AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2003, 06:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 107

Quote:
Originally Posted by flytek
Hasw - may i ask if the vcore can now be set below the lowest default of 1.4vcore. many people are trying to build passive cooled systems by reducing core speed and vcore. i have seen many threads on the subject and would love to see 1.1vcore as a possibility. thanks for any response
Yes, it's possible 1.075V is the lowest possible VCore. Look
at: http://www.hasw.net/8rda/LowVoltage.png
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ Vdd 1.6V
JIUHB 1433@1000, 1.075V
http://www.hasw.net/8rda/LowVoltage_1Ghz.png
2x256 333 Infineon @ 200FSB 4 3 2 2.5, 2.6V
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2003, 10:05 PM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

that is hugely impressive.
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2003, 05:53 PM
j13 j13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 37

Can't wait for the full version w/ all d goooodies
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2003, 04:05 AM
j13 j13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 37

Pls hurry up w/ the Version w/ Vdd(rev2), & especially FSB. hehe
Thanks Hasw!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2003, 06:21 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

Hasw, in the future why not upload your file to AOA Files, then make your announcement here, that way we can keep the file up and easy to find.

Thanks for sharing your work with our membership!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2003, 07:56 AM
smiffy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Norfolk UK
Posts: 499

Excellent little prog.Thanks for all the hard work

Smiffy
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2003, 10:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 57

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hasw
Hmm, are you working with administrator rights? Try to install manually
giveio.sys. Copy the .sys file to \winnt\system32\drivers and
run with a command-line:

instdrv giveio c:\winnt\system32\drivers\giveio.sys
net start giveio

If this does not work, sorry...I will create more specific error messages
in the next version.
Tried this and got:

Create Service: Succes
Failure: StartService (0xb7)
Create File: Succes

MBM5 works with the giveio driver, so i don't know whats wrong.
__________________
EpoX EP-8RDA+(V 1.0 A2 NB- not modded)
AthlonXp 2500+ @ 2505 Mhz
WD 100GB, 8MB cahce, Maxtor 120GB 8MB Cache
Sapphire ATi Radeon 9800Pro 128MB
All components H2O cooled
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2003, 01:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: bavaria
Posts: 115

that's been exactly the problem i experienced! it must have been a problem with the giveio.sys. instead of it, i installed vcool.sys, which does exactly the same job and renamed it...
__________________
primary sys:
8rda+ rev 1.1 | xp 1700+ jiuhb 0308 @10x105/215 @1.1/1.55v [thx to hasw!] | 2 x 256mb twinmos winbond sync @ 11-2-2-2 | albatron ti4680p turbo @ default | samsung sp1614n @ dawicontrol dc-100 raid
dual boot:
win xp professional student version
gentoo linux 1.4 running 2.6 test 9 kernel

biertragl:
8kha+ | duron 1000@10x133 | 640mb ddr | 2x wd800jb
running gentoo linux 1.4 with 2.4.20-9 kernel
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2003, 01:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 107

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trekster
Tried this and got:

Create Service: Succes
Failure: StartService (0xb7)
Create File: Succes

MBM5 works with the giveio driver, so i don't know whats wrong.
I thought the newer versions of MBM5 don't use GiveIO (It shows
a message at install?).

Have you deleted the Service before? If there is an non-working entry only installing it again doesn't work. Look at:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\giveio

This entry must be deleted before reinstalling with instdrv.
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ Vdd 1.6V
JIUHB 1433@1000, 1.075V
http://www.hasw.net/8rda/LowVoltage_1Ghz.png
2x256 333 Infineon @ 200FSB 4 3 2 2.5, 2.6V
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2003, 02:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 57

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hasw
I thought the newer versions of MBM5 don't use GiveIO (It shows
a message at install?).

Have you deleted the Service before? If there is an non-working entry only installing it again doesn't work. Look at:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\giveio

This entry must be deleted before reinstalling with instdrv.
Didn't work either(no matter what I did) so i did what mal0 did and it now works just fine!

Also MBM ask whether or not to use the giveio driver, i forced it to do so...worked just fine.

Great program btw, keep up the good work! Maybe combined with the new oc util that nvidia is developing(which lacks the vcore vdimm and vagp adjustments i think?) it will be great as the util has FSB and multi oc
__________________
EpoX EP-8RDA+(V 1.0 A2 NB- not modded)
AthlonXp 2500+ @ 2505 Mhz
WD 100GB, 8MB cahce, Maxtor 120GB 8MB Cache
Sapphire ATi Radeon 9800Pro 128MB
All components H2O cooled
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2003, 12:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Glasgow,Scotland
Posts: 6

Hasw great program, look forward to new developments esp FSB adjustment. Running Vapochill so anything to reduce the number of reboots is great with me.

question - you state in this thread that prog displays "true CPU temp" but I am guessing from the values I am seeing compared to MBM that this is an "uncorrected socket temp" using the same sensor as in PC health not the on-CPU diode which is the figure I would really like to be seeing. Epox have previously stated in this forum that the diode cannot be read except by the CPU protect system - please find a way.

Please let me know and keep up your excellent work
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2003, 04:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 107

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawnmower man
question - you state in this thread that prog displays "true CPU temp" but I am guessing from the values I am seeing compared to MBM that this is an "uncorrected socket temp" using the same sensor as in PC health not the on-CPU diode which is the figure I would really like to be seeing. Epox have previously stated in this forum that the diode cannot be read except by the CPU protect system - please find a way.
yes, you're right. the temp. is not corrected. you should add ca. 15
degrees. i don't know exactly the difference (or the differences, if the diff. is not linear), some say +10, some up to +20...
I will correct this in future versions
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ Vdd 1.6V
JIUHB 1433@1000, 1.075V
http://www.hasw.net/8rda/LowVoltage_1Ghz.png
2x256 333 Infineon @ 200FSB 4 3 2 2.5, 2.6V
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2003, 05:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: bavaria
Posts: 115

huh? add 10~20 degrees?? for me it shows exactly the same as mbm does. if i added 20 degrees, my cpu would have 70°C....
__________________
primary sys:
8rda+ rev 1.1 | xp 1700+ jiuhb 0308 @10x105/215 @1.1/1.55v [thx to hasw!] | 2 x 256mb twinmos winbond sync @ 11-2-2-2 | albatron ti4680p turbo @ default | samsung sp1614n @ dawicontrol dc-100 raid
dual boot:
win xp professional student version
gentoo linux 1.4 running 2.6 test 9 kernel

biertragl:
8kha+ | duron 1000@10x133 | 640mb ddr | 2x wd800jb
running gentoo linux 1.4 with 2.4.20-9 kernel
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2003, 10:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Glasgow,Scotland
Posts: 6

Hasw
Just to clarify is cpu temp reading from socket or from diode?

Reading I get is from winbond 2 which MBM state is motherboard temp
MBm have CPU socket as winbond3.

Reason I mention this is I am using a modded vapochill and I am pretty sure CPU is not running at 26celcius. I know that if I switch on the anti condensation heater around core it is Winbond3 which rises not Winbond2.

Hope this makes sense - just want to make sure we are talking about the same temp sensor
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2003, 11:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 107

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawnmower man
Hasw
Just to clarify is cpu temp reading from socket or from diode?

Reading I get is from winbond 2 which MBM state is motherboard temp
MBm have CPU socket as winbond3.

Reason I mention this is I am using a modded vapochill and I am pretty sure CPU is not running at 26celcius. I know that if I switch on the anti condensation heater around core it is Winbond3 which rises not Winbond2.

Hope this makes sense - just want to make sure we are talking about the same temp sensor
The CPU-temp is reading from the socket. The internal diode is connected to the overtemperature controller ATTP1. So the real cpu temp must be higher than 26.
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ Vdd 1.6V
JIUHB 1433@1000, 1.075V
http://www.hasw.net/8rda/LowVoltage_1Ghz.png
2x256 333 Infineon @ 200FSB 4 3 2 2.5, 2.6V
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2003, 05:20 PM
[AlvinAMD]'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Earth
Posts: 39

This is a wonderful software !!! Bravo Hasw
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2003, 12:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 19

Very good work. Thank you!

I'm Delphi programmer too and I want some tips about how to read temperature value from winbond sensor... Can you give me!?

[]'s
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2003, 07:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 107

Quote:
Originally Posted by slackdm
Very good work. Thank you!

I'm Delphi programmer too and I want some tips about how to read temperature value from winbond sensor... Can you give me!?

[]'s
I'm not a Delphi programmer ;-) But these VCL components are also
used in C++ Builder. Get the datasheet from www.winbond.com,
there are the registers explained. You can access them with
index-port 0x295 and data-port 0x296.
Mail me for more info.
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ Vdd 1.6V
JIUHB 1433@1000, 1.075V
http://www.hasw.net/8rda/LowVoltage_1Ghz.png
2x256 333 Infineon @ 200FSB 4 3 2 2.5, 2.6V
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 12th October, 2003, 04:27 PM
[AlvinAMD]'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Earth
Posts: 39

Hasw, any new release ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2003, 06:23 PM
Kamerat's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 20

Hasw, I got a problem with your program. Every time I change a value with it, the VDD change to 1,8V. I know there aren't any tabs for adjusting the VDD in your program, but it does it anyway. FYI. I'm using the 8RDA+ V2.1...
__________________
Satan: AMD Athlon XP2500+ AQXDA 0314WPEW 2,55GHz 1,92V - Vapochill PE - EPoX 8RDA+ 2.1 - GEiL PC3700 512MB (2x256) - ATI Radeon 9700 Pro 412MHz/358MHz (WC'ed)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8rdavcore Problem blueanot EPoX MotherBoards 0 14th January, 2005 12:22 PM
8rdavcore problem ulozas EPoX MotherBoards 3 11th March, 2004 10:17 PM
Where can I download 8RDAVCORE program? Justinkoko EPoX MotherBoards 1 29th September, 2003 01:38 AM
8rdavcore now supports VDimm and VAgp Hasw EPoX MotherBoards 8 6th September, 2003 03:23 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0