AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2003, 06:52 PM
geekbyte's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 174

getting a 26 on my motherboard code

Here is the History

I just got a new case, and the Vantec Heatsink. THe heatsink came busted so i had to send it back. Im using the AMD stock heatsink till i get a new one in. I tested it yesterday and all was fine. I was doing some wire cleaning and get all the drives installed and cd roms hooked up. I go and turn on the system and nothing happens, check the power cables and the power switch, and the power button. Still nothing, I take my old Enermax power supply and plug it into the motherbaord, and the heatsink thats it. It turns on .. no picture but with a Code of 26 on the mother board. In the book it says 24-26h is Reserved, Reserved for what ???

Could some one help me and give me some assistance. thanks

I have the Epox 8RDA+
2500 Barton
Cosair pc3200 512mb
PS TruePower 380W - Worked fine yesterday


always fighting with the system when i upgrade somthing.
__________________
AMD 2500+ @ 2.1ghz (220x9.5)
OCZ Platnium PC3200 Dual DDR 512mb
Sapphire ATI 9800NP @ 390/324
EPOX 8RDA+ Nforce2
Antec True PowerSupply 380W
WD 80GB 8MB HD / Maxtor 30GB 2MB HD
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2003, 07:12 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

26 is usually a video card error, you did bend it a wee bit away from the dimm slots when installing it didnt you, some cards can get bits clipped off by the DIMM clips.
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2003, 07:41 PM
geekbyte's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 174

Ok i took my ram out and turned it on with my other PS and i get a C1 error saying no RAM. Motherboard works fine

So i install the RAM and remove the video card and reinstall it, im getting 26 error again .. but on the screen is lots of colored squares.

Hopefully this does not mean that i lost my video card.

** PS i still cant get my True power, Power supply to boot. nothing happens. **
__________________
AMD 2500+ @ 2.1ghz (220x9.5)
OCZ Platnium PC3200 Dual DDR 512mb
Sapphire ATI 9800NP @ 390/324
EPOX 8RDA+ Nforce2
Antec True PowerSupply 380W
WD 80GB 8MB HD / Maxtor 30GB 2MB HD
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th July, 2003, 08:07 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

sounds like the card gone bang. try it in another machine if it doesnt work then RMA it unless YOU killed it being silly
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th July, 2003, 06:03 AM
geekbyte's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 174

OK weird.

I took every thing out, and i finelly get a book from my Truepower supply, i think its the nexus that is messing it up. But the problem is that i fried my Video card.

What should i do.

Im looking for a mid level card, 9500 / pro or 9600 pro

I would rather have fried my chip .. its cheaper to replace the barton 2500 then a video card.
__________________
AMD 2500+ @ 2.1ghz (220x9.5)
OCZ Platnium PC3200 Dual DDR 512mb
Sapphire ATI 9800NP @ 390/324
EPOX 8RDA+ Nforce2
Antec True PowerSupply 380W
WD 80GB 8MB HD / Maxtor 30GB 2MB HD
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Code 10 skool h8r General Hardware Discussion 8 13th August, 2005 09:13 PM
CD Code??? Staz GAMES! OH YEAH! 3 24th August, 2004 02:02 PM
AA Code?? Uncle Bob EPoX MotherBoards 0 26th June, 2003 04:35 PM
Anyone know what the P1 code is? MichaelMuck EPoX MotherBoards 3 2nd March, 2003 12:28 PM
CF code?? whoreable EPoX MotherBoards 0 18th December, 2002 04:43 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0