AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2003, 09:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 26

EP 8rda+ unable to reach 200fsb

I just upgraded my trusty kt400 to an epox 8rda+ rev2.0
bought 2 sticks of ddr400 cl2 hyundai 256mb
and attached my barton core 2500+
fired it all up and it all runs sweet untill I try and overclock.
after several days of reading this and other forums and trying different combinations of fsb and voltage and mem timings I am still unable to get the FSB much above 180mhz
Even after lowering the multiplier - as soon as i hit 185 my system will not boot and I have to reset the cmos jumper.
I have a thermaltake 9 and my cpu temps are in the low 40's at any of the speeds i have been able to make it go.
The heatsinks on the nb and sb dont seem to be getting excessivly hot.
I am running a 400w power supply and a fresh install of xp pro on a seagate 120gb hdd

Does anyone have any suggestions as to how i can get the FSB up nearer 200?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2003, 09:44 PM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

try one stick of memory or put them in the slots closest to the cpu.(single channel) did you try raising the vdimm. else try other memory. try the fsb jumper in both positions or off altogether. try toggling cpu interface?
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2003, 10:01 PM
Swifty2002's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 269

Quote:
Originally Posted by raza
I just upgraded my trusty kt400 to an epox 8rda+ rev2.0
bought 2 sticks of ddr400 cl2 hyundai 256mb
and attached my barton core 2500+
fired it all up and it all runs sweet untill I try and overclock.
after several days of reading this and other forums and trying different combinations of fsb and voltage and mem timings I am still unable to get the FSB much above 180mhz
Even after lowering the multiplier - as soon as i hit 185 my system will not boot and I have to reset the cmos jumper.
I have a thermaltake 9 and my cpu temps are in the low 40's at any of the speeds i have been able to make it go.
The heatsinks on the nb and sb dont seem to be getting excessivly hot.
I am running a 400w power supply and a fresh install of xp pro on a seagate 120gb hdd

Does anyone have any suggestions as to how i can get the FSB up nearer 200?
I may have the solution for you...

Try to remove the JCLK jumper which regulates 133/166 FSB... Barton's are known to have this problem on 8RDA+'s...

Try that first and see if you can then jump to 200mhz FSB or higher... Don't overclock the CPU too hard just check if you can boot at 200mhz like say try 200x10

You will also most likely need to clear the CMOS... good luck
__________________
AMD64 Venice 3200+@2500 (250x10) || Epox 9NDA3J v2.1 || 1.5GB PC3200 RAM || Inwin Q800 case || Enermax 431w PSU || ATI Radeon X800 XL AIW || Acer 226BW 22" LCD monitor || NEC 2500A 8x DVD-R/RW || WD 120gb & 80gb 7200rpm 8mb cache || 26,462 3DMark 2001 || 12,619 3DMark 2003 || 6,016 3DMark 2005 || Folding@Home 24/7...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2003, 10:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 26

thanks for your replies
I have tried it with just the one mem dim and i have tried upping the vdim but no luck

Will try the jumper when i get home
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th September, 2003, 01:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 34

I cant get mine above 183 either and I have a 8RDA+3 v 1.1, witha barton 2500+, it just keeps rebooting after 187 I have tried volts/memory speeds,changes/dual and single channel/FSB jumper removal but nothing works
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th September, 2003, 09:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 26

tried removing the jumper and was able to get it up to 196 in single channel with lots of power going to the memory and slow timings, but anything more and it just re-boots during windows startup
also it shows code FF on the display, even when it is running happily at stock speeds
__________________

Last edited by raza; 9th September, 2003 at 09:28 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 12:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to HolgerDK

Quote:
Originally Posted by raza
tried removing the jumper and was able to get it up to 196 in single channel with lots of power going to the memory and slow timings, but anything more and it just re-boots during windows startup
also it shows code FF on the display, even when it is running happily at stock speeds
The "FF" means that the motherboard booted ok through POST and the machine is running.

The manual also states that "FFh = Boot Attempt (INT 19h)". I guess that means that it booted succesfully (without being sure).

By the way - if you use Motherboard Monitor you can make the display show the CPU temperature

In the settings under "General" scroll down to "Enable RD2Pro support", click it and make sure that "Port" is set to "$80".

It may not be that functional but fun in a geeky kind of way

(the edit added the last 3 lines)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 12:50 AM
speedstream5621's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Lake Oswego, Oregon
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to speedstream5621

Hmmm....never heard of Hyundai RAM. If you know someone else with that RAM that will 200FSB then I would suggest you try it out in your board. My guess is the RAM though.

What timings are you running?
__________________
System 1:
Antec Smart Power 350w
Athlon XP 1800 TBRED B JIUHB@2.345GHZ(204x11.5)(1.7)
Epox 8RDA+ Revision 2.0(1.6v)
Kingston Value 512MB PC2100 (2.6v)(3-3-3-11)(sync)
SK-7/SF2
SB Audigy MP3+
WD 40GB 7200RPM HDD 2MB
Cendyne(Lite-On) 52x24x52x CDRW
Radeon 8500LE 230/230 @ 297/258
Windows 2000 Pro w/ SP4
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2003, 01:46 PM
Spacerider's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 14

I had a very similar problem with my T-bred. No matter what multiplier I ran, I couldnt get it above 168fsb and Im using a single stick of OCS PC3200.

I updated to the latest BIOS and first of the bat, 200fsb no problem at all. So it may well be worth flashing your BIOS to the latest one available from EPOX.

Spacerider
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2003, 05:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 26

tried the latest version of the bios and have tried various timings and seem to get the highest fsb with 8333 although have found my system benchmarks faster with the fsb turned down and faster timings.
Have borrowed some transcend from a mate and will try that tonight which will hopefully tell me for sure whether its the memory
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2003, 10:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 34

I managed to get my Xp2500 running at 11 X 205 with 3200 memory (twinmoss), I had to crank the volts up on the cpu and that solved it
__________________
Barton 2500 333 @ 205 x 11 (2.26Ghz)
512 Twinmoss 3200 @ 412mhz DDR
Epox 8rda+3 V1.1
Gforce 4 4600TI deluxe 128mb @ 301/703
WaterChill CPU kit CPU/CASE Idle 32'C/28'C Load 40'C/29'C
120gig 7200 2mb cache
60 gig 7200 2mb cache
3dmark2001 - 13554marks
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 18th September, 2003, 11:02 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Hyundai memory has not passed NVidia's validation process
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 19th September, 2003, 01:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 26

Strange thing - tried using some samgsung ram and it made 200mhz easily.
then put my hyundai memory back in and it now works - system is now stable @ 210 * 10.5
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to Flash BIOS on 8RDA+ V1.1 Roadie9 EPoX MotherBoards 5 4th October, 2003 12:48 AM
8rda+ with A1(C1) can't reach 200MHz FSB SgtBudde EPoX MotherBoards 20 17th May, 2003 02:20 PM
On 8RDA+ what MHz will an XP2000+ with a 512MB of PC3200 TwinMos Dimm reach stably? DimViesel EPoX MotherBoards 4 1st May, 2003 12:10 AM
Unable to get past 02h POST on 8RDA+ mthornal EPoX MotherBoards 6 24th March, 2003 05:51 PM
Trying to reach 2.4GHZ with 2400+ and 8rda+ ImmortalBlade EPoX MotherBoards 4 7th March, 2003 03:33 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0