AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2003, 12:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Jacksonville, AR
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to jstrick1

Memory not showing correct size

Hello:
I have an older AMD K6/2 450 MHz system I am trying to get setup again. I bought a stick of 128 MB PC133 RAM. When I have the RAM installed it only POSTs as 64 MB. Are there any settings in the BIOS that would limit this RAM from its full capacity?
The motherboard I am using is an older EPoX EP-MVP3G-M. The specs do not list compatibility with PC133 memory, but I believe that RAM is backward compatible in speed.
Help if you can!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2003, 01:18 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by jstrick1
Hello:
I have an older AMD K6/2 450 MHz system I am trying to get setup again. I bought a stick of 128 MB PC133 RAM. When I have the RAM installed it only POSTs as 64 MB. Are there any settings in the BIOS that would limit this RAM from its full capacity?
The motherboard I am using is an older EPoX EP-MVP3G-M. The specs do not list compatibility with PC133 memory, but I believe that RAM is backward compatible in speed.
Help if you can!
I'm not sure on that mobo, but does it have onboard vga? If so it probably has 64mb assigned to it?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2003, 01:55 PM
Drisler's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Somewhere I Belong
Posts: 190
Send a message via MSN to Drisler Send a message via Yahoo to Drisler

The only setting in the bios that can probably make you RAM show up as 64Mb is probably onboard Video Memory. Though i doubt this is the cause.

Is it identified as 64Mb during POST. Or is this in windows?

__________________
DFI LanParty-UT, Vapochill LS
Athlon64 CH/CG 3400+ ( 2.86GHz, 1.76V )
(512x2) OCZ EB PC3700, 3-2-2-10-1T ( 260MHz, 3.3V )
X800pVIVO > XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2003, 02:46 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

An older mobo like that probably has a limit to the capacity of the dimm.... most likely 64 per slot, to handle up to 128, 192, or 256 total memory.

Remember this dates back to the original Pentium generation of mobos.... the K2s where meant to 'extend' the life of the socket 7's as super socket 7's I think.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2003, 05:21 PM
fastbreak's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 46

I would check to make sure the memory is seated right i had an older computer that came up with the wrong amount of ram that i put in but still worked. Onboard video could be it be i doubt it would use 64 meg maybe 32 at most.
__________________
Epox 8RDA3+ Rev 2.1 (218x11.5) sync (vdd 1.8)
AMD XP 2600M+@ 2.52 (Vcore 1.675)
Corsair Twinx PC 3700 1024mb (Dual Channel) V2.57
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro (Orginal ATI Retail) 427 core and 360 mem
2 x 80 gig WD SE SATA raid 0
Lite-on dvd and Lite-on DVD-RW/CDRW
Kingwin premodded case
Swiftech MCX 462-V with tornadoe (fan controled)
Swiftech MCX-159 on NB
Samsung SyncMaster 191T plus! (primary)
Sony Trinitron 17 inch (secondary)
Logitech Z560 4.1 system
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2003, 06:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Jacksonville, AR
Posts: 6
Send a message via Yahoo to jstrick1

It does not have onboard video, and the manual says that iit is capable of 128 per slot for a total of 384 MB.
I guess I got a chip that was marked wrong (Kingston Technologies Value RAM)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2003, 06:30 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

This board features Via MVP3 chipset that is capable of 256MB sticks - I have one running with one 256MB stick, and so do lots of my friends.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2003, 06:49 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

what is the manufacturer and chip codes.
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2003, 08:20 PM
fastbreak's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: USA, CT
Posts: 46

You must have the wrong type of ram then...
__________________
Epox 8RDA3+ Rev 2.1 (218x11.5) sync (vdd 1.8)
AMD XP 2600M+@ 2.52 (Vcore 1.675)
Corsair Twinx PC 3700 1024mb (Dual Channel) V2.57
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro (Orginal ATI Retail) 427 core and 360 mem
2 x 80 gig WD SE SATA raid 0
Lite-on dvd and Lite-on DVD-RW/CDRW
Kingwin premodded case
Swiftech MCX 462-V with tornadoe (fan controled)
Swiftech MCX-159 on NB
Samsung SyncMaster 191T plus! (primary)
Sony Trinitron 17 inch (secondary)
Logitech Z560 4.1 system
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2003, 02:28 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Try using memory with 16M or 32M size TSOP components on the DIMMS.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2003, 02:54 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by jstrick1
It does not have onboard video, and the manual says that iit is capable of 128 per slot for a total of 384 MB.
I guess I got a chip that was marked wrong (Kingston Technologies Value RAM)
If that's what your manual says... It is highly likely that the max memory config at the time your mobo was created assumed that each chip could only hold 8mb each... In other words, 16 chips (8 on each side). If you have higher density chips, that could be the problem.

(I actually had the same exact problem with a 286 many years ago. At the time the manual was written, the densities of memory were inferier to the what was common at the time of my upgrades.)

In other words, your memory is probably fine... just not on that old mobo.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2003, 04:20 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by jstrick1
It does not have onboard video, and the manual says that iit is capable of 128 per slot for a total of 384 MB.
I guess I got a chip that was marked wrong (Kingston Technologies Value RAM)
It's either marked wrong or it's bad. I've had sticks of mem that would come up as wrongs sizes and when I tired to use them I would have some MAJOR problems.

Do you have another board you can try it in to see if it comes up as it's suppose too?

Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2003, 04:21 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
It's either marked wrong or it's bad. I've had sticks of mem that would come up as wrongs sizes and when I tired to use them I would have some MAJOR problems.

Do you have another board you can try it in to see if it comes up as it's suppose too?

Rob
No - the memory seems good but the density wrong
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hewlett Packard DV8218TX laptop with 7400 GO showing 512mb graphics memory Rondog Mobile Devices and Networking 4 11th May, 2006 08:46 AM
Correct temps? leekirlew Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 2 29th August, 2005 04:18 PM
Out of the blue/am I correct? Warehouse EPoX MotherBoards 60 17th March, 2004 04:28 PM
Will there be a new bios to correct Corsair TwinX LL memory problems? KevinD EPoX MotherBoards 1 5th March, 2003 09:01 PM
Something to correct? Allan Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 13 27th October, 2001 04:57 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0