AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2001, 11:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 2

How to increase Vio on the 8kha+ ????

i would like to increase my Vio up to 3.9V but i don't find voltage mods
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2001, 07:01 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

If it is not possible to find a VIO mod, make one!
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2001, 08:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 2

http://forum.hardware.fr/images/rolleyes.gif

nothig better ?
__________________

Last edited by thieuma; 28th December, 2001 at 08:42 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2001, 10:41 PM
macci's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 14

There is no need to increase IO voltage on this board.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th December, 2001, 08:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 92

If one were to increase VIO via the 3.3 from PSU, would it inadvertantly increase Vmem as well or is that source of another rail?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th December, 2001, 09:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 92

My Bad , The sc1101cs controller is off the 5v. Its funny that it didn't pick up any when the 5v mod picked it up by .2 though?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAID Performance increase? skool h8r General Hardware Discussion 2 26th August, 2006 10:40 AM
agp speed increase MONKEYMAN Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 7 8th August, 2005 08:37 AM
slight increase Toro ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 2 30th May, 2005 03:33 PM
Sasser Virus on the increase danrok Data Security 9 18th May, 2004 11:36 PM
Speed Increase Superman Random Nonsense! 13 20th June, 2002 06:46 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0