AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 01:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Lem6687

8rda+ wont post...

I recently bought an 8rda+, put everything in, Radeon 9000 pro, AMD Athlon 1.2ghz and other things......turn it on, powers up and now post...the led thingy says FF, but with the board im running now (Epox 8k5a2+) everything runs fine and the code on this board still says FF, so i dont think that thing even matters at all...

anyone know what the problem is....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 02:12 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Does your board run through it's check sum before it hits FF?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 02:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Lem6687

it doesnt post...

powers up....right when it powers up the FF code automatically appears, but nothing happens after it powers up....but again, i dont think that is the problem because the board im running now shows the FF and im perfectly functioning
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 02:19 AM
New-b's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 170

FF has two meanings, you have the bad one. Try clearing cmos,reseat everything and try it again.
__________________
DFI NF2 Ultra Inf//mobile 2600+ @2561(11.5x222)
1gig Mushkin Black L2 3500 @ 11-2-2-2-2-13-15-E-E-F-E
ALX-800 + 80mm Tornado//Shin-etsu thermal pad
Radeon 9800pro-M(Tyan Tachyon)
2x WD 80gb HDD
Lite-on 52x32x52 CD-RW//Samsung 16x DVD
Antec SLK3700amd//550w True control
Yamaha TSS1-W 5.1 Dolby Digital/DTS Speakers & external decoder
Windows XP sp1//DX9.b//(Omega 4.2's)//2-17.bo1 bios
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 02:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Lem6687

tried that....nothing happened.....i thought when u clear cmos, the system was supposed to stay off? Why does my system turn on when i switch the jumper to clear cmos?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 02:41 AM
New-b's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 170

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lem6687
tried that....nothing happened.....i thought when u clear cmos, the system was supposed to stay off? Why does my system turn on when i switch the jumper to clear cmos?
You should turn off PSU, unplug it, wait about 30 sec. and then clear CMOS.
__________________
DFI NF2 Ultra Inf//mobile 2600+ @2561(11.5x222)
1gig Mushkin Black L2 3500 @ 11-2-2-2-2-13-15-E-E-F-E
ALX-800 + 80mm Tornado//Shin-etsu thermal pad
Radeon 9800pro-M(Tyan Tachyon)
2x WD 80gb HDD
Lite-on 52x32x52 CD-RW//Samsung 16x DVD
Antec SLK3700amd//550w True control
Yamaha TSS1-W 5.1 Dolby Digital/DTS Speakers & external decoder
Windows XP sp1//DX9.b//(Omega 4.2's)//2-17.bo1 bios
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 04:15 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

Is that an Athlon Thunderbird B (200 FSB) , or a C (266 FSB). There where 2 produced, If you have the slower FSB model you will have to leave the JCLK jumper on the motherboard.
A1200AMS3C 1200MHz 9x 266MHz
A1200AMS3B 1200MHz 12x 200MHz

Bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 11:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Lem6687

no i cant leave it at 200...i have to leave it at 100/133, i have to do that on this board right now, so i have the jumper off....i tried with the jumper on as well...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 07:42 PM
rmfought's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 31
Send a message via MSN to rmfought

I had this problem with my 8RDA - take the motherboard out of the case and set it on a non-conducting surface like the mobo box, remove everything except the CPU/HS/FAN, RAM, and video card, and try to power it up. If it works, then put it back in the case and power it up. If this works, then start hooking components up one by one and powering up. It may take a while, but after I finished I found that my sound card either wasn't seated correctly and was shorting to the case, or it just didn't like the slot I had it in. I moved it to a different slot, and all was good.
__________________
Antec Nine Hundred case, Fortron 600W PS, Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wi-Fi, Athlon 64 X2 5200+, Zalman CNPS9500-AM2 w/Arctic Silver Ceramique, 2x1024 MB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800, ATI Radeon X1950XTX, Creative Soundblaster X-Fi. 6100 3dMarks (06)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 08:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Lem6687

i just retryed it, with the mobo out of the case, but no go...but i think i read it wrong yesterday.....it goes through a bunch of codes and gets stuck on 7F

anyone know what that means?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 10:08 PM
New-b's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 170

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lem6687
i just retryed it, with the mobo out of the case, but no go...but i think i read it wrong yesterday.....it goes through a bunch of codes and gets stuck on 7F

anyone know what that means?
Something to do with the EPA and FULL SCREEN logo. Try dissabling them in bios and see what happens.
__________________
DFI NF2 Ultra Inf//mobile 2600+ @2561(11.5x222)
1gig Mushkin Black L2 3500 @ 11-2-2-2-2-13-15-E-E-F-E
ALX-800 + 80mm Tornado//Shin-etsu thermal pad
Radeon 9800pro-M(Tyan Tachyon)
2x WD 80gb HDD
Lite-on 52x32x52 CD-RW//Samsung 16x DVD
Antec SLK3700amd//550w True control
Yamaha TSS1-W 5.1 Dolby Digital/DTS Speakers & external decoder
Windows XP sp1//DX9.b//(Omega 4.2's)//2-17.bo1 bios
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 10:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Lem6687

ugh....ive said at least 2 times....that it DOESNT POST!, meaning the system doesnt do anything except turn on.....i cant get into the BIOS, if the keyboard doesnt work, or the monitor does turn on....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2003, 11:35 PM
New-b's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 170

Well, that's what it has in the manual for 7F. How it get's past all the other codes(about 90) when there is "nothing" happening is beyond me.
__________________
DFI NF2 Ultra Inf//mobile 2600+ @2561(11.5x222)
1gig Mushkin Black L2 3500 @ 11-2-2-2-2-13-15-E-E-F-E
ALX-800 + 80mm Tornado//Shin-etsu thermal pad
Radeon 9800pro-M(Tyan Tachyon)
2x WD 80gb HDD
Lite-on 52x32x52 CD-RW//Samsung 16x DVD
Antec SLK3700amd//550w True control
Yamaha TSS1-W 5.1 Dolby Digital/DTS Speakers & external decoder
Windows XP sp1//DX9.b//(Omega 4.2's)//2-17.bo1 bios
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2003, 12:46 AM
rmfought's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 31
Send a message via MSN to rmfought

Going through all those codes and stopping on 7h is a lot better than just immediately getting FF. Now try putting it back in the case and see if you get the same result. Then start adding boot devices (like floppy, HD, then CD-ROM) - I seem to remember that my mobo stopped on a similar code when I had it out of the case. I had to add devices before it would fully POST ... if it doesn't get past this, e-mail EPOX customer support, they were pretty helpful.
__________________
Antec Nine Hundred case, Fortron 600W PS, Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wi-Fi, Athlon 64 X2 5200+, Zalman CNPS9500-AM2 w/Arctic Silver Ceramique, 2x1024 MB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800, ATI Radeon X1950XTX, Creative Soundblaster X-Fi. 6100 3dMarks (06)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2003, 01:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Lem6687

Does epox have a USA phone number, the one listed on newegg doesnt work....and i cant find one on the epox site....and id rather call than email...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2003, 03:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to Lem6687

W00t

Nevermind about my last post

I got my board to work, w00t...i left the battery out for an hour, put everything back in the case....and it worked.....w00t! Thanks Guys
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wont post djXternal CRASHED! 22 10th January, 2006 11:29 PM
Cpu Wont Post falcx EPoX MotherBoards 12 25th October, 2005 07:51 AM
8rda+ pc wont post :( delusionx EPoX MotherBoards 1 30th June, 2003 10:01 AM
8rda+ wont post FF and 04 errors coach_mcguirk EPoX MotherBoards 3 27th March, 2003 10:33 PM
8RDA+ wont post after changing fsb to 180 stinger EPoX MotherBoards 2 5th December, 2002 02:42 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0