question note... will I be able to raid my drives without formatting both of them? can I leave my current file system totally intact?
__________________

Last edited by phiphen; 11th July, 2003 at 05:42 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2003, 08:19 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by phiphen
also.. on a newb question note... will I be able to raid my drives without formatting both of them? can I leave my current file system totally intact?
Not that I'm aware of, as running them in a RAID 0 array will require the data to be spread evenly across the two drives. You might be able to get away with mirroring the drive with RAID 1, as long as only one drive contains the info. Otherwise, one drive will be erased to establish a mirror!

Áedán
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8rda6+ pro nforce2 RAID--I HATE IT- 3 problems! wrx1 EPoX MotherBoards 28 6th March, 2005 03:30 PM
EPOX 8RDA3+ Raid issues piloteer81 EPoX MotherBoards 1 17th March, 2004 05:50 AM
nForce2 boards with IDE RAID & differences Pleasure AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 18th September, 2003 05:55 PM
KT600 with IDE Raid. Why no nForce2? supz AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 7th August, 2003 04:29 PM
When Epox nForce2 board with RAID? mirus EPoX MotherBoards 2 5th January, 2003 03:52 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0