AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 07:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

AGH! Several props with 8RDA3+ mobo!

Yea this sucks bigtime :/

Anyway, hope you can help my sorry arse...

1) As long as the powercable is in and the PSU powerbutton is set to "on" then the PSU and CPU fans blow along with the diagnostics led showing "FF", i still have to press the normal "on/off" button on the front of the computer to start the system itself though, how to fix this !?

2) I bought a barton 3200+ along with a Aero 7 cooler to get this done, i took the 11x200=2.2 aka 3200+ setup cause the others would see it as a 1.3ghz and give an overclock error. This gets around 60 celcious though which sucks. Anyway to do this in a better way ?

3) Almost each time i then shut down the computer, first the system itself, then the PSU to stop the two fans an the diagnostics led. I boot up the next time gettin "FF" then i have to try several times to clear CMOS to get a successful boot again....


I hope i made sense, and i DEARLY hope that ANY of you can answer some of this, please ? A fellow in need, thats what you could name me...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 09:10 PM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

Maybe reseat your CPU and HSF... sounds like some instability and over heating...
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 09:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

reset HSF ? whats that and for what question did that apply to ? THX for the reply !!!! ^^ ( AO language: /me is desperate )
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 09:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Europe
Posts: 110

check the alignment of the Heat Sink and the CPU (in other words).
__________________
Epox 9npa+ Ultra, San Diego 3700+ @ 2720MHz (1.40V) stock cooler.
Corsair value select 2x512Meg DDR400 @ 227Mhz (2.7V) 2.5-3-3-10 1T
XFX 7800GT (481/1150), 340W PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 10:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

Im really most interested in gettin the problems with the PSU and CPU fans to stop ... Just connected the psu to a mainboard only connected with:
RAM
CPU/Cooler
AGP Card

And the PSU and AGP card fan still rotates though it "seems" like the cpu one stopped. SEEMS. what to do ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 10:17 PM
Blackmyst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 268

Problem 1:
Have you earthed the board properly? Alternatively, have you got a short somewhere? To elimate either, remove the mobo from you case, and build on a desk (not metal obviously). If the same happens, you need to try another PSU.

Problem 2:
This is quite normal. It's hard to tell whether or not this is hot for your setup, but when thinking about temps on the 8RDA3+, just remember they read, on average, up to about 10oC hotter than the same setup on a 8RDA+. This is because the 8RDA3+ utililises a thermal probe that often sits closer to the back of the CPU. I regularily run at 60+oC with all my fans at slowest.

Problem 3:
Definately related to Problem 1.

Blackmyst
__________________

EPOX 8RDA3+ rev1.1, 3526 bios, vantec iceberg (nb), zalman gold (sb), heatsinks/fan (mosfets)
XP1800+ slk900 w/92mm vantec tornado, 11 x 215mhz, 1.85v
TWINMOS PC3200 ch-5 winbond, 2x256mb, dc-sync, 8,3,3,2.0, 2.63v
RADEON 9800 PRO 128mb, 380/680
WD RAPTORS 2x36gb, sata raid0
CHEIFTEC CASE enermax 550w
XP HOME sp1, nforce v3.13, catalyst v4.3
3DMARK2001se 18120


Last edited by Blackmyst; 14th July, 2003 at 10:46 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 10:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

Ive put the very same chaintech board i had before on a wooden table, then i just put on the power cable, the only thing theres on is the old cpu and heatsink with the cooler, still the PSU doesnt make a move, neither does the cpu cooler but its connected to the board too, not the 4 pins 2v sticks.

ANYWAY!
If i take the EP-8RDA3+ board, lie that down on that very same spot. Plug in the PSU powercable to the board and what do you know ? the PSU fan begins, if i connect the cpu cooler on the board with a 4pins 12v stick, that thing too begins rotating.... WTF ? :ยด(
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 11:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

Dunno, sure it might be the PSU ? cause I mean its been used for the old chaintech board with no props like this, i keep switching to make sure.

Chaintech board= no psu fans start spinning, or any other fans for that matter

EP-8RDA3+ board= PSU fan starts, if you connect the CPU fan to a 4pins 12v that starts too, the same about the AGP card cooler ( a thermaltake one connected with a plug attached to 2 4pins 12v sticks.... )

But are you even remotely sure about the PSU thing `? (cause i dont really have a spare PSU i think...)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 11:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

I should say that its rev 1.1 with the default bios. Any ideas ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 11:37 PM
Blackmyst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Herts, UK
Posts: 268

If your PSU works with another board OK, then I guess it can only be the 8RDA3+. I'm really not sure what would cause that exact problem tho.

Good luck anyway,
Blackmyst
__________________

EPOX 8RDA3+ rev1.1, 3526 bios, vantec iceberg (nb), zalman gold (sb), heatsinks/fan (mosfets)
XP1800+ slk900 w/92mm vantec tornado, 11 x 215mhz, 1.85v
TWINMOS PC3200 ch-5 winbond, 2x256mb, dc-sync, 8,3,3,2.0, 2.63v
RADEON 9800 PRO 128mb, 380/680
WD RAPTORS 2x36gb, sata raid0
CHEIFTEC CASE enermax 550w
XP HOME sp1, nforce v3.13, catalyst v4.3
3DMARK2001se 18120

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 11:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

Ive noticed theres like 2 power cables, a 20 pins one and a 4 pins sqaure formed one (supposedly a 12v one ? ) anyway I need SOMETHING to guide me cause im utterly F(guess the rest) lost.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 11:55 PM
Jay T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Lake District, UK
Posts: 331

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkCarnival
Ive noticed theres like 2 power cables, a 20 pins one and a 4 pins sqaure formed one (supposedly a 12v one ? ) anyway I need SOMETHING to guide me cause im utterly F(guess the rest) lost.
I presume you are using both the standard ATX cable & the 12V 4 pin socket? If not, thats probably related to your problem. Your psu must have both cables. Remember that your CPU & motherboard are top of the line and need a VERY GOOD PSU! Ideally: Enermax, Antec, Sparkle, Fortron etc. 350 watt absolute minimum, but better play it safe with 450, especially if you have a modern graphics card.

Don't mean to be insulting, but are you sure the leads from the case to the board are in the right place & the right way round?
__________________
Epox 9NPA+ SLI
Venice 3200 @ 9 x 300
2 x 1024MB Mushkin blueline 5,2,3,2.0 (2t )
Raptor raid
2 x SATA 300GB Maxtor HDD's
Enermax 600W Noisetaker PSU
Geforce 6800GT
Audigy 2.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 12:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

hate to say this, but english isnt my native language, ... :/ what leads ? Anyway ill try with both too (although my old board doesnt use that)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 12:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

Ok i just tried using both the 20pin and the 4 pin plugs. As soon as i turn on the PSU the PSU fan still starts.... What to do ? .... This really bugs me, always me having the near impossible problems.... :/
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 12:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

oh the restart and power leads (which is spelled leds i think )

i dunno if they are turned the right way around, but what i do know is that they are in the right place since they work just fine, and even if they are unplugged that still wont help my, fans start blowing before the pc itself has been turned on problem....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 12:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

going 2 bed now. All replies are GREATLY appreciated...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 02:01 AM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

does the psu run when it's not connected to the motherboard?

you can jump a wire between the green lead and a black lead to turn on an ATX power supply...

http://www.extrememhz.com/techtip1.html

Then you can start checking other components if need be.
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 07:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Latvia
Posts: 85

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay T
Don't mean to be insulting, but are you sure the leads from the case to the board are in the right place & the right way round?

As far as I understand, Jay T meant, to check once more whether the powercables from the psu are properly connected to the mobo. the 20pin 12v power connector from the psu is needed DEFINITELY (unlike the 8rda+, for example, this powers the cpu on 8rda3+ as well so if you don't have this connected, I would not wonder that your system doesn't boot up completely), but I'm not sure about the 4 pin connector (don't remember my own setup exactly so I would suggest, check the manual once more).

A good idea really would be to check with another psu.

As for your 2nd problem, it seems your memory cannot handle those 200mhz fsb although the cpu can. Do you have at least pc3200 memory installed ? Is it new (that would suggest also a bad stick)? 8rda3+ is notoriously famous about being harder to get it run properly straight out of the box so sometimes a careful tweaking is needed.

And the 3rd problem probably comes from the second. If you set the fsb too high and either your memory or mobo (if your mobo can't handle it, then you've indeed got a defective one) cannot run with it, various errors related to booting are about to happen, including those needed cmos resets and so on.
__________________

Epox 8RDA3+ v1.1, 3827 bios, 1.6v Vdd, stock cooling on nb, sb
XP Barton 2500+ @ 200x11 = 2200 mhz, 1.725v Vcore
2x256 Mushkin pc3500 Black Level1 @ dc sync, 2-2-3-8, 2.63 Vdimm
Sapphire Radeon 9600 Pro @ stock
WDC HDD 80 gig, 7200rpm, 8 mb cache
WDC HDD 20 gig, 7200rpm, 2 mb cache
300 W noname psu & case one side open, no other cooling
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 09:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

uh oh, the ram is just 512 normal kingston value pc2700 ram, but at the specs it said that it would be enough, anyway how would you set up these rams in a proper way ?

And ive tried with the 4 pins square formed 12v plug alone = no powerup

the 20pins alone starts the psu fan and any other fan somehow connected to those 4pins 12v sticks that you have on harddrives/cdroms etc.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 09:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

I know all components work cause ive used them before exept the new ram/cpu/cooler, but when i get a successful boot, the rams get counted to around 512, which is great, the cpu works at 3200+ and the cooler fan is rated at around 3500rpm which should be the aero 7 coolers max.

Would all thix maybe be solved by a bios flash ? As I said i have rev 1.1,
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Props to the peeps! ajopz ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 4 1st May, 2006 07:57 PM
Welcomes and Props Toro ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 7 27th June, 2005 07:24 PM
Hotflashing a NF7-S BIOS using a 8RDA3+ mobo Per Hansson EPoX MotherBoards 2 7th April, 2005 08:14 PM
Props go out to BuffaloTech!!! SteveI Reader's Retailer Ratings & Commentaries 6 6th November, 2004 12:02 AM
8rda3+ No Power On The Mobo CooledByWater EPoX MotherBoards 2 26th October, 2003 02:39 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0