AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2003, 08:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Lee's Summit, MO - USA
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to Kontrollverlust

Hard drive issues?/IDE problems?/I'm confused.

Alrighty. I'm on the 8K9A2 board (non + version) Let's start off with all my specs.

AMD AthlonXP 2500 (barton)
Epox 8K9A2
512MB Corsair XMS3200
Enermax 465P PSU
GeForce4 ti4200
WD 80GB drive 7200rpm
WD 20GB drive 7200rpm
Liteon DVD drive and CDRW

Anyways, here's the issue. I was on the 2/12/03 BIOS but it was really flakey with me overclocking. I saw there was a new BIOS dated in July off the Epox site so I went ahead and grabbed that and all seemed great. I made it up to 195 before getting any Hard Drive corruption stuff. So I back it off to 190 and it's running great. Then the problems start. After having the computer on from say, 24-36 continuous hours without a reboot, it starts locking up. I'll be in the middle of a song and everything just freezes for around 10 seconds. Can't move the mouse or anything, but the HD access light on the front is lit up. Then it goes back to normal for about 20 seconds and I then repeats the process. I have to reboot my computer at this point. When I reboot while it's doing this it sits at the detecting IDE drives and never does anything (this is a warm reboot by the way) So I power everything off and do a cold reboot and it works. Then about a day later...the same problems. I tried flashing back to the previous BIOS and I'm back on the 2/12/03 BIOS getting the exact same problem. I turned all my overclocks off and the problem persists. I'm kinda stumped on what to do. Would setting the access mode to the hard drives manually possibly help? What access mode should I choose if so? When using the Winflash should I click for it to clear the CMOS, and update the PNP and DMI areas as welll (by default they're unchecked) So any suggestions would help, hopefully I didn't kill my hard drive...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2003, 08:54 AM
BackBonE's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: TR, Istanbul
Posts: 27

Which IDE drivers do u use?
__________________
AMD XP 1800+ @2100Mhz
Epox 8RDA+ Rev2.1/C1 w/SPD650 @210Mhz
DC 256mB TwinMOS PC3200 DDR @3-2-2-2
Powercolor Radeon 9700 Evil Commando 2 @ 326/326mhz
Western Digital WD800JB
Elan Vital A-10
Coolermaster HHC-01
Vantec CCB-A1C
Zalman MFC1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2003, 08:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Lee's Summit, MO - USA
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to Kontrollverlust

Quote:
Originally Posted by BackBonE
Which IDE drivers do u use?
The latest 4in1s from VIA
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2003, 09:04 AM
BackBonE's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: TR, Istanbul
Posts: 27

I'm not familiar with your Mobo, but your bridges might be overheating. The worst case would be a dmaged capacitor. Can you check these?
__________________
AMD XP 1800+ @2100Mhz
Epox 8RDA+ Rev2.1/C1 w/SPD650 @210Mhz
DC 256mB TwinMOS PC3200 DDR @3-2-2-2
Powercolor Radeon 9700 Evil Commando 2 @ 326/326mhz
Western Digital WD800JB
Elan Vital A-10
Coolermaster HHC-01
Vantec CCB-A1C
Zalman MFC1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2003, 09:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Lee's Summit, MO - USA
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to Kontrollverlust

Quote:
Originally Posted by BackBonE
I'm not familiar with your Mobo, but your bridges might be overheating. The worst case would be a dmaged capacitor. Can you check these?
I will check it out now. I have really good airflow so I don't think that's the problem (i hope that's not the problem)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2003, 09:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Lee's Summit, MO - USA
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to Kontrollverlust

hmm didn't see any damaged capacitors, and I dusted off the inside. Hopefully this fixes it
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2003, 11:52 AM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

if these constant system freezes persist even when not oced you have either damaged something whilst OCing or your HD corrupted OS data and it's a SW problem now - this is more likely I think.
At first I thought it would probably be the heat but if it happens non oced too its got to be something different.
And remember for further OCings - always set your HD to ATA66 for high PCIs
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2003, 05:27 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Sounds like you've already corrupted your OS...
Reduce the HDD in the bios to force DMA4 (ATA66).

Then, back up all important data, and reformat.

Odds are, the OS is corrupted just enough to act like a gremlin in your machine... screws up, just when you least expect it.... only one sure fire way to clean it up.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2003, 08:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 81

Tight memory timings have caused HD problems for many users, myself included.

Tras at 5, for example, has resulted in a lot of re-installs.

Hope this helps!
__________________
NF7Sv2
XP1700+ @ 220 X 11
2 X 256 BuffaloTech PC3700
Thermalright 900U
Antec 430 PS
WD800JB
ATI 9500 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2003, 07:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Lee's Summit, MO - USA
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to Kontrollverlust

Formatted and reinstalled. Hopefully this fixes it Thanks to everyone for the quick replies! I looked around in the BIOS and the only thing I could change were the PIO access thingys. Could anybody direct me as how to run it at ATA66? Would running ATA66 at a FSB of 200 be the same as running it at ATA100?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2003, 12:27 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Don't look where the HDD is detected...
Look under the peripherals (or onboard devices) section for IDE controllers. There should be a breakdown m/s for each device that you can set the speed.... they should default to AUTO.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 18th August, 2003, 01:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Lee's Summit, MO - USA
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to Kontrollverlust

Alrighty, the RAM timings seemed to be the issue. I'd like to try to overclock again. I found the IDE settings. The places it said Auto were for the PIO modes for the Primary/Secondary masters and slave. I put them all to mode 4, was this what you were talking about? Now if I raised the FSB would it also increase the IDE to the equivilant of ATA100?

Edit: I've looked around at the UDMA stuff but the only options there are for it is Auto and disabled...
__________________

Last edited by Kontrollverlust; 18th August, 2003 at 02:27 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard Drive and Power Stability Issues aghastpumpkin CRASHED! 10 28th April, 2006 05:57 PM
Help me with my hard drive issues vi3t1uv CRASHED! 6 27th March, 2005 10:46 PM
Epox 8RDA3+ / Hard drive problems Jocka General Hardware Discussion 1 30th June, 2003 09:23 PM
Hard Drive issues Phat Pat General Hardware Discussion 6 24th March, 2003 03:38 AM
Serious Hard Drive Problems! Jay T EPoX MotherBoards 12 15th December, 2002 08:35 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0