AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2003, 03:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 183

2x256 + 1x512 equals to dual channel on nforce 2:s?

Can I get two sticks of 256 mb corsair XMS 3200 and 1 stick of 512 mb corsair xms3500 to work as dual channel?

Also do the xms3200 and xms3500 work well together?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2003, 03:36 AM
Drisler's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Somewhere I Belong
Posts: 190
Send a message via MSN to Drisler Send a message via Yahoo to Drisler

There's a chance it will work..

The only way to know for sure is to try it. You can't break anything by doing that.
__________________
DFI LanParty-UT, Vapochill LS
Athlon64 CH/CG 3400+ ( 2.86GHz, 1.76V )
(512x2) OCZ EB PC3700, 3-2-2-10-1T ( 260MHz, 3.3V )
X800pVIVO > XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2003, 05:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 238
Send a message via AIM to DisposableHero

i think someone else already asked this sometime, and it should work
__________________
-METALLICA-

| AMD XP 1700+ @ 2.75 2.05v | Prometeia | Epox 8RDA+ | 512m Corsair DDR @ 211 DC | ATi 9500 @ 9700 - 400/630 | Antec sx1040b | 80gig WD |

-METALLICA-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2003, 06:38 AM
Swifty2002's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 269

Quote:
Originally Posted by DisposableHero
i think someone else already asked this sometime, and it should work
It's working like that in my system although I can't get as high FSB as I can with just 2x256

with 2x256 I can reach stable 219FSB

but with 2x256 + 512 I can only reach 203FSB
__________________
AMD64 Venice 3200+@2500 (250x10) || Epox 9NDA3J v2.1 || 1.5GB PC3200 RAM || Inwin Q800 case || Enermax 431w PSU || ATI Radeon X800 XL AIW || Acer 226BW 22" LCD monitor || NEC 2500A 8x DVD-R/RW || WD 120gb & 80gb 7200rpm 8mb cache || 26,462 3DMark 2001 || 12,619 3DMark 2003 || 6,016 3DMark 2005 || Folding@Home 24/7...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2003, 07:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 183

hmm so it´s maybe better not run in dual channel if it overclocks better? But I guess you gain in performance even if your overclock is lower?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2003, 03:36 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

If you look in the addendum to the manual you'll find that to use dual channel memory must populate slots 1+2 , or 1+3. Not 2+3. Further that when all 3 slots are used it will be in dual channel mode. I don't think you can turn it off.
Bob
Attached Thumbnails
2x256 + 1x512 equals to dual channel on nforce 2:s?-dc-memory-config-medium-.jpg.JPG
Views:	86
Size:	82.8 KB
ID:	6642  
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2003, 07:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 183

Hmmm, I start to think I have run at single channel all along... I will have to check when I go to my apartment. I have a feeling that I have used slot 1-2 before which maybe is the same channel?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2003, 08:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 114

It's a bit confusing because the slots read 'backwards' i.e. slot 1 is to the right, slot 3 is to the left.
__________________
3000+ Newcastle @ 2.4Ghz, 1.6V, Watercooled
Epox 8KDAJ+
1GB Twinmos PC3200
Gainward 6800LE 16x1,6vp @ 360/840
Windows 2000 Pro SP4
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2003, 09:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 183

Well I was running in dual channel. Was using the first slot to the left and the last to the right.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2003, 04:20 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

Here , this might help, Just click the image below:
Bob
Attached Thumbnails
2x256 + 1x512 equals to dual channel on nforce 2:s?-dimm-slots-medium-.jpg.JPG
Views:	89
Size:	85.5 KB
ID:	6659  
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2003, 07:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 22

I have 3x256 sticks installed and in POST it says "Dual channel enabled".
__________________
-Budde-
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dual channel ram Skiracing108 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 29th April, 2005 12:31 AM
Dual Channel...or is it? nki69c AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 4th July, 2004 12:01 AM
Dual channel question KrayZeeZ General Hardware Discussion 1 22nd June, 2004 07:50 PM
Dual channel v. single channel @ 440FSB ral AMD Motherboards & CPUs 16 4th February, 2004 04:14 PM
nForce2 Single Channel DDR chipset overthrows Dual Channel DDR? ravenlot AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 13th July, 2003 09:33 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0