AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th July, 2003, 04:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 7

do 4PDA2+, 4PCA3+ support Prescott?

The rumor has been going around that many, if not all, existing Canterwood and Springdale mobos will not support Socket 478 Prescott. Epox, what's your position on this for your mobos?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th July, 2003, 05:15 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

We cannot comment on unreleased products.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 02:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by EPoX Tech
We cannot comment on unreleased products.
Well, it doesn't take a lawyer to understand that this means bad news for current 4PDA2+/4PCA3+ owners looking to upgrade to Prescott! Oops.... I guess I'll just wait for Socket T and upgrade my mainboard then.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th February, 2004, 02:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: London
Posts: 2

Can't seem to find much info on Prescott support...

What's the official position with the 4pda2+ V2 now then?

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2004, 02:22 AM
althes's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 50

Quote:
Originally Posted by shredisn@tdead
Can't seem to find much info on Prescott support...

What's the official position with the 4pda2+ V2 now then?

They both do.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2004, 08:59 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

ECN's will have to be carried out on older boards to optimize current flow's for the Prescott - it's not quite as simple as "they do" because we have a BIOS that says Prescott support unfortunatley.

The combination of both a BIOS with micro-code and extra instruction initialisation and hardware in full compliance is needed for Prescott suitability.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2004, 03:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 79

So, is my 4pc3+ pcb ver 1.2 support Prescott or not ??

Prescott is selling in Hong Kong last Sunday
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2004, 08:16 PM
QNX's Avatar
QNX QNX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 115
Send a message via ICQ to QNX

what about 4pda2+ ??? 2.0, i'm gonna to install p4 2.8E..

what do do?

set the vcore to 1.3? or leave all in auto mode?

or maybe don't install it at all?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th February, 2004, 06:53 AM
althes's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 50

Quote:
Originally Posted by QNX
what about 4pda2+ ??? 2.0, i'm gonna to install p4 2.8E..

what do do?

set the vcore to 1.3? or leave all in auto mode?

or maybe don't install it at all?
My 1.2 4pca3+ runs prescott.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4pca3+ sux with prescott althes EPoX MotherBoards 3 3rd March, 2004 01:05 PM
I'm wondering if the 4PCA3+ have problem recognizing the L1 cache in the prescott OC_Newbee EPoX MotherBoards 3 28th January, 2004 07:03 PM
4PCA3+ and the Prescott CPU Roady EPoX MotherBoards 16 16th January, 2004 04:55 AM
Epox 4PCA3+ or 4PDA2+ AudiMan EPoX MotherBoards 4 27th December, 2003 07:47 PM
4PCA3+ and 4PDA2+ REV2.0 Mr.X3M EPoX MotherBoards 13 8th July, 2003 08:33 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0