AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2003, 01:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 19

2500 shuts down @ 2.4ghz?

Hey guys. I've recently got my 2500 to 2436mhz on 1.78v on my 8rda3+ mobo. It ran prime95 ok for an hour and then froze. I restarted and after a minute of prime, it shut down with the fans still spinning? My temp before shutdown was 54C. Is this hot enough to over heat a 2500 or could my 550w psu be struggling? I got a 900u to replace my SK-7 and now get 52C load but it needs more juice for some reason, now at 2405mhz/1.83 volts and it shut down like before after 20 minutes of prime95.

Ive had a 2100,1700 and another 2500 running perfectly stable at 1.8v on this mobo with no shutdowns like this. Could it be the chip doesnt like anything over 1.8v? Also I have my memory (twinmos 3200) @ 2.8v to keep it a cas 2/3/3/7. The case is open so case cooling isnt an issue....

Currently trying prime again at 2305mhz on 1.73v. so far it been running about 20 minutes fine.Temps not going over 48C load.

Any ideas or people with similar problems?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2003, 01:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 81

Quote:
Originally Posted by speeduk
Hey guys. I've recently got my 2500 to 2436mhz on 1.78v on my 8rda3+ mobo. It ran prime95 ok for an hour and then froze. I restarted and after a minute of prime, it shut down with the fans still spinning? My temp before shutdown was 54C. Is this hot enough to over heat a 2500 or could my 550w psu be struggling? I got a 900u to replace my SK-7 and now get 52C load but it needs more juice for some reason, now at 2405mhz/1.83 volts and it shut down like before after 20 minutes of prime95.

Ive had a 2100,1700 and another 2500 running perfectly stable at 1.8v on this mobo with no shutdowns like this. Could it be the chip doesnt like anything over 1.8v? Also I have my memory (twinmos 3200) @ 2.8v to keep it a cas 2/3/3/7. The case is open so case cooling isnt an issue....

Currently trying prime again at 2305mhz on 1.73v. so far it been running about 20 minutes fine.Temps not going over 48C load.

Any ideas or people with similar problems?
It's totally up to you. Personally, I'd simply back down a notch from 2436MHz and accept that you have an excellent overclock which few achieve with air-cooled XP2500+. Some would simply increase Vcore, assuming you achieve Prime-stable operation, and accept the high CPU temps - as long as it's stable.

I could not stabilize my 2500+ over 2300MHz in sig system. I think you're doing fine.

Hope this helps!
__________________
NF7Sv2
XP1700+ @ 220 X 11
2 X 256 BuffaloTech PC3700
Thermalright 900U
Antec 430 PS
WD800JB
ATI 9500 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2003, 02:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 19

It runs perfect at 2305mhz/1.73 volts so maybe it just needs more voltage, but 53-54c @ 1.83v already is a bit hot.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2003, 10:01 PM
Neoprene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 261

Prime..

Quote:
Originally Posted by speeduk
It runs perfect at 2305mhz/1.73 volts so maybe it just needs more voltage, but 53-54c @ 1.83v already is a bit hot.

I had similar Prime 95 freezes/black screens when attmpting higher OC`s ..I`m still not sure if it is Prime itself , temps or some other factor which causes them. You`ve got a good OC going there on air tho ..I can boot into windows @2.4 gig on this system but not Prime95 stable..waiting for watercooling to bring my temps down . Do u have any board mods ie active NB cooling ??

Gerry
__________________
Abit NF-7S Ver 2.0 Bios 23 , Barton2600 xp-m @2.60ghz(FSB 200@13.0x ) 1.95 VCore ,Asetek KT03 kit , 1GB Winbond PC3200 CAS 2.0, Nvidia FX5900 Ultra @478/908 ,2x80gb Seagate Barracuda V SATA RAID 0 ,Creative Audigy 2,Sandra PR3528,3Dmark v3.04 6106.WinXP Pro Sp1 5.1.2600. Prime95 stable.

New sys AMD SD3700 , 1GB OCZ 4200 Plat Ver 2.0 , DFI Nforce4 SLI-DR, MSI 6800GT, OCZ Modstream 520W , Audigy 2 ZS, all going to be frosted in a Mach2 GT Prommy :-)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2003, 02:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neoprene
I had similar Prime 95 freezes/black screens when attmpting higher OC`s ..I`m still not sure if it is Prime itself , temps or some other factor which causes them. You`ve got a good OC going there on air tho ..I can boot into windows @2.4 gig on this system but not Prime95 stable..waiting for watercooling to bring my temps down . Do u have any board mods ie active NB cooling ??

Gerry

No mods at all. I took my dvd drive out that was acting strange - opening by itself lol and got it to 2405mhz/1.78v fine for 3 hours of prime95!!! Tried again this morning it froze after test 2 FFS! My psu is a 550w qtec, with only a 14a 12v rating at max. The top models have 24/33/36a. Is this the problem? The case is open with a house fan blowing cool air in. SYS temp = 28c CPU max load temp at 2405/1.78v was only 53c!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2003, 03:27 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by speeduk
....My psu is a 550w qtec, with only a 14a 12v rating at max. The top models have 24/33/36a. Is this the problem? ....
Can't say for sure, but it is a candidate. Since your mobo uses the 12v line to power the CPU, overclocked, it will suck down your 12v line. I don't know much about qtec... but rule of thumb, if claims high total watts and is cheap.... it is cheap!

Do you have MBM or other voltage monitoring software? If yes, check the 12v voltage at idle and under load. If the 12v line is dipping under 11.4v, it is a potential cause for lockup.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2003, 05:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveI
Do you have MBM or other voltage monitoring software? If yes, check the 12v voltage at idle and under load. If the 12v line is dipping under 11.4v, it is a potential cause for lockup.
My 12v rail always stays about 11.89-11.98 or something like that. But its just started making clunking noises when I started the pc up, and the intake at the bottom of the psu (its a dual fan psu) stopped spinning!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2003, 06:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 52

I agree with SteveI, me thinks your PSU is dying, Q-Tec makes no good PSUs, they are cheap, have big wattage markings but 550W qtec is probably worse then any good brand 400W unit.
I have friend who had cheap PSU (not qtec) and after few weeks of runnig overclocked XP1700+ he had to back off his o/c or he had to give CPU more volts to maintain stability at the same speed. When he replaced PSU with better one he could again o/c with lower voltage, just like at the beginning.

So very likely PSU problem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2003, 02:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 179

Hmm, it's most likely simply that the cpu itself can't handle that much of an overlock, no piece of silicon can go on being overclocked forever
__________________
Thoroughbred 2400+ @ 2300Mhz, Abit NF7 2.0, 1536Mb Samsung PC2700 (DDR433)
LSI 20160 Ultra SCSI 3 HBA, 1xMaxtor Atlas 10K IV 36GB w/ 8mb cache
3ware Escalade 6410 Storage Switch, Unit 0: [RAID 10] 4x120Gb IBM 7K250 w/ 8mb cache (64K Stripe)
3Com 3CR990SVR97 Server NIC, DMX 6fire 24/96 LT, Hercules Radeon 9800Pro
Windows 2000 SP4


Angels fall farthest...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2003, 04:45 PM
Soul99's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: UK Portsmouth
Posts: 306
Send a message via ICQ to Soul99

I'll be agreeing with flak, i think you've reached the limit with that chip and cooling, throwing more volts gives you slight stability increases but will slowly kill the chip and reduce its overclocking ability.
is the extra 50 - 100mhz really important performance wise or bragging rights wise: just think about that for a sec. Is it worth an unstable crashy system?
Its called Electromigration and i have seen it in every single CPU i have heavly overclocked for long periods in the last 3 years (about 10 - 15 i dont keep count). with air cooling as well you'll only speed the process up.
dont use over 1.8v on air, i wont even use over 1.8 with 4c cpu temps! you'll see the nutter sticking 2v through there .13 micron cpu and claiming incredible overclocks and complete stability, but i highly doubt in 2 - 3 months time it'll still be running those speeds.
You do not want to be pushing a chip to its limits then sticking more volts through it and pushing it even further and then still beliving that you can get more out of it complain or instability.

The way to overclock is to find the chips limits with a little increase in voltage and then back off a little when you do find its limits, not keep going for more and more.
I apologise if that sounded harsh or even abusive but i didnt mean it in that way, more as advice from an experianced hardware techi.
You do have a wonderful overclock on air from that chip, and you dont want to see that overclock drop in 200mhz in 2 months time and become unstable. Be happy with the stable 2.3 and back it off a little, dont be greedy with the voltage, i was and saw some cracking chips drop their overclocks.
__________________
XP 2500 @ 2400mhz 1.76v Idle -5c, Load 9 c | Abit NF7-s V2.0 @ 218 FSB
Adata PC3200 2 x 512meg @ 218 mhz | R9700 Pro @ 415Mhz core, 355Mhz mem
Cooling is custom built TEC /Water/ Freon setup | Vapo Mk1 performance est.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2003, 10:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 19

Thanks for the replies. I know that every cpu has its limits, but I was just testing the max the chip could do and then back it off like you said. I had my 2100 tbred b on 2.1v for a whole day without any problems and with this chip, its unstable sometimes at stock voltage and I have to up it. Its only a week old and the highest vcore I tried was about 1.85v but the vcore was anywhere from 1.81 to 1.84, which leads me to think theres a power drop somewhere.

My mobo takes cpu power from the 12v line, and this crappy psu only has 14a on that line!!!! My old generic 300w has 16a FFS! It seems this is the problem and its finally giving up on me and cant provide stable/ clean power and its causing the system to crash/reboot. My new antec 480 trueblue psu will arrive tomorrow and I hope this solves my problems. I just find it strange a cpu will run prime for hours @ 2305mhz/1.62-1.64v and then need 1.75 just to be stable later, my money is on the psu.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 06:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 19

OK I have my new psu fitted, but its not stable at 2405mhz on 1.73v (1.71-1.76 actual ) but whats with a 53c full load temp with my 900u and 60cfm/90mm fan??? Its freezing in here, about 16c and I got the case side off again with the house fan blowing over it and the case temp is 28c, but surely 53c @ only 2334mhz/1.7v (1.72 in bios) is a little hot for my cooling? Im gonna have to have it at stock if this keeps up! My 2100 ran at 48-53c in 25 ambient @ 2240mhz on 1.82v! with my sk-7 and 60cfm 80mm fan.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 07:19 PM
Soul99's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: UK Portsmouth
Posts: 306
Send a message via ICQ to Soul99

re sit the cpu then and look for signs of dustbuildup on the heatsink.
__________________
XP 2500 @ 2400mhz 1.76v Idle -5c, Load 9 c | Abit NF7-s V2.0 @ 218 FSB
Adata PC3200 2 x 512meg @ 218 mhz | R9700 Pro @ 415Mhz core, 355Mhz mem
Cooling is custom built TEC /Water/ Freon setup | Vapo Mk1 performance est.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2003, 10:55 AM
Neoprene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 261

similar temps ..

Quote:
Originally Posted by speeduk
OK I have my new psu fitted, but its not stable at 2405mhz on 1.73v (1.71-1.76 actual ) but whats with a 53c full load temp with my 900u and 60cfm/90mm fan??? Its freezing in here, about 16c and I got the case side off again with the house fan blowing over it and the case temp is 28c, but surely 53c @ only 2334mhz/1.7v (1.72 in bios) is a little hot for my cooling? Im gonna have to have it at stock if this keeps up! My 2100 ran at 48-53c in 25 ambient @ 2240mhz on 1.82v! with my sk-7 and 60cfm 80mm fan.
Hi,

Well Speedy , I`ve got an SLK800u with 120mm Zalman fan pushing 56cfm, and my temps are 47c with the case side off @idle. they get to about 52C under load.I`m using AS 3, have reseated and reapplied the thermal paste several times , and just a thin even layer. I`m waiting on an NF-7S to arrive , going to bung the whole lot onto that new mobo , and see what happens. I`m still sure it`s the mobo , and will soon be able to put it to the acid test . Expensive test tho !
__________________
Abit NF-7S Ver 2.0 Bios 23 , Barton2600 xp-m @2.60ghz(FSB 200@13.0x ) 1.95 VCore ,Asetek KT03 kit , 1GB Winbond PC3200 CAS 2.0, Nvidia FX5900 Ultra @478/908 ,2x80gb Seagate Barracuda V SATA RAID 0 ,Creative Audigy 2,Sandra PR3528,3Dmark v3.04 6106.WinXP Pro Sp1 5.1.2600. Prime95 stable.

New sys AMD SD3700 , 1GB OCZ 4200 Plat Ver 2.0 , DFI Nforce4 SLI-DR, MSI 6800GT, OCZ Modstream 520W , Audigy 2 ZS, all going to be frosted in a Mach2 GT Prommy :-)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2003, 12:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neoprene
Hi,

Well Speedy , I`ve got an SLK800u with 120mm Zalman fan pushing 56cfm, and my temps are 47c with the case side off @idle. they get to about 52C under load.I`m using AS 3, have reseated and reapplied the thermal paste several times , and just a thin even layer. I`m waiting on an NF-7S to arrive , going to bung the whole lot onto that new mobo , and see what happens. I`m still sure it`s the mobo , and will soon be able to put it to the acid test . Expensive test tho !
Finally got it stable at 2405mhz on 1.79v! With my 2 smartfans back on the 900-u, my full load temp hasnt gone above 50c. 4 hours of prime95, so far so good. It seems the 90mm fan is just too poor at shifting the extra heat as with the smartfans on, its 7c cooler
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Imagine the damage if a custom worm shuts down your organization for one day, if it' Daniel ~ Data Security 0 2nd August, 2006 05:30 PM
9500 pro shuts down after new bios. HELP PLS! BMan Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 18th August, 2004 12:36 PM
Prometeia-shuts down on Windows starting, random reboots? Liquid3D Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 8 5th February, 2004 09:27 AM
Monitor shuts off forcing me to reboot turbo dan EPoX MotherBoards 3 2nd February, 2002 07:26 PM
My PC no longer shuts down Pinky OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 6 24th September, 2001 08:26 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0