AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #41 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2003, 09:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 107

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kamerat
Hasw, I got a problem with your program. Every time I change a value with it, the VDD change to 1,8V. I know there aren't any tabs for adjusting the VDD in your program, but it does it anyway. FYI. I'm using the 8RDA+ V2.1...
Did Vdd change if you only adjust VCore? Or only if you change VDimm, Vagp? (I think so..). This is corrected in the next version.
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ Vdd 1.6V
JIUHB 1433@1000, 1.075V
http://www.hasw.net/8rda/LowVoltage_1Ghz.png
2x256 333 Infineon @ 200FSB 4 3 2 2.5, 2.6V
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2003, 11:20 PM
Kamerat's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hasw
Did Vdd change if you only adjust VCore? Or only if you change VDimm, Vagp? (I think so..). This is corrected in the next version.
It changes to 1,8V on all, but I'm not quite sure about VCORE because the program fails to auto adjust the DIMM Voltage tab, so I have to set it manually to 2,9V even when I sat it to 2,9V in the BIOS.
__________________
Satan: AMD Athlon XP2500+ AQXDA 0314WPEW 2,55GHz 1,92V - Vapochill PE - EPoX 8RDA+ 2.1 - GEiL PC3700 512MB (2x256) - ATI Radeon 9700 Pro 412MHz/358MHz (WC'ed)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old 15th October, 2003, 03:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: bavaria
Posts: 115

hasw, i've got a weird problem concerning hibernate and 8rdavcore:
everytime, i start windows normally [eg from beginning] i can set vcore without any problems to the lowest value. by the way: currently running 1110mhz [6*185]
with that settings and a real vcore of 1.088v, it runs totally primestable.
when wake windows from hibernate, vcore is logically at 1.4v [lowest in bios....] if i now set it down again to 1.075v, after a short time i get a bsod explained here
after a reboot, everything works fine and is adjustable....?!

for startup reasons:
could you please explain command line commands?!
thx
__________________
primary sys:
8rda+ rev 1.1 | xp 1700+ jiuhb 0308 @10x105/215 @1.1/1.55v [thx to hasw!] | 2 x 256mb twinmos winbond sync @ 11-2-2-2 | albatron ti4680p turbo @ default | samsung sp1614n @ dawicontrol dc-100 raid
dual boot:
win xp professional student version
gentoo linux 1.4 running 2.6 test 9 kernel

biertragl:
8kha+ | duron 1000@10x133 | 640mb ddr | 2x wd800jb
running gentoo linux 1.4 with 2.4.20-9 kernel
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old 16th October, 2003, 07:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 107

@Kamerat: Don't set it manually to 2.9V, leave VDimm, VAgp and only use VCore. This version of 8rdavcore doesn't know something
about Vdd and because the boards with Vdd-support have a different
mechanism. Only VCore will work.
The next version will recognize the board-type.

@mal0: Yes, I know this problem. I think the lowest value in Bios is 1.4V
because the CPUs didn't startup correctly with lower voltages...
I've heard from someone that his Abit board allows voltages under 1.4V,
but his CPU only starts with 1.4V.

Normally the Bios sets the Voltage to 1.4V at POST -> No problem.
But if you use hibernate (ACPI suspend-to-disk, supend-to-ram or the Windows NO-ACPI suspend-to-disk?), it seems that the 1.4V are not set...-> error.

Set your voltage to 1.4V before hibernate. The 0.6.1b GUI has no
command-line options. Use
http://www.hasw.net/8rdavcore/8rdavcore-0.5.5-win.zip
it has the same functions and is a command-line program only.
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ Vdd 1.6V
JIUHB 1433@1000, 1.075V
http://www.hasw.net/8rda/LowVoltage_1Ghz.png
2x256 333 Infineon @ 200FSB 4 3 2 2.5, 2.6V
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old 22nd October, 2003, 01:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 58

It's great. If it's possible, I can't wait until a version that allows the FSB to be changed - I'll be able to turn all my fans off, scale back to 1.5ghz/1.2v and not interrupt downloads
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old 22nd October, 2003, 01:34 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,605

http://www.aoaforums.com/ ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2003, 01:35 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 44

Lightbulb

This is my new improved version of AMD AthlonXP 2400+, for TV watching and internet browsing

Hasw, I don't have enough money to donate or something like that, since I'm living in Romania, but I can send you a postcard with my country, to thank you for this nice app. PM me with your address if you don't mind.
Attached Thumbnails
8rdavcore 0.6b GUI-capture.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2003, 01:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: bavaria
Posts: 115

@hasw: tried out your suggestions and found out that it doesn't matter, whether i lower vcore before hibernate or not - after hibernate i always get bsod. when setting vcore a little higher [eg 1.2v], it works perfectly...
__________________
primary sys:
8rda+ rev 1.1 | xp 1700+ jiuhb 0308 @10x105/215 @1.1/1.55v [thx to hasw!] | 2 x 256mb twinmos winbond sync @ 11-2-2-2 | albatron ti4680p turbo @ default | samsung sp1614n @ dawicontrol dc-100 raid
dual boot:
win xp professional student version
gentoo linux 1.4 running 2.6 test 9 kernel

biertragl:
8kha+ | duron 1000@10x133 | 640mb ddr | 2x wd800jb
running gentoo linux 1.4 with 2.4.20-9 kernel
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2003, 10:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 107

Here is 8rdavcore 0.6.5beta:

http://www.hasw.net/8rdavcore/8rdavcore-0.6.5b.zip

Look at this screenshot for changes:
http://www.hasw.net/8rdavcore/8rdavcore-sc1.png

However, because there is now a tool from NVidia which is (I hope better programmed than my crazy beta program, there is no need for it.

So I think this is last 8rdavcore release.

Greetings,
Hasw
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ Vdd 1.6V
JIUHB 1433@1000, 1.075V
http://www.hasw.net/8rda/LowVoltage_1Ghz.png
2x256 333 Infineon @ 200FSB 4 3 2 2.5, 2.6V
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2003, 10:29 PM
Nitza666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 121

nvidia programm sucks,FSB doesnt work and vdd also doesnt work,of course i have 8rga+ but it can adjust vdd as the 8rda+ rev 2.0
__________________

Last edited by Nitza666; 27th October, 2003 at 10:35 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #51 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2003, 11:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: bavaria
Posts: 115

what has to be done to unlock the fsb adjustability??
__________________
primary sys:
8rda+ rev 1.1 | xp 1700+ jiuhb 0308 @10x105/215 @1.1/1.55v [thx to hasw!] | 2 x 256mb twinmos winbond sync @ 11-2-2-2 | albatron ti4680p turbo @ default | samsung sp1614n @ dawicontrol dc-100 raid
dual boot:
win xp professional student version
gentoo linux 1.4 running 2.6 test 9 kernel

biertragl:
8kha+ | duron 1000@10x133 | 640mb ddr | 2x wd800jb
running gentoo linux 1.4 with 2.4.20-9 kernel
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2003, 11:33 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 44

Nooo, nooo, don't leave us, Hasw, the Fartware....errr System Utility sucks, your program is much more useful PLEASE
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2003, 11:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 107

@mal0: Nothing, because it's not working stable. It's the first point
on my to-do list to get it working ;-)
@Vially: hmm, i've tested nvsys....1.00.00. I think they have much to
do ;-) OK, maybe i should develop 8rdavcore further until nvsys is working stable.
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ Vdd 1.6V
JIUHB 1433@1000, 1.075V
http://www.hasw.net/8rda/LowVoltage_1Ghz.png
2x256 333 Infineon @ 200FSB 4 3 2 2.5, 2.6V
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2003, 02:45 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 44

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2003, 04:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 30

Great program, Nvidia needs to hire you to show them how it's really done!
__________________
Athlon 2100+@180x13 Idle at 49C|Load at 55C
Epox 8rda+ Rev 1.1 vdimm: 2.77 vcore: 1.8 vdd: 1.66
Bios version 3305
350W Antec PSU
SK-7 cooled by Thermaltake Smart fan II
2x 120mm Antec Case Smartfan
40GB HD
Radeon 9700 Pro
Twinmos PC3700 256mb x2 at 5-3-2-2.5
3dMark01: 12000
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6434188
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2003, 09:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 107

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitza666
nvidia programm sucks,FSB doesnt work and vdd also doesnt work,of course i have 8rga+ but it can adjust vdd as the 8rda+ rev 2.0
Maybe you can help me to get the Vdd-setting working for your board?
Get http://www.hasw.net/8rdavcore/debug-tool.zip, set VCore
to 1.6, run debug.exe (it appends a register dump to 8rdavcore.deb),
than set Vdd to 1.7V, run it again ... and so on. Send 8rdavcore.deb
to hasw@hasw.net with your Bord-Rev and Bios-version.

Thx,
Hasw
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ Vdd 1.6V
JIUHB 1433@1000, 1.075V
http://www.hasw.net/8rda/LowVoltage_1Ghz.png
2x256 333 Infineon @ 200FSB 4 3 2 2.5, 2.6V
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2003, 12:04 AM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

@Vially: How about this one for Internet and serving purposes

http://www.angelfire.com/theforce/rh...s/P3S_lowV.JPG

@HasW: I can change memtimings quite well with ur new version but I'm not able to change FSB...
Running on 8RDA+ rev 1,1 C1 NB Win XP pro SP1 ACPI enabled...
It works with the NV tool so I'll have to use theirs :X
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2003, 06:44 PM
Nitza666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 121

Ok,hasw i will do it and sent the results to you.
Oh but when i try to donwload it i get:
HTTP Error 403 - Forbidden
Internet Explorer
Problem solved:zonealarm.....
__________________

Last edited by Nitza666; 29th October, 2003 at 07:20 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 10:29 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 44

Does it work with command line switches ? A short readme ? Pretty please I'd like to put it in the startup folder, so that It starts with 1.075V by default. Thank you Hasw.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2003, 01:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 107

I will implement command line switches for the next releases. For now, use http://www.hasw.net/8rdavcore/8rdavcore-0.5.5-win.zip

It's a pure command-line application and there are some example batch-files included.
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ Vdd 1.6V
JIUHB 1433@1000, 1.075V
http://www.hasw.net/8rda/LowVoltage_1Ghz.png
2x256 333 Infineon @ 200FSB 4 3 2 2.5, 2.6V
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8rdavcore Problem blueanot EPoX MotherBoards 0 14th January, 2005 12:22 PM
8rdavcore problem ulozas EPoX MotherBoards 3 11th March, 2004 10:17 PM
Where can I download 8RDAVCORE program? Justinkoko EPoX MotherBoards 1 29th September, 2003 01:38 AM
8rdavcore now supports VDimm and VAgp Hasw EPoX MotherBoards 8 6th September, 2003 03:23 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0