AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2003, 03:18 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Winbond CH5 or Twinmos with Winbond

Are these the same chip or not, ive got some Twinmos's own which isnt anybetter than my OCZ, so dont know whether to get http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...f_Winbond.html or some of Twinmos with winbond, or can anyone suggest anything else
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2003, 03:35 PM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

ET said that the PCB & the chips determine how good the memory is. If the PCB is not up to scratch then the chips onboard are irrelivant.

If you decide to try it, then let us know the results. They are relatively cheap.
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2003, 06:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

Get the Twinmos with PC3200 with Winbond chips!
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2003, 09:04 PM
Nitza666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 121

Iam using Transcend PC3200 with winbond ch-5 chips 2x256 running at 215HMz FSB dual channel on the 8rga+ 2.77V at 2-2-2-6.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2003, 09:15 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitza666
Iam using Transcend PC3200 with winbond ch-5 chips 2x256 running at 215HMz FSB dual channel on the 8rga+ 2.77V at 2-2-2-6.
sorry I never heard of them, where can you get them?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd July, 2003, 11:45 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Komplett do the TwinMos w/ Winbond CH-5 chips fairly reasonably. I've emailed Overclockers in the past asking what chips come on their TwinMos modules and they were'nt Winbond.
Everyone recommends the TwinMos w/Winbond modules. Good luck!

Laz.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 08:13 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazgoat
Komplett do the TwinMos w/ Winbond CH-5 chips fairly reasonably. I've emailed Overclockers in the past asking what chips come on their TwinMos modules and they were'nt Winbond.
Everyone recommends the TwinMos w/Winbond modules. Good luck!

Laz.
I know but with the shipping there about £20 more than the winbond ones from OCUK mmmm
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 07:45 PM
Neoprene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 261

Nice chips !

Hi ,

Just going to copy a post I made in another thread which seems relevant here ! The Winbond chips on Oc`ers UK are retailing for £88 ex postage , so looks like I saved myself a bit !

Here`s my system specs ..I`m very pleased with the RAM speeds ! I bought generic Winbond CH-5 chips from Ebay for $107 incl. postage (£66) , stuck some thermaltake heat spreaders on them ,and now have them running at 216 mhz @ 10 ,3,3,3 Cas 2.0 with absolute stability ! I have managed to take these chips up to 220 , but am having some other stability problems which are not RAM related .

31/7 now have the chips running stable @220 and could take them further but limited by my processor and its voltages !!
Attached Thumbnails
Winbond CH5 or Twinmos with Winbond-new-oc.jpg  
__________________
Abit NF-7S Ver 2.0 Bios 23 , Barton2600 xp-m @2.60ghz(FSB 200@13.0x ) 1.95 VCore ,Asetek KT03 kit , 1GB Winbond PC3200 CAS 2.0, Nvidia FX5900 Ultra @478/908 ,2x80gb Seagate Barracuda V SATA RAID 0 ,Creative Audigy 2,Sandra PR3528,3Dmark v3.04 6106.WinXP Pro Sp1 5.1.2600. Prime95 stable.

New sys AMD SD3700 , 1GB OCZ 4200 Plat Ver 2.0 , DFI Nforce4 SLI-DR, MSI 6800GT, OCZ Modstream 520W , Audigy 2 ZS, all going to be frosted in a Mach2 GT Prommy :-)

Last edited by Neoprene; 31st July, 2003 at 01:47 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 08:47 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neoprene
Hi ,

Just going to copy a post I made in another thread which seems relevant here ! The Winbond chips on Oc`ers UK are retailing for £88 ex postage , so looks like I saved myself a bit !

Here`s my system specs ..I`m very pleased with the RAM speeds ! I bought generic Winbond CH-5 chips from Ebay for $107 incl. postage (£66) , stuck some thermaltake heat spreaders on them ,and now have them running at 216 mhz @ 10 ,3,3,3 Cas 2.0 with absolute stability ! I have managed to take these chips up to 220 , but am having some other stability problems which are not RAM related .
Just got a 1700+ today AIUGA 0323 DTU3C, dunno if its going to any better OC than the 2500 doubt it but didnt cost anything anyway so Im going to give it a go, just busy ghosting my pc now!
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini

Last edited by bradmax57; 23rd July, 2003 at 09:11 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 09:08 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

WTF? I dont have any multis have I got a Palli?

*update*
Ok so I got multis but when I increase fsb Im gettting a 11 x 100fsb cpu do I need to put jumper back on?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini

Last edited by bradmax57; 23rd July, 2003 at 09:42 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 10:13 PM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

Palminos are M = 1.75v and u = 1.6v, so you haven't got a palmino. It is strange that you have a FSB problem. Try the jumper, then try another bios. Where did you get the new CPU? Did it really cost nothing? AFAIK a cheap CPU still adds up to ~ £50 or near enough new.
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 10:18 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterAtArms
Palminos are M = 1.75v and u = 1.6v, so you haven't got a palmino. It is strange that you have a FSB problem. Try the jumper, then try another bios. Where did you get the new CPU? Did it really cost nothing? AFAIK a cheap CPU still adds up to ~ £50 or near enough new.
when I said nothing it was actually £36.50, but now everything has gone to pot, geting sirens, no boot nothing Im using wifes pc as we speak!

Something weird here default voltage is showing as 1.5v?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini

Last edited by bradmax57; 23rd July, 2003 at 10:26 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 10:24 PM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

Try the holding down insert key trick when trying to post. Coupled with tapping the del key as a second measure. Then clear cmos. Then clear cmos and remove battery and wait. Try again. Then it is replacement bios chip time. www.epox.org Considered a bios saviour?
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 10:28 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterAtArms
Try the holding down insert key trick when trying to post. Coupled with tapping the del key as a second measure. Then clear cmos. Then clear cmos and remove battery and wait. Try again. Then it is replacement bios chip time. www.epox.org Considered a bios saviour?
got it back!!!! put jumper for 133/166 max fsb 180, put in 200 x 10 and its back to posting as 100 x 11, also as edited above default voltage seems to 1.5?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 10:48 PM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

If default voltage is 1.5v then you got a dlt3c (where l = 1.5v)

Where did you buy this? I have an 1800+ dlt3c 0312. It has been to 2.5Ghz on a cold day with good watercooling and >2v! Now at 1.7v 2.1Ghz for the hot spell.

My idea of good watercooling:
Groovy
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 10:52 PM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

So you still got a problem? :/ I suggest updating to the latest bios.
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 10:54 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterAtArms
If default voltage is 1.5v then you got a dlt3c (where l = 1.5v)

Where did you buy this? I have an 1800+ dlt3c 0312. It has been to 2.5Ghz on a cold day with good watercooling and >2v! Now at 1.7v 2.1Ghz for the hot spell.

My idea of good watercooling:
Groovy
My mistake sorry, here is everything off the chip

AXDA1700DLT3C 9721928280653
AIUGA 0323WPBW

This thing is drving me up the wall!!!!, can get about 300mhz oc!! I got the barton upto 2.3ghz?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 10:56 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradmax57
My mistake sorry, here is everything off the chip

AXDA1700DLT3C 9721928280653
AIUGA 0323WPBW

This thing is drving me up the wall!!!!, can get about 300mhz oc!! I got the barton upto 2.3ghz?
going to try barton back in
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 11:05 PM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

Careful when you mount the chip dude. That chip should be a blinder.

http://mp3.zonebg.com/cpu/cpu.php

Results:
Core Thoroughbred-A
CPU Model 8
Manufacturing Process 130 nm
Approximate Transistor Count 37.2 million
Approximate Die Size 80 sq. mm
Performance Rating 1700+
Working frequency 1467 MHz
Package Type OPGA
Operating Voltage 1.5 V
Max Die Temperature 90° C
L1 Cache Size 128 KB
L2 Cache Size 256 KB
Multiplier 11x
FSB Frequency 266 MHz
Stepping Code AIUGA
Manufacture Year 2003
Manufacture Week 23
Production Batch B
Batch Production Number 0653
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 11:09 PM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

Mine:

Core Thoroughbred-B
CPU Model 8
Manufacturing Process 130 nm
Approximate Transistor Count 37.6 million
Approximate Die Size 84 sq. mm
Performance Rating 1800+
Working frequency 1533 MHz
Package Type OPGA
Operating Voltage 1.5 V
Max Die Temperature 90° C
L1 Cache Size 128 KB
L2 Cache Size 256 KB
Multiplier 11.5x
FSB Frequency 266 MHz
Stepping Code JIUHB
Manufacture Year 2003
Manufacture Week 12
Production Batch M
Batch Production Number 1018

Your production batch being B bodes well. I am sure there is a simple explaination of why you are having troubles.
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Twinmos/winbond ch-5 Timings/fsb to use /w 8RDA+ ffactoryxx EPoX MotherBoards 47 10th July, 2003 10:50 PM
Max safe voltage on Twinmos w/ Winbond BH-5? Niklas EPoX MotherBoards 2 3rd June, 2003 12:15 PM
TwinMOS/Winbond 512 MB sticks at 89.95USD serlv Online Deals, and Steals 7 11th May, 2003 12:05 AM
Twinmos Winbond SpleeNMaN EPoX MotherBoards 9 26th March, 2003 06:55 PM
Best Bios for TwinMos\Winbond j0j0 EPoX MotherBoards 0 10th March, 2003 03:12 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0