AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 10:22 PM
Swifty2002's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 269

Thumbs up new Official BIOS out for the 8RDA+ and 8RDA is out...

The only changes over the 3609 is:

Update BPL version to 3.09 for increasing memory stability

8RDA+: http://www.epoxusa.com/motherboard/s...S/8RDA3716.exe

8RDA: http://www.epoxusa.com/motherboard/s...S/8RD13716.exe

I already flashed mine via the ALT-F2 and it's working fine... I haven't yet had time to check if it'll overclock anymore than my previous high or how the performance is but I will when I get a chance...
__________________
AMD64 Venice 3200+@2500 (250x10) || Epox 9NDA3J v2.1 || 1.5GB PC3200 RAM || Inwin Q800 case || Enermax 431w PSU || ATI Radeon X800 XL AIW || Acer 226BW 22" LCD monitor || NEC 2500A 8x DVD-R/RW || WD 120gb & 80gb 7200rpm 8mb cache || 26,462 3DMark 2001 || 12,619 3DMark 2003 || 6,016 3DMark 2005 || Folding@Home 24/7...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2003, 03:30 AM
bigblue's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Keenesburg, Colorado
Posts: 49

Thanks

Flashed it - seems ok. No problems in the past 5 minutes!
__________________
P4 2.4c @800
Intel D865PERL
2x256 TwinMos/Windbond PC3200
AIW 9700 Pro (Cat 3.8/MMC 8.7)
Audigy X-Gamer
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2003, 05:44 AM
Evc's Avatar
Evc Evc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 211
Send a message via AIM to Evc

Ohh a new bios.

Been lookin to see if there was a new one, thanks!
__________________
CPU:Intel Core2Duo E6600 @ 3.1GHz / MoBo:Gigabyte N650SLI-DS4 / RAM:2GB PC2-5300 / Graphics:BFG GeForce 780GT OC SLI / / Storage 1&2:Twin 250GB WD SATA2 16MB Cache / Storage 3:WD 160GB 7200RPM / Storage 4: WD 320GB SATA2 16MB Cache + 400GB and 250GB IDE in USB / DVD-Writer:Samsung SATA Lightscribe Multi-drive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2003, 12:11 PM
Swifty2002's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 269

This is my short evaluation....

After gaming for quite a few hours and then Folding@home for over 12 hours all is fine and not a single crash...

I did notice slightly lower memory peformance in the usual synthetic benches like Sandra and AIDA32... But I also benched 3DMark2001 and it's about the same as my previous score...

So, I think I'm gonna stick with this BIOS for the moment... I don't mind lower synthetic benchmark scores as long as my system is stable as a rock and all my games/apps run smooth...

Also the CPU interface option is gone from this BIOS... This probably has to do with the memory stability improvements that they did to the BIOS...
__________________
AMD64 Venice 3200+@2500 (250x10) || Epox 9NDA3J v2.1 || 1.5GB PC3200 RAM || Inwin Q800 case || Enermax 431w PSU || ATI Radeon X800 XL AIW || Acer 226BW 22" LCD monitor || NEC 2500A 8x DVD-R/RW || WD 120gb & 80gb 7200rpm 8mb cache || 26,462 3DMark 2001 || 12,619 3DMark 2003 || 6,016 3DMark 2005 || Folding@Home 24/7...

Last edited by Swifty2002; 24th July, 2003 at 12:31 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th July, 2003, 04:08 PM
Drisler's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Somewhere I Belong
Posts: 190
Send a message via MSN to Drisler Send a message via Yahoo to Drisler

I Flashed. Seems ok! Haven't ran any benches!

As was said, cpu interface is missing.
__________________
DFI LanParty-UT, Vapochill LS
Athlon64 CH/CG 3400+ ( 2.86GHz, 1.76V )
(512x2) OCZ EB PC3700, 3-2-2-10-1T ( 260MHz, 3.3V )
X800pVIVO > XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2003, 06:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 26

Any Epox tech want to fill me in on which sticks of memory were having problems that were fixed with this bios? Or was it just a general memory stability fix?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2003, 08:58 AM
Mark099's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Maple Ridge, BC
Posts: 283

Locked and loaded here! Fingers crossed too!
__________________
Mark099!

Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.4Ghz | Asus K8N-E Deluxe | PNY Verto GeForce FX 5600 Ultra 128MB | 2x 256MB Kingston Hyper-X PC3700 DDR | 80GB Maxtor 8MB 7200RPM HDD | LG 24x10x40x CDRW | Iomega 250MB Zip | Landmark ATX-A70 23" Aluminum Case | Antec 550W TruePower PSU | Windows XP Pro SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2003, 09:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 23

I have the same bug with this BIOS than with 3609 in CPU optimal mode

I can have FSB >= 200 only with multiplier < 10 or =default
I reboots like pressing insert key
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2003, 03:01 AM
Ian's Avatar
Ian Ian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 60

Too bad, "CPU Interface" is now removed from Advanced Chipset Features, my system needed the Aggressive setting in order to reach 220FSB, I think I'll go back to 3507.

EDIT: I have a TBred 1700+ with EP-8RDA by the way.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2003, 07:20 AM
TonyCarr's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: SouthEastern , USA
Posts: 122

I have not thoroughly gone through all the bios settings , yet , but one other difference I noticed , the cpu multipliers , some even numbers are gone ? I was running a 9X , didn't see it in the new bios , had to select 9.5X .
__________________
8RDA+ rev 2.1 @ 11 X 200fsb w/XPM 2500B IQYHA 0348SPMW @ 1.55Vcore , Hyper X DDR400 2 X 256M dc 6-3-3-2 , ATI 9600 , ThermalRight ALX-800 w/ Panaflo U , Antec SL-450 , winXP sp2

Last edited by TonyCarr; 27th July, 2003 at 08:24 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2003, 02:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 81

It seems I'm the only one to show an IMPROVEMENT with the new BIOS.

I see a slight improvement of 50 in memory bandwidth, per Sandra memory benchmark, compared to 3609 BIOS.

No other differences detected, either good or bad.

I'm running Corsair memory. Those that see lower memory bandwidth seem to running Twinmos memory.
__________________
NF7Sv2
XP1700+ @ 220 X 11
2 X 256 BuffaloTech PC3700
Thermalright 900U
Antec 430 PS
WD800JB
ATI 9500 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2003, 11:25 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

this bios sucks great time for me:
1. The lack of the CPU interface option means to me that I can't use mults 10 and 10,5 - they only work with aggressive CPU setting on my board (this is a mystery that none seems to know about btw) and it just doesn't post when using mults 10 or 10,5 and FSB over 200 with optimal cpu setting (which is now automatically enabled with new bios).
2. Scores are a joke - Sandra membench decreased by almost 100 points, 3dmark 2k1 lost about 800 points over 3305 so I'm back to that.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2003, 08:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 23

I have the same bug : only multiplier < 10 and default work with FSB > 200 in optimal mode
8RDA+ rev1.1 C1 northbridge with 1700+ or 2400+
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2003, 09:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 24

A quick question, I have that same bug with the multiplier thing even when cpu setting is set to aggressive. If I set my multiplier to 11x I still get that problem even though that is the default multiplier for my computer. If i set it to default will it actually work?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2003, 03:09 PM
Mark099's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Maple Ridge, BC
Posts: 283

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hexedit
A quick question, I have that same bug with the multiplier thing even when cpu setting is set to aggressive. If I set my multiplier to 11x I still get that problem even though that is the default multiplier for my computer. If i set it to default will it actually work?
I ran into a similar problem with older BIOS files, but the last 3-4 have been fine. Set it to default and try it.
__________________
Mark099!

Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.4Ghz | Asus K8N-E Deluxe | PNY Verto GeForce FX 5600 Ultra 128MB | 2x 256MB Kingston Hyper-X PC3700 DDR | 80GB Maxtor 8MB 7200RPM HDD | LG 24x10x40x CDRW | Iomega 250MB Zip | Landmark ATX-A70 23" Aluminum Case | Antec 550W TruePower PSU | Windows XP Pro SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2003, 03:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 23

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hexedit
A quick question, I have that same bug with the multiplier thing even when cpu setting is set to aggressive. If I set my multiplier to 11x I still get that problem even though that is the default multiplier for my computer. If i set it to default will it actually work?
for me default works like setting to the default multiplier

optimal worked with FSB > 200 with my rev1.0 with old BIOS
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2003, 05:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 24

no go with the default I'm still getting errors
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official EP-8RDA+ BIOS 7th May 03 EPoX Tech EPoX MotherBoards 124 13th May, 2003 10:27 PM
New Official BIOS for 8RDA: 3402 Ian EPoX MotherBoards 18 11th April, 2003 01:45 PM
17/01/03 Official EP-8RDA and EP-8RDA+ BIOS EPoX Tech EPoX MotherBoards 49 26th January, 2003 07:49 PM
8RDA+ Newest Official bios?? When will it be out? conwaymac EPoX MotherBoards 2 12th December, 2002 05:20 AM
i need the official 8rda bios spinner EPoX MotherBoards 11 5th December, 2002 11:19 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0