AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #241 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2004, 03:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: U.K.
Posts: 50

Great app hasw... Does anyone know if 8rdavcore works on a shuttle mn31 (micro-atx)???

Thanks in advance
__________________
Silence is golden...

XP1700+ 0310 | 200*12.5 @ 1.775v | Miro Maxxpert Watercooled - all fans @ 5v | Epox 8RDA+ - Vanteq & ram sinks | Corsair XMS3200LL 6-2-2-2 | Radeon 8500 - 310/630 - Ram sinks | Yamaha sw1000xg | Maxtor 30gig | IBM 60GXP (has failed on me twice) | Modded Enermax 350w PSU

XP2200+ 11.5*145 @ 1.4v | Retail Cooler | Abit KR7a Raid | Crucial PC2100 4 bank, cas 2, 2-5-2, 1T | ATI Rage IIc | Maxtor 30gig | Alcatel 330 USB Modem | No name 400w psu
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #242 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2004, 09:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 70
Send a message via ICQ to Barix Send a message via AIM to Barix

I tried this great program on my new 8rda6+, but I have a problem:

under the "sensor settings" tab I cab see all the readings from every sensor, and all seems to work properly, so I check some values.

Now if I go on the "main" tab I see the voices I selected, but no values are reported, the three columns current max min are empty for all voices.

(of course in the settings page I selected my mainboard model in teh list ..)

Another question (maybe is corrleated to the previous thing) : There's a way to display some values (cpu temp by example) in the tray icon?

Thanks a lot for the attention
__________________
Epox 8RDA6+ 1.2 - 512 Mb Twinmos PC3200 BH-5 + 512 Mb Corsair 3200C2 in DC 2-2-2-11 - XP-M 2600+ @ 200x12,5 MHz - Lunasio OC3000 - Fiat Ritmo Rad

Last edited by Barix; 27th November, 2004 at 06:50 PM. Reason: reply to wrong thread
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #243 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2004, 12:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 70
Send a message via ICQ to Barix Send a message via AIM to Barix

I'm a in idiot .. I was having no readings because I haven't set the refresh interval.

But one question remains open: There's no way to have cpu temperature showing on the tray icon ?

Thanks for any help

Another question: why (on my 8rda6+) when I start 8rdavcore the power led in my case starts blinking (at a rate of about 2 seconds on and 2 seconds off)?
__________________
Epox 8RDA6+ 1.2 - 512 Mb Twinmos PC3200 BH-5 + 512 Mb Corsair 3200C2 in DC 2-2-2-11 - XP-M 2600+ @ 200x12,5 MHz - Lunasio OC3000 - Fiat Ritmo Rad

Last edited by Barix; 9th December, 2004 at 01:04 PM. Reason: added one question
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #244 (permalink)  
Old 18th December, 2004, 05:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 1

Linux version?

There used to be a Linux version of this tool, that seems to have disapeared. Does anyone know if it still exists, or it's equivalent?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #245 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2004, 12:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: bavaria
Posts: 115

great work man!
i am now able to run my sys at 10x105 for idling and 10x215 for really hard work to do
it is possible for me to switch between these two presets manually without any problems, but if i let autofsb handle this i'll get a bsod as it starts to raise settings.
i already tried out different delay times for both vcore and fsb but it didn't help.
how does autofsb work?
does it raise fsb first and then the other stuff? or everything at the same time?
here are the changes to do:
fsb: 105 --> 215
vcore: 1.1v --> 1.55v
vdimm: 2.5v --> 2.9v

edit: forgot to say that i'm using the latest version.
__________________
primary sys:
8rda+ rev 1.1 | xp 1700+ jiuhb 0308 @10x105/215 @1.1/1.55v [thx to hasw!] | 2 x 256mb twinmos winbond sync @ 11-2-2-2 | albatron ti4680p turbo @ default | samsung sp1614n @ dawicontrol dc-100 raid
dual boot:
win xp professional student version
gentoo linux 1.4 running 2.6 test 9 kernel

biertragl:
8kha+ | duron 1000@10x133 | 640mb ddr | 2x wd800jb
running gentoo linux 1.4 with 2.4.20-9 kernel
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #246 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2005, 11:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 5

i have an 8RDA3+ rev1.1 with an AthlonXP 1700+ JIUHB but 8rdavcore doesn't seem to work (freezes my PC), any ideas?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #247 (permalink)  
Old 1st April, 2005, 08:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheKat
There used to be a Linux version of this tool, that seems to have disapeared. Does anyone know if it still exists, or it's equivalent?
Hello ,

i'm also looking for the linux version, the last that existed, i think, was 8rdavcore-0.5.5.tar.bz2
but i can't find it (searched google, freshmeat, hasw web site and aoafiles).
All i could get is version 0.2
Anyone can tell or send it ?



tanks in advance
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #248 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2005, 03:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 151

to blueanot:

here's a pic of settings tab in 8.8 version. If your settings in the main window are proven to work via hard bios changes ~ {so you know the fsb and core V work under windows loads},

try pulling the Vcore and fsb changes timeframe all the way down to 50 and 20 ~ {that's the bottom}.

your driver should be just as depicted in the jpeg i uploaded. Also, before you apply the main window settings, you might want to move stop grant to 1 ~ {this will pull about 5-7Cs off your cpu temp} and your VDD down to 1.60.

Chances are (and I'm not there, so I can't comment succinctly) that your ram settings aren't up to the jump you've been taking on the transition...

or the cpu just can't go what you're asking of it. Which is it?
Attached Thumbnails
8rdavcore 0.6b GUI-8rda-setts.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #249 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2005, 02:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2005
Posts: 1

Could please anyone send me the linux version ?
8rdavcore-0.5.5.tar.bz2

I can find nowhere anymore.

stealthbr@gmail.com
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #250 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2009, 04:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2009
Posts: 3

How to make my setting "sticky" after Stanby/Hibernation

Hi
I use Asus A7N8X-E delexue board and this silly board overvolts my CPU (AMD Barton 2600+) to a little higher value that it's stock voltage (Stock=1.65 v) thus making my CPU more hotter than it should be

I came across this program "8rdavcore" and it helped me setting my Vcore to 1600 and i was able to make a shortcut in the "Startup" folder with the following line: "C:\Program Files\8rdavcore-0.8.8-dev8\8rdavcore.exe" -s VCore 1600
and now I've a guarantee that whenever I restart my PC for whatever reason, my setting 'll be applied
Now, I want to know how to make this setting (Vcore=1600) applied automatically when I resume from a standby or a hibernation ?

Thanks a lot and many thanks to the developer for such nice utility. It helps dropping my temp. a little.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #251 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2009, 12:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2009
Posts: 3

Can someone reply to me? I need to know where/how to setup 8rdavcore so that i have my Vcore setting applied automatically in all scenarios (Restarting, Resuming from Standby/Hibernation)
Thanks in advance
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #252 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2009, 07:15 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I don't know of a simple way to do what you want. Usually, an application is written to intercept power management events and react accordingly. 8rdavcore is not written that way. In theory, an application could be written that could intercept the event and then launch 8rdavcore, but I've not had any luck finding something like that (and I don't have the time right now to write one myself).

Last edited by Gizmo; 7th March, 2009 at 07:16 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #253 (permalink)  
Old 7th March, 2009, 11:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2009
Posts: 3

Thx for yr answer but I'm surprised because someone called "Linus" mentioned on the forums of silentpcreview (PS I'm not allowed to post links because I'm new to this forum) that "8rdavcore detects suspend/hibernation and applies save voltages (if selected)"
Anyway, will nTune 'll do the same job for me? i.e. Can it set the Vcore to whatever value I want and then it'll use it whenever I restart or resume from standby or hibernate?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8rdavcore Problem blueanot EPoX MotherBoards 0 14th January, 2005 12:22 PM
8rdavcore problem ulozas EPoX MotherBoards 3 11th March, 2004 10:17 PM
Where can I download 8RDAVCORE program? Justinkoko EPoX MotherBoards 1 29th September, 2003 01:38 AM
8rdavcore now supports VDimm and VAgp Hasw EPoX MotherBoards 8 6th September, 2003 03:23 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0